EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > UI Developer Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-11-2006, 10:39 AM
komives komives is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default How to activate combosboxes?

like you can use "...button.Press=true", i would like to know how to do the same with dropdownboxes?

is there an "...dropdownbox.Activate=1" or "...dropdownbox.Select=1", or this thing is not there?

Any advice welcome!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-11-2006, 11:32 AM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

You'll need a dropdownbox, dropdownbox source, and a hidden button.

Example:
MyDropdownbox OnSelect='parent.MyCommandButton.OnPress=SelectedItem.command'

MyCommandButton
OnPress='SelectedItem.command'

<DataSource Items="parent.MyDropdownbox.SelectedItem.command" Name="MyDropdownSource">
<Data Name="PlaceHolderForPickOne" text="Pick One"/>
<Data command="someCodeHere1" Name="someCodeHere1" text="someFriendlyNamehere1"/>
<Data command="someCodeHere2" Name="someCodeHere2" text="someFriendlyNamehere2"/>
</DataSource>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-11-2006, 11:37 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

OnDoubleClick and on OnSelect are what you are looking for, never needed a hidden button.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-11-2006, 12:04 PM
komives komives is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

i need to clarify one thing on what i really wanted to do:

there is one (or more) visible button that can be clicked, and one dropdownbox that normally selects saved market searches.

when user clicks one of the buttons, they would make dropdownbox to jump to a fixed selection, which in turn would update all other input fields.

i would prefer this, as i hate navigating that dropdownbox somehow, i find it difficult to select its items...


does your example helps with my problem? i dont get 100% your example thats why i try to explain the exact thing i'm aiming at
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-11-2006, 12:24 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Set the SelectedItem via your button and then update the text fields via the OnSelect of the Dropdown.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 11-11-2006, 02:31 PM
komives komives is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

Still cannot get it running, but at least the buttons select the dropdownbox items. However, the box doesnt further update the rest of the controls (tier/class/name/level etc)... Could you please check and correct my code?

In the example i have removed the non relevant positioning and tooltip tags to see better:


<Button LocalText="1" Name="mf1" OnPress="Parent.Parent.MainPage.TabPages.BuyPage.SearchFilter.SelectedItemIndex= 1">1</Button>

<Button LocalText="2" Name="mf2" OnPress="Parent.Parent.MainPage.TabPages.BuyPage.SearchFilter.SelectedItemIndex= 2">2</Button>

...

<DataSource Name="FilterSource">
<Data Name="TestItem 1" text="Saved Search 1"/>
<Data Name="TestItem 2" text="Saved Search 2"/>
<Data Name="TestItem 3" text="Saved Search 3"/>
</DataSource>

...

<Dropdownbox DataSource="FilterSource" Name="SearchFilter" RowTemplate="/Templates.dropdowntemplate" Style="/dropdownlist.dropdown_default"/>

Last edited by komives : 11-11-2006 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 11-12-2006, 05:33 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Default

I don't know for sure, but if its selecting the correct item but not populating the fields, it sounds like it may be looking for a mouse click event to trigger the population. in the OnPress event of the button try adding ../SearchFilter.Press=True. I Never have tried that property with a dropdown it may work.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 11-12-2006, 09:51 AM
komives komives is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

I tried that, but didnt work. I wonder if its possible at all?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 11-13-2006, 11:08 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Default

Failry sure population of search fields from the default saved favorites menu is handled by a hard-coded event we can't trigger via script.

I've run into this same problem elsewhere. I'm guessing the OnSelect script event is not wired to trigger the corisponding hard-coded event.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 11-14-2006, 11:29 AM
komives komives is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

yup, it seems so.

i also tried to populate the maxprice field, but failed. seem the control only updates text, but fails with the actual data... i guess its because you are forced to use that popup coin panel.

i wanted to add also this maxcoins field to the favorites (to remove expensive junk), but failed again ))


ohh well, its seems to me that EQ2 UI is not that flexible at all (or at least not really consistent).

one more thing to mention before i give up modding, ProfitUI roxx!!!, kudos for the maker!


GL with modding guyz, thanks for the suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 11-14-2006, 05:16 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Default

Actually, just about everything else in the Market window can be automated except the default saved searches menu.

Fetish Nightfall has included customizable search menus longer than SOE has, and they do allow setting min and max prices
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI