EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > DDS/Graphics Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 02-25-2005, 07:43 PM
TyeJae's Avatar
TyeJae TyeJae is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 104
Default Automatically showing windows...

Ok I searched the forums and I could not get a clear cut answer on this so I am asking here. If this has been resolved elsewhere please direct me, I hate to clutter up the forums. I have created a new page called titan and within that page is an image. The only way I can get it to show is by /show_window MainHUD.titan. I have tried the following and they do not work.

onHide: Visible=True

onHide: show_window=MainHUD.titan

onHide: (show_window=MainHUD.titan)

onHide: show_window=MainHUD.titan show_window=MainHUD.titan

onHide: /show_window MainHUD.titan

onHide: (show_window=MainHUD.titan, show_window=MainHUD.titan)

Ok now after all that I am about to go crazy. Am I missing something? I will be forever gratefull if someone can help me out with this one.

TyeJae
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 02-25-2005, 07:59 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

A custom window can't show itself. You need another window to call "show_window=(MainHUD.titan) show_window=(MainHUD.titan)" from an OnEvent.

Quib
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 02-25-2005, 08:09 PM
TyeJae's Avatar
TyeJae TyeJae is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quib
A custom window can't show itself. You need another window to call "show_window=(MainHUD.titan) show_window=(MainHUD.titan)" from an OnEvent.

Quib
I am at work, so I cannot test this right now, but what your saying is if I have lets say my groupmember window as:

onShow: show_window=(MainHUD.titan) show_window=(MainHUD.titan)

Will that work?

TyeJae
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 02-25-2005, 08:12 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Yes, as long as you set Visible="false" in your group window (EQ2 should automatically open the window, even if you set it to Visible="false").

Quib
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 02-25-2005, 08:35 PM
TyeJae's Avatar
TyeJae TyeJae is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quib
Yes, as long as you set Visible="false" in your group window (EQ2 should automatically open the window, even if you set it to Visible="false").

Quib
So that is why I cannot get rid of that top letterbox frame. I have been trying to get rid of that for a while, because I wanted the bottom, but don't want the top LOL. Thanks Quib I owe ya one, I will have to test this when I get home.

TyeJae
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 02-26-2005, 01:03 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Question:

Can you have it open more than 1 window? like 2 OnShow events or, 2 in 1?

For example, open up 2 different custom UI's from loading of a default one?
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 02-26-2005, 01:18 AM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

You could open up theorhetically an infinite amount.

show_window=x has to be called once to initialize that objects show_window property. Any show_window call thereafter will open the window with that name.

Remember that scripts run right to left on the same line, top to bottom using line returns.

So, if you wanted to open 2 custom windows using a normal window, you'd use something like:
Code:
show_window=(MainHUD.Custom1) show_window=(MainHUD.Custom1)
show_window=(MainHUD.Custom3) show_window=(MainHUD.Custom2)
Or to do it on 1 line:
Code:
show_window=(MainHUD.Custom3) show_window=(MainHUD.Custom2) show_window=(MainHUD.Custom1) show_window=(MainHUD.Custom1)
Also:
Code:
show_window=(MainHUD.Custom1)
show_window=(MainHUD.Custom1)
show_window=(MainHUD.Custom2)
show_window=(MainHUD.Custom3)
would work.

Custom1 is getting called twice to make sure that object's show_window property is getting initialized.

Quib
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 02-26-2005, 03:09 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Thanx Quib, you da man!
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 02-28-2005, 10:39 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

OK hmmm. It doesn't seem to be working for me:

I'm using this code:

Code:
OnHide="visible=true show_window=(MainHud.Clock) show_window=(MainHud.Clock) show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory)"
*Edit* Oh yeah, it's in my clock XML, my clock shows up, but my little ammo window won't show
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 02-28-2005, 10:57 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

OnEvents are processed from right to left, so show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory) is initializing the show_window value but not displaying it. Also, show_window=(MainHUD.Clock) is unnecessary for the clock window; OnHide="visible=true" is all the clock window needs to display. The code you'll want to use is:
Code:
OnHide="visible=true show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory) show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory)"
Quib
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 03-01-2005, 12:09 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Ahhh right to left.. that's... odd

Yeah, alright got it now.

I saw you posted right to left above... but in my mind it registed left to right.. whoopsie
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 03-02-2005, 04:51 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Actually, the "once to initialize" theory is incorrect. The script only executes as a command if the object's property is already set to what you're trying to execute.

Edit: Or maybe OnPress scripts are different from OnHide scripts? These were tested with a button.

As demonstrated by these scripts:


The following results in no output:
Code:
say='Initialize'
say='This is test 1, quotes only'
say=('This is test 2, order 1')
say='(This is test 3, order 2)'
The following only outputs "This is test 1, quotes only"
Code:
say='This is test 1, quotes only'
say='This is test 1, quotes only'
say=('This is test 2, order 1')
say='(This is test 3, order 2)'

The following two scripts only output You say, "This is test 1, quotes only"
Code:
say='This is test 1, quotes only' say='This is test 1, quotes only' say=('This is test 2, order 1') say='(This is test 3, order 2)'
Code:
say=('This is test 2, order 1') say='(This is test 3, order 2)' say='This is test 1, quotes only' say='This is test 1, quotes only'

The following outputs each line once:
Code:
say='This is test 1, quotes only' say='This is test 1, quotes only'
say=('This is test 2, order 1') say=('This is test 3, order 1')
say='(This is test 3, order 2)' say='(This is test 3, order 2)'
The following shows Inventory and Knowledge, but not Waypoint:
Code:
show_window=(Inventory.Inventory)
show_window=(Inventory.Inventory)
show_window=(MainHUD.Waypoint)
show_window=(MainHUD.Knowledge) show_window=(MainHUD.Knowledge)
The following shows Inventory and Waypoint, but not Knowledge:
Code:
show_window=(Inventory.Inventory)
show_window=(Inventory.Inventory)
show_window=(MainHUD.Waypoint)
show_window=(MainHUD.Waypoint)
show_window=(MainHUD.Knowledge)

Edit: Conclusion first.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!

Last edited by Deathbane27 : 03-02-2005 at 05:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 03-02-2005, 02:06 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Well wierd...
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 03-02-2005, 03:42 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Whoa, thanks for the comprehensive testing Deathbane27. All the OnEvents parse scripts the same, so my assumption was completely wrong; I had simply regurgitated what I read elsewhere.

So there you have it folks; every show_window=(*) command must be run twice in a row to make a window show.

As a side note, Zonx sorta got around this by setting the show_window property of an object directly then only had to call show_window=(*) once in the OnEvent to make that window show.

Quib
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI