EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Chit-Chat

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 01-25-2005, 11:03 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42
This is the exactly code, but the file is in .php extension

I have to change it to .gif, and tell my server to read the file as PHP so I can use it as a sig in all forums.

http://www.advancedmod.com/sigs/eq2sig.zip

*edit* inside the file, one of the top lines is where the characterId is, which you must set, everything else is on your own, make your own BG image, I just ask.... don't be unoriginal and use the exacty same code and layout I do, lol.
can someone email me the code from that link, the mirror appears to be down right now for some reason. my email is [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 01-26-2005, 04:31 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Yeah, I took it down the other day.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 01-26-2005, 07:26 PM
Findarato's Avatar
Findarato Findarato is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 339
Default

Lol yours is lame, mine is dynamic

check it out

http://eq2.noodle-bowl.com/sig/?smal...playerid=*your player id*
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 01-27-2005, 02:58 AM
Nightlord Nightlord is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 27
Default

Bah. I still don't get how to overlay it over a background image and use it as a sig.
Also, it's pointing to a PHP page on your website... but there's no way to check the code/source. Anyone care to share?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 01-27-2005, 04:51 AM
Findarato's Avatar
Findarato Findarato is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 339
Default

lol

sharing isnt caring

but which part you looking for?

Code:
  require("eq2player.php");
  
  if(isset($_GET[jpg]))
  	header("Content-type: image/jpeg");
  else
  	header("Content-type: image/png");
  //$diff=time();
  
  if(isset($_GET[small]))
  {
  	if(!isset($_GET[x]) && !isset($_GET[y]))
  	{
  		$x=500;
  		$y=35;
  	}
  }
  //Get's the Months left!
  $months = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 2592000)) / 2592000;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($months * 2592000);
  
  $days = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 86400)) / 86400;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($days * 86400);
  // Get's the hours left!
  $hours = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 3600)) / 3600;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($hours * 3600);
  // Get's the minutes left!
  $minutes = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 60)) / 60;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($minutes * 60);
  // Get's the seconds left!
  $seconds = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 1)) / 1;
Code:
  
  			if(isset($_GET[h]))
 		 	$three.="Heat:".$data['Heat Resist']." ";			
  
  			if(isset($_GET[p]))
 				$three.="Poison:".$data['Poison Resist']." ";
  
  			if(isset($_GET[d]))
 				$three.="Disease:".$data['Disease Resist']." ";
  				
  			if(isset($_GET[m]))
 				$three.="Divine:".$data['Divine Resist']." ";
  
  			if(isset($_GET[me]))
 		 	$three.="Mental:".$data['Mental Resist']." ";		 		 	
  
  	
 /////////////////////////////Display////////////////////////////////////// 		 	
  			imagestring($im, 2, 0, 0,$one, $text_color);
  			imagestring($im, 2, 0, 10,$two, $text_color);
  			imagestring($im, 2, 0, 20,$three, $text_color);
  }
  if(isset($_GET[jpg]))
  	imagejpeg($im);
  else
  	imagepng($im);
  
  imagedestroy($im);
  ?>
Thats just the display code. not the parse code. That stuff you cant have ^_^
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #31  
Unread 01-27-2005, 05:10 AM
Nightlord Nightlord is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 27
Default

Gotcha, nevermind. I'm just coding-illiterate and this is apparently some kind of deep secret. Forget I asked.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Unread 01-27-2005, 11:05 AM
Findarato's Avatar
Findarato Findarato is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 339
Default

the site parse is what I dont give out, cus its a sweet, and under 1 second to parse 50 of them. Some how its crazy fast.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #33  
Unread 01-27-2005, 12:50 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Sharing isn't caring? That doesn't help anyone at all. Lol.

Also, if you were talking to me, mine is Dynamic.

Lastly, I can care less what just about anyone thinks, I'm sharing the code a few select people, but I'd rather not have everyone running around with the same signature...The code is on the eq2players site anyone... all the code, the parse code. Mine is only different because I change it to how I wanted it, and added extras.

Also, anyone that does have what I posted or gave to you...

make the last part of the defines look like this:

Code:
$Kills=$achievements_a[24];
$Deaths=$achievements_a[29];
$KPD=$achievements_a[36];
$Quests=$achievements_a[41];
$Magic=$achievements_a[53];
$Melee=$achievements_a[60];
$Recipes=$achievements_a[74];

if ($Deaths == 0)
{
$LastKilledBy='n/a';
$LastKilledDate='n/a';
$Zone='n/a';
}
else
{
$LastKilledBy=$traits_a[36]." ".$traits_a[37]." ".$traits_a[38];
$LastKilledDate=$traits_a[30]." ".$traits_a[31]." ".$traits_a[32];
$Zone=$traits_a[40]." ".$traits_a[41]." ".$traits_a[42];
}
(just make sure the if check is under where $Deaths is defined)

The reason for this is because when parsing the page, if there is nothing there for what killed, where, and when, it skips it, messing up the defines. I changed my sig to my newest char which currently has no deaths.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 01-27-2005 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Unread 01-27-2005, 06:05 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Default

hey drumsitx, Thankyou for sending me the code. Since you were nice enough to share that with me, i can share something with you that you will probably find usefull for the script
Currently the Guild and Server names are limited to being only 1 word long so what i did was fix that, i did it perhaps not the best way, but it works, all my php coding that i learned is self taught so please forgive me if there is a better way to do this; at least it works.

To have an unlimited number of words for guild and server name just above this line:
Code:
// start creating image
insert:
Code:
$Guild=Stats( $pplayer, "<td width=\"50%\"><span class=\"field_name_small\">Guild</span></td>"
					,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Guild=(strip_tags($Guild));
$Guild = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Guild);
$Server=Stats( $pplayer, "<td><span class=\"field_name_small\">Server</span></td>"
					,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Server=(strip_tags($Server));
$Server = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Server);
it should work, it works for me anyway at least. Thanks again and i hope this is helpfull(it should be since your guild is named Rise of the Phoenix)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Unread 01-27-2005, 07:33 PM
Humudce's Avatar
Humudce Humudce is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 352
Default

The sig generator I am currently using is available at the English Version of this German site.

http://eq2.onlinewelten.com/siggenv2/en/

This page is in English....
__________________

[Guild Leader] Tiggler is my Main, Humudce is my Alt on Blackburrow.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Unread 01-27-2005, 09:07 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taco-man
hey drumsitx, Thankyou for sending me the code. Since you were nice enough to share that with me, i can share something with you that you will probably find usefull for the script
Currently the Guild and Server names are limited to being only 1 word long so what i did was fix that, i did it perhaps not the best way, but it works, all my php coding that i learned is self taught so please forgive me if there is a better way to do this; at least it works.

To have an unlimited number of words for guild and server name just above this line:
Code:
// start creating image
insert:
Code:
$Guild=Stats( $pplayer, "<td width=\"50%\"><span class=\"field_name_small\">Guild</span></td>"
					,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Guild=(strip_tags($Guild));
$Guild = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Guild);
$Server=Stats( $pplayer, "<td><span class=\"field_name_small\">Server</span></td>"
					,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Server=(strip_tags($Server));
$Server = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Server);
it should work, it works for me anyway at least. Thanks again and i hope this is helpfull(it should be since your guild is named Rise of the Phoenix)

Yes yes, I hadn't gotten into my old EQ1 guild in EQ2 yet until today I know I would have to fix it. If I find a better way I will share. I also have to work with a few other parts and I'll make sure to post here as I figure it all out
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Unread 01-27-2005, 09:10 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Default

its as fixed as i will ever need it because im a cheap bastard and didnt want to pay the extra money for eq showing my stats, so all the stuff that i can see is set up perfectly now.
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface

Last edited by taco-man : 01-27-2005 at 09:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Unread 01-27-2005, 09:16 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

*edit* random mubling, I get what taco-man said now, you cannot access achievements if you don't pay the extra 99cents for it
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 01-28-2005 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Unread 01-28-2005, 11:22 AM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Default

what i meant is there is that extra upgrade you pay EQ2 like a dollar a month for to have ALL your stats show up on that stats page on eq2players like resists and kills, ect. and i am too cheap to pay it...
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Unread 01-28-2005, 11:45 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Yeah, another was getting an error and found out that is why, because didn't have the extra stuff either.

Anyhow... I've just about gotten it all fixed up for my siggie. Probably would have to fix it for a 2 word class name, but then I'd probably have to respace that line because it wouldn't fit

I'm satisfied for now.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Unread 02-01-2005, 09:11 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

I discovered my problem with background images and color, in that it was only when I used a GIF, and used the PHP gif functions. They still worked, but text was all in white. It works great with JPEGs though. So hopefully I can come up with a more creative background. I really like Humudce's BG
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Unread 02-01-2005, 12:18 PM
Humudce's Avatar
Humudce Humudce is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 352
Default

I actually have 2 different backgrounds that I use. I tried to do a Merge File but it doesn't work with Gif files so I did 2 different backgrounds and change them depending on the Alignment of my Guild Members for example.



__________________

[Guild Leader] Tiggler is my Main, Humudce is my Alt on Blackburrow.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Unread 02-03-2005, 09:55 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Fonts are fun!

Did a little more modifying to my sig now. To better see the difference.

Here's the old one:



And the new:



*reload the page if both don't show*
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 10-09-2005 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Unread 02-04-2005, 04:14 PM
0ctavius's Avatar
0ctavius 0ctavius is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 45
Default

This is not terribly difficult to accomplish. I acctually wrote my own signature generator from scratch and added some other features.

Namely I was tired of having to parse data from the eq2players website all the time, so I had it update an entry in a database instead, with a timestamp. If the data in the db is more than 4 hours old, it grabs the data from eq2players again, and updates the database.

The image I generate is then always pulled from my database. This reduces how many reads and parses have to be done from eq2players, as well as adds fault tolerance (in the event eq2player is down, my script will just use the database data without updating) I then added a feature that allows it to dynamically use a different background image based on what the user wants (passing a variable) and if the one they choose doesn't exist it will automatically use a default background image...

Another idea that I may add to my next version is the ability to instead put your personal stats (health, defense, etc...) in a tooltip for the image (alt attribute) instead of in the image itself.

Of course this would all be super easy if they just went ahead and added xml data to eq2players so we can get the data pure without having to parse it from an html page...
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Unread 02-04-2005, 06:06 PM
taco-man's Avatar
taco-man taco-man is offline
EQ2MAP Updater Author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1,349
Default

ecellent work 0ctavius! any plans on releasing it to the public?
__________________
EQ2MAP Updater Download
EQ2MAP Website
How to Install a custom interface
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Unread 02-04-2005, 06:24 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

I've had that idea since the begining of this discovery... but I haven't done much research on doing it. Having a database isn't a problem in my case though, have a phpBB forums at my site. But it is a good way of doing it. I wonder if it states somewhere when the stats get updated... It seems the player page gets updated much faster than the achievements page. And even longer would be the history of when and where you level'd up.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Unread 02-04-2005, 08:33 PM
wdavis111's Avatar
wdavis111 wdavis111 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Guk
Posts: 13
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42
Check this out

I got my php signature code from the eq2 forums and molded it how I liked, slapped in a background image, and woot. My site picture links to my site, and my eq2 picture links to my alts. Whatta think?
Drumstix42... I've searched for a while now on the SOE forums site and can't find the source code for all this... can you be more specific? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Unread 02-04-2005, 11:52 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

It was in EverQuest II : The Help Desk : EQ2Players

topic was called somethign like Integrating EQ2 roster

there's a zip in the first posts, comes with guild roster code, and player code, the rest is for you to figure out
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Unread 02-05-2005, 11:08 AM
0ctavius's Avatar
0ctavius 0ctavius is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 45
Default

I will release a version that for the public soon. I have gotten a lot of requests for it. To be honest it is not completely dynamic in that some things like the guild id is hardcoded. I need to move it to the config file or even pass it as a variable before moving forward. Then I have a few small things to add to make something I am happy enough with to release to the public...

here is an example:
http://eq2.obsidian-aegis.com/script...9203&img=panel

Last edited by 0ctavius : 02-07-2005 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Unread 02-05-2005, 12:15 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Yeah but stuff like that, using the PHP extension, you can't use that on all boards. That's why I use the GIF extension and use an HTACCESS file to let file be read as PHP.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI