EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > XML Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-15-2010, 12:58 PM
discord37 discord37 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 6
Default Press enter code help

I posted this a while ago in (the wrong) section and never got any replies, so re posting here.

Specifically working on the trade window but if I can get this I plan to also make press enter for bell/druid ring/spire (all the others from the press enter sets still work). I want it to cosmetically be the same, and just have the press enter to accept trades.

I kind of figured it out partway, the accept button is in the wrong spot & I have 2 but that is cosmetic. It functions ok which is a huge ++++ for the physical pain I have in my hands.

Any help much appreciated.




I added this code:

Code:
<Button IsDefaultButton="true" LocalText=":b71b3b774b7317fd:Accept" Location="32,365" MaximumSize="16384,38" MinimumSize="32,38" Name="buttonAccept" ScrollExtent="120,38" Size="120,38"  Style="/CommonElements.LargePushButton.data.style">:b71b3b774b7317fd:Accept</Button>
BETWEEN these 2:

Code:
    <Text AbsorbsInput="false" Font="/TextStyles.Large.LargeStyle" Location="32,365" Name="acceptedText" PackLocation="left,bottom" PackSize="absolute,fixed" ScrollExtent="307,28" ShadowStyle="/ShadowStylesNew.OutlineDrop.style" Size="307,28" TextAlignment="Center" TextAlignmentVertical="Center">:b71b3b774fd195fd:ACCEPTED</Text>
Code:
    <Button Location="50,392" MaximumSize="16384,38" MinimumSize="32,38" Name="buttonAccept" PackLocation="cfc,bottom" ScrollExtent="120,38" Size="120,38" Style="/CommonElements.LargePushButton.data.style">:b71b3b774b7317fd:Accept</Button>
__________________
Zehl/Katayira of Unrest
Computer 1: WIN Vista 64
Computer 2: Win XP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-15-2010, 01:33 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default

Do you want to have two accept buttons, or is it just the "press enter to accept" functionality that you want?

In the latter case, just add isDefaultButton="true" within the existing button (the lower of your two code snippets) and take out the extra button entirely. That line is what allows enter to activate a button, adding that to the existing button should get what you want without having a second button.

As an aside, the second button isn't at the same spot as the first button because the locations are different: your new button is at 32,365 which is where the accept text is (that's the text that tells you when the other player has accepted the trade), while the existing button is at 50,392 (lower and slightly more to the right).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-15-2010, 01:34 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Your last post likely got no response if, as in this one, there's just no question.

To make a button use the Enter key add IsDefaultButton="true" to it.

edit: beaten by the lord
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-15-2010, 03:08 PM
discord37 discord37 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 6
Default

The other one was stated directly as a question. This one was similar but edited, I thought it was rather obvious that I would like it to look normal and not have 2 accept buttons

Someone else informed me of that code too just recently, I will give it a try when I get home, thanks for the input!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Your last post likely got no response if, as in this one, there's just no question.

To make a button use the Enter key add IsDefaultButton="true" to it.

edit: beaten by the lord
__________________
Zehl/Katayira of Unrest
Computer 1: WIN Vista 64
Computer 2: Win XP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-15-2010, 03:19 PM
discord37 discord37 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 6
Default

Ok I tried it sooner, I couldn't wait. (I remote access to my home pc from work) That was a little thing I needed to help me understand a bit more of the coding. I'm going to try messing with the UIBuilder too now, I never have, and I would really like to re-make some UI pieces.
__________________
Zehl/Katayira of Unrest
Computer 1: WIN Vista 64
Computer 2: Win XP
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI