Quantcast
ProfitUI Reborn Extended StartButton Version 2 Series Support Thread - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-12-2008, 01:37 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Post ProfitUI Reborn Extended StartButton Version 2 Series Support Thread

This is the thread for feedback, comments, suggestions, reports and such things.

You can find this interface piece from here.

Please feel free to post suggestions, bug report, feedbacks and etc. Any word would be benefic for this interface are welcomed too.

Next update preview (2.0.1, scheduled release date tba.): Two more buttons for Druids'/Sorcerers' Portal.

Last edited by Chrislau : 02-29-2008 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-12-2008, 05:45 PM
Drunador Drunador is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 72
Default Nice mod!

I like the idea behind this mod, it adds to what people can do.
I am a coding newbie, ie. I don't code!
I have no clue how to populate the empty 12 boxes you have provided in this mod.

My other concern is for people who have multiple characters. If I were to customize those 12 slots for say my 80 Mystic, then switched to my 47 Shadow Knight, wouldn't the buttons still be customized for my Mystic?

This would be my biggest issue concerning a mod like this. I am sure I can find help to indeed do the customizing of the 12 slots. Can you make it so your mod saves different character settings per say?

I know that gm9's group window and raid window goes off of what class/level your character is. Maybe there is a way to incorporate such into this mod.

Just a thought.

Drunador
80 Mystic / 80 Tailor
47 Shadowknight / 42 Armorer
Befallen Server
Spirits of Faydark Level 63 Guild
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-12-2008, 09:41 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunador View Post
My other concern is for people who have multiple characters. If I were to customize those 12 slots for say my 80 Mystic, then switched to my 47 Shadow Knight, wouldn't the buttons still be customized for my Mystic?
Yes, still for your Mystic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunador View Post
This would be my biggest issue concerning a mod like this. I am sure I can find help to indeed do the customizing of the 12 slots. Can you make it so your mod saves different character settings per say?

I know that gm9's group window and raid window goes off of what class/level your character is. Maybe there is a way to incorporate such into this mod.
Actually it would be a little difficult.

what you can change, that is not only the command codes, you can change the button icon too. That's what i'm thought originally, so the button commands are separated from the icons, so that makes what you said that seems would be a little complicated.

Also, there're 12 buttons, IMO it's enough for putting tinkering baubles or some small spell, even you have alts.

But thx your comment anyway.

Last edited by Chrislau : 01-12-2008 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 02-28-2008, 11:38 AM
Morduccaj's Avatar
Morduccaj Morduccaj is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

I'd like to know what I have to do to use the translation-button. I didn't figure it out yet. I'm using the german gameclient, how can I get it working?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 02-28-2008, 01:09 PM
Kaldran Kaldran is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 358
Default

I am pretty sure this does not work on german localized servers...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 02-28-2008, 10:24 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

not pretty know German server, but this worked on Japanese server and it's very useful (in my own opinion)

You can just remove this button by deleting "_ProfitUIsbm_translatebutton.txt" if you think this button is useless for you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ja_t4.png
Views:	420
Size:	102.5 KB
ID:	6332  

Last edited by Chrislau : 02-29-2008 at 05:54 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 02-29-2008, 09:57 AM
Morduccaj's Avatar
Morduccaj Morduccaj is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

This button would be very useful for me, that's why I'm asking

Do you need to have the international data on your system? (I guess that )
The international client is installed on my system, too. Which files are used for the translation and where do they have to be so that the button would link to them in the correct way? Is there still hope for me?

I'm sorry if I annoy you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 02-29-2008, 10:29 AM
Kaldran Kaldran is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 358
Default

I doesn't work because of the way the game translates text on german i18n.

On japanese servers gametext seems to be translated all client side, this is why you can just tell the client not to translate any text. On german servers text is both translated client and server side (mostly server side to be exact), so you don't even get the english text and cannot tell the client to display it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 02-29-2008, 10:30 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

It is not available on German servers since text is translated server side. You can only force some UI text to be in English, but not any data.

Edit: how did you ninja that post there Kaldran while I was typing?!
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.

Last edited by gm9 : 02-29-2008 at 10:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 02-29-2008, 11:10 AM
Kaldran Kaldran is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 358
Default

I am teh fastest ..
Btw, I would like an option to force english ui, since most of the translated words don't fit in your window mods, if thats possible at all :P

Last edited by Kaldran : 02-29-2008 at 11:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 02-29-2008, 11:16 AM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morduccaj View Post
This button would be very useful for me, that's why I'm asking

Do you need to have the international data on your system? (I guess that )
The international client is installed on my system, too. Which files are used for the translation and where do they have to be so that the button would link to them in the correct way? Is there still hope for me?

I'm sorry if I annoy you
sorry to tell you, German version do not support this function.

To check your server whether enabled this feature, open your Options window, see is there a tab named "Translation".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	T4.png
Views:	363
Size:	326.2 KB
ID:	6333  
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 02-29-2008, 11:21 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaldran View Post
I am teh fastest ..
Btw, I would like an option to force english ui, since most of the translated words don't fit in your window mods, if thats possible at all :P
I could easily make it English only, less work for me. The translation is a feature. I'm just too lazy to always adjust all windows to all languages (sometimes I do), because that means play-testing it in 4 languages (ignoring russian)... But that's off-topic for this thread. PM me with the 3 windows most in need of adjustments and I'll keep those in mind for an overhaul (if I had to guess I'd say persona and market are on top of the list).
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 02-29-2008, 12:00 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaldran View Post
I doesn't work because of the way the game translates text on german i18n.

On japanese servers gametext seems to be translated all client side, this is why you can just tell the client not to translate any text. On german servers text is both translated client and server side (mostly server side to be exact), so you don't even get the english text and cannot tell the client to display it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
It is not available on German servers since text is translated server side. You can only force some UI text to be in English, but not any data.

Edit: how did you ninja that post there Kaldran while I was typing?!
There is no relationship with where the translated text are at.
Make a little test, delete your Japanese EQ2 client local translation file (the "Locale" folder), run everquest2.exe, login, you still can disable the translation engine.
Just blame Sony, petition everyday

Last edited by Chrislau : 02-29-2008 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 02-29-2008, 12:31 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

No I agree. With Kaldran's post on top mine is unclear I guess. I should have written: ... because text is translated server side and you cannot select the language the server translates into (unlike you can do on the Japanese server).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrislau View Post
Just blame Sony, petition everyday
lol, that right there is worth to be put in a signature.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 02-29-2008, 12:43 PM
Morduccaj's Avatar
Morduccaj Morduccaj is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for all your answers. Would have been too nice to be true
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI