EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 04-06-2005, 08:06 PM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default UISwitcher v1.0+

Work's been killing me lately, but it's finally time to get this half of the UISuite out in actual release form. Please post any comments, concerns, praise, offers to have my children, et cetera here. And, as always, enjoy.

Version 1.0 has been uploaded for approval. This thread will serve every version from here on out.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 04-16-2005, 02:14 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

i thought you might find this usefull if you want to add support for language folders.
someone requested support for other languages for the eq2map updater, so i wrote the code for it and it will be in the next release of it. back to your ui swithcer, here is the code i use for detection of language folders, it uses a simple regex (regular expression) to locate any language folders. the regex itself is about 1/2 way down in the code.
Code:
        Dim folders() As String
        'obviously maineq2dir has to be set to the main eq2 directory prior to this
        folders = System.IO.Directory.GetDirectories(MainEQ2dir)
        Dim i As Integer
        Dim LanguageSearch As String
        For i = 0 To folders.Length - 1
            LanguageSearch += folders(i).ToString + vbCrLf
        Next
        Dim regLanguage As New Regex("(LP_REGION_[A-Z]{2}_[A-Z]{2})")
        Dim matchLanguage As MatchCollection = regLanguage.Matches(LanguageSearch)
        For i = 0 To matchLanguage.Count - 1
            'add the language as a choice to the drop down language box
            cmbLanguage.Items.Add(matchLanguage(i).Value)
        Next
EDIT: i just realized this code is slightly flawed as it will return a language directory that has characters after it when it shouldn't example:
LP_REGION_EN_USiliketoeatlots_ofgoodfoor OR iliketoeatlots_ofgoodfoorLP_REGION_EN_US
returns
LP_REGION_EN_US
i will update the code to only return the correct folders late in afternoon on saturday when i get back. you may not even care about it in which case let me know and i will just delet this whole post.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 04-16-2005 at 02:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 04-16-2005, 09:01 AM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taco-man
i thought you might find this usefull if you want to add support for language folders.
someone requested support for other languages for the eq2map updater, so i wrote the code for it and it will be in the next release of it. back to your ui swithcer, here is the code i use for detection of language folders, it uses a simple regex (regular expression) to locate any language folders. the regex itself is about 1/2 way down in the code.
Code:
        Dim folders() As String
        'obviously maineq2dir has to be set to the main eq2 directory prior to this
        folders = System.IO.Directory.GetDirectories(MainEQ2dir)
        Dim i As Integer
        Dim LanguageSearch As String
        For i = 0 To folders.Length - 1
            LanguageSearch += folders(i).ToString + vbCrLf
        Next
        Dim regLanguage As New Regex("(LP_REGION_[A-Z]{2}_[A-Z]{2})")
        Dim matchLanguage As MatchCollection = regLanguage.Matches(LanguageSearch)
        For i = 0 To matchLanguage.Count - 1
            'add the language as a choice to the drop down language box
            cmbLanguage.Items.Add(matchLanguage(i).Value)
        Next
EDIT: i just realized this code is slightly flawed as it will return a language directory that has characters after it when it shouldn't example:
LP_REGION_EN_USiliketoeatlots_ofgoodfoor OR iliketoeatlots_ofgoodfoorLP_REGION_EN_US
returns
LP_REGION_EN_US
i will update the code to only return the correct folders late in afternoon on saturday when i get back. you may not even care about it in which case let me know and i will just delet this whole post.
I was planning, eventually, to just use LP_REGION_??_?? hehe
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 04-24-2005, 07:53 PM
theper theper is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Actually, i am very interested in getting multiple languages to work in eq2. Previous to a few weeks ago the UI was working fine with windows IME. Now, it doesn't seem to access it anymore. Would be nice if there was a custom UI to fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 04-24-2005, 08:45 PM
theper theper is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry, realized after reading a bit that you are referring to a different issue with language (not game input). I opened a new thread under requests. Please disregard my last comment.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 06-01-2005, 11:31 AM
Dainaria's Avatar
Dainaria Dainaria is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Cool Lovin' It!

I love the ease of switching ui's with this. I just thought you might like to know that when using the button "Get more UIs" the address it opens up is incorrect in that it doesnt have the "f" in "interface" so it trys taking you to http://www.eq2interace.com which doesnt exist at this time../ponders what that could possibly be Again thank you for such a wonderful utility!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 06-02-2005, 09:17 AM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

That would be a typo that I haven't had a chance to fix due to the amount I have to do at work, as well as laying the groundwork to start my own guild. I'll try to get it done…eventually.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 06-02-2005, 10:35 AM
Dainaria's Avatar
Dainaria Dainaria is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by ger
That would be a typo that I haven't had a chance to fix due to the amount I have to do at work, ...
I hate it when real life gets in the way of fun!!

I figured it was a typo, and my experience with editing such is non-existant.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 06-25-2005, 11:27 PM
comos comos is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3
Thumbs Down help

i installed this but when i run it , it comes up all messed up .. the buttons and such so i cant use it cause i dont know what is what ;/



Comos
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 06-26-2005, 03:57 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Send a message via AIM to taco-man Send a message via MSN to taco-man Send a message via Yahoo to taco-man
Default

you have your computers DPI set to a non standard #. if you set it to the default (96) it will look correct.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 07-25-2005, 08:40 AM
dragon0241 dragon0241 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Lavastorm
Posts: 12
Send a message via Yahoo to dragon0241
Question Unhandled Exception error

I started using this tonight but as soon as i selected the latest version of eXtremeUI v1122 it has this error.

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.
Parameter name: '2' is not a valid value for 'index'.
   at System.Windows.Forms.ObjectCollection.get_Item(Int32 index)
   at UISwitcher.switcher_form.ui_list_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
UISwitcher
    Assembly Version: 1.0.1984.18985
    Win32 Version: 1.0.1984.18985
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Sony/EverQuest%20II/UISwitcher.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
application or machine (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
rather than being handled by this dialog.
Do you have any idea on how to fix this?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 07-25-2005, 09:56 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

It may be because my discription is so ungodly long, thats the only thing I can think of as to why eXtreme would be kicking out an error on it. Every thing else in th eq2ui_skin.xml is standerd.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 07-25-2005, 10:58 AM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

The description could be it. I'd recommend trying a shorter desription; if it still does it I'll see if I can figure it out.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 07-25-2005, 11:12 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default SkinInfo Issue with UISwitcher

I had this same issue when I got a bit more detailed in the SkinInfo with ThorUI.
My issue was that I had inadvertantly slipped invalid characters in such as "/".

You might try removing the special characters of "•", ":", and any others you may find.

My trouble shooting process was striping out anything other than plan text characters and slowly adding them back.

Hope this helps,
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 07-26-2005, 05:38 AM
dragon0241 dragon0241 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Lavastorm
Posts: 12
Send a message via Yahoo to dragon0241
Smile

Editted the eXtreme eq2ui_skininfo.xml file but still had same problem.
Maybe i did something wrong so i copied the default eq2ui_skininfo.xml and just added the info into it and it seems to work.
Here is a copy of what i did for if anyone else has this problem.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Page Name="SkinInfoPage" ScrollExtent="800,600" Size="800,600" Visible="false">
<Data author="Landiin/Toran" contact="http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/member.php?userid=12837" description="eXtremeUI" Name="SkinInfo" text="eXtremeUI" version="v1122"/>
</Page>
very short and simple but it works.
Thanks for all the help guys and thanks to Landiin and Toran for the great ui
Plus thanks to Ger for the great UI Switcher
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 07-26-2005, 12:42 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

qer are you useing utf-8 format? if not thats whats wrong it its trying to convert to asci and it jumbles stuff up along with not being able to do widestrings. I havn't looked at the error in uiswitcher, its just an issue I had while making the controle panel for my ui but thats writen with delphi so it mgiht not do it with what ever you used.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 07-26-2005, 12:44 PM
ger's Avatar
ger ger is offline
Steward of the Faithful
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 580
Default

C# streams should default to UTF-8, if I remember right, so that shouldn't be an issue. Honestly, it's been long enough since I wrote the switcher that I forget how I handled the eq2ui_skininfo.xmlparsing, but at a guess it ran into a character it couldn't handle for one reason or another.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 08-30-2005, 12:32 AM
elwood elwood is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 7
Default

After installing and using the UI switcher i notice that any UI changes i make arent getting saved. I change the color and some chat options and they always go back to what they were before when i restart EQ2. Any ideas or suggestions?

Awesome program BTW!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 08-30-2005, 02:22 AM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elwood
After installing and using the UI switcher i notice that any UI changes i make arent getting saved. I change the color and some chat options and they always go back to what they were before when i restart EQ2. Any ideas or suggestions?

Awesome program BTW!
Sounds like there may be a problem with your charaters UI ini file. The file name is something like this... servername_charatername_eq2_uisettings.ini . I would try deleteing or renaming that file then re-do your settings and see if they stick.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 09-29-2005, 06:40 AM
jlpicard's Avatar
jlpicard jlpicard is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 32
Default

It seems that if you enter with the UI Switcher, a UI mod, make changes while in game to the UI, bag locations, Normal/Mouseover changes and the like, then camp. When you come back in your changes will be there. However, if you use UI Switcher to SWITCH your UI to another UI Mod, go in game. Then use the UI Switcher a third time, to go back to the first Mod, once you get in game, those changes you made to the first mod are all gone.

1. Enter game make layout/format changes to Mod #1, camp out
2. UI Switch to Mod #2
3. Enter game in Mod #2, camp out
4. UI Switch back to Mod #1
5. Enter game in Mod #1 all layout/format changes are gone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI