Quantcast
Change chat font to Verdana - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > XML Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 10-29-2004, 10:51 PM
Justar Justar is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Change chat font to Verdana

- Find your verdana.ttf which is usually in C:\Windows\Fonts and copy it to the UI\Fonts directory.
- Create a file in your EQ2 Beta directory named eq2.ini and put the following 2 lines in it:
Code:
cl_ui_skinname Verdana
cl_ui_subdir UI/
- Create a folder in UI named Verdana
- Copy eq2ui_fonts.xml and eq2ui_skininfo.xml to that folder from the default folder.
- Edit eq2ui_fonts.xml to make lines 3 and 4 say:
Code:
<TextStyle Algorithm="Simple" FontName="Verdana" Language="english" Name="Font_Chat" PointSize="15" PrivateFontPath="UI/Fonts/verdana.ttf" UseCachedFont="true"/>
<TextStyle Algorithm="Simple" FontName="Verdana" Language="english" Name="Font_ChatInput" PointSize="15" PrivateFontPath="UI/Fonts/verdana.ttf" UseCachedFont="true"/>
- Edit eq2ui_skininfo.xml. Change, at minimum, the description and text fields to whatever you want them to say.

Fire up eq2 and you should have Verdana in your chat window and actually be able to read your text now!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10-30-2004, 02:58 PM
agra's Avatar
agra agra is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to agra
Default

I can get this to work if I overwrite this file (eq2uifonts.xml) in the Default skin directory, after patching is complete.

However, if i try to *switch* to this with /loadui, it invariably crashes a few seconds later, although admittedly, it does change the font.

Has anyone been able to get this to work outside the Default directory, or is the problem I'm having "just me" ?

On the plus side, if I do overwite the default, I have zero problems, game runs fine for hours, chat font can be Verdana, Arial, Andale Mono, whatever you want.

EDIT:

Yes, this works with the eq2.ini settings:
cl_ui_skinname arial
cl_ui_subdir UI/

to make it load at startup. Forgot to mention that.. It just crashes if you try /loadui.

Last edited by agra : 10-30-2004 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 10-30-2004, 03:10 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 555
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by agra
Has anyone been able to get this to work outside the Default directory, or is the problem I'm having "just me" ?
hmmmmm........ read the sticky lately?

/em ponders pulling a moorgard and doing STICKY'D in big read letters next time.

edit: oh and grats on being post 100
__________________
Shizlak Xml - Templar/Provisioner
Blackburrow
Join Chat! irc: #EQ2Interface (dalnet) Ingame: /join eq.serverwide.eq2ui


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 10-30-2004, 05:49 PM
agra's Avatar
agra agra is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to agra
Default

Yep, read that. Just wondering if anything changed with the most recent patch..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-04-2004, 03:40 PM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Thanks, Justar, this works great. Now to see if I can replace the craptacular font in the rest of the UI.

By the way, you can skip the patch by running Everquest2.exe directly. The downside is that you will have to re-enter your password if you switch characters.

Edit: Ah, excellent. I've replaced the Zapf font in the rest of the UI with Arial by replacing the contents XML files. Just copy-paste from Arial14 or ArialBold15, then change the font name back to the original, and there you go.

Last edited by Deathbane27 : 11-04-2004 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 11-14-2004, 11:36 AM
Kasen Kasen is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Maybe I did something wrong but whenever I re-log it loads the default ui =/. Has anything changed since beta to live ?
__________________

<NOIR> Unrest Server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI