Quantcast
Full Screen Windowed Setting in DARQUI NOTIFY - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DarqUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-13-2022, 08:43 PM
utaeladil utaeladil is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unrest
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to utaeladil Send a message via AIM to utaeladil Send a message via MSN to utaeladil Send a message via Yahoo to utaeladil
Default Full Screen Windowed Setting in DARQUI NOTIFY

I have used the Full Screen Windowed Mode setting inside of the DARQUI notify icon (and had it set on my dual screens to open on my secondary monitor as a full screen windowed mode and it worked great. Now I have added a third monitor (vertical, just for ACT and DISCORD) but now, when the game launches it attempts to go full screen windowed mode but the taskbar remains over the game. I have to use another in-game command I found long ago ( /show_window MainHUD.Browser.FSW ) and it makes it full screen windowed (but on my primary monitor) and then I can use the windows WINDOWS KEY + SHIFT + LEFT to move the window to the left to my secondary monitor and it works great. Do I need to change my DARQUI setting since I added a third monitor? I'd love for it to work upon game launch like it has for so very long. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-13-2022, 08:46 PM
utaeladil utaeladil is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unrest
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to utaeladil Send a message via AIM to utaeladil Send a message via MSN to utaeladil Send a message via Yahoo to utaeladil
Default

And if this helps, my monitor setup was previously:

MONITOR 1 - MONITOR 2

Now my monitors are:

MONITOR 1 - MONITOR 3 - MONITOR 2

I'm sure it's just something simple with needing to re-enter some coordinates to let it know that the "2nd" monitor is now actually monitor 3, and even though its numbered 3 now (and was 2 before) I have always used that as my MAIN display with all my icons and primary hotbars... so it used to be 2 and now it's 3, so maybe I just need to change some coordinates?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-14-2022, 05:53 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 780
Default

Check Options to make sure you are not using the FSW setting that was recently added to the game. Using both at the same time gives unpredictable results.

The DarqUI utility gives you an option to move the game window to a custom location. On the Settings page under Frameless windowed client, click Adjust metrics. There are some examples for moving the window to a different monitor in the Help file (click the [?] at the top of the utility.)

If this is not satisfactory, you may have better luck with Aerlyn's MakeWindowFullscreen app. It handles multiple clients on multiple monitors, plus it will detect which monitor your game is running on, and will FSW the client on that monitor. I'm fairly sure it uses the same API calls as the DarqUI apps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-14-2022, 07:34 PM
utaeladil utaeladil is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unrest
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to utaeladil Send a message via AIM to utaeladil Send a message via MSN to utaeladil Send a message via Yahoo to utaeladil
Default

I did not realize the game has an FSW mode built in... unless that's the macro I use in-game to fix it when it fails to startup like I prefer with the Darq Notifier setting I'll dig around in the options and see where that might be, or if someone knows where to point me to look for it or check it out...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 09-14-2022, 09:00 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 780
Default

First button on the left, and it's in the first section on the right. Not at my game machine but I believe it's called Borderless Full Screen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 09-15-2022, 12:16 AM
utaeladil utaeladil is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unrest
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to utaeladil Send a message via AIM to utaeladil Send a message via MSN to utaeladil Send a message via Yahoo to utaeladil
Default

Yes its there exactly where you said... ALT-O, DISPLAY, PERFORMANCE section, and BORDERLESS FULL SCREEN.

Only thing is, when using that option, the mouse stays inside the game window as if it were full screen. That may be how it was designed to do, or perhaps that is some of the incompatibility u spoke of since I didn't disable the other full screen stuff yet...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI