EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 07-11-2009, 01:51 PM
Mdall Mdall is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 5
Default Harvesting skills display ?

Hi guys,

I'm looking for a way to display Harvesting skills on my bottom bar in Profit UI. Ideally, i would like to have <current skill>/<minimum skill for current zone> on all five harvesting skills. As i am a complete newbie in XML, could anyone give some advice on how to do it ? Or does it exist already ?
Thanks in advance !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 07-12-2009, 06:20 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Not possible.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 07-12-2009, 06:31 AM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Default

Possible, but tricky.

To make this happen you'll have to create some hidden buttons to capture and pass values to your statbar. Also add code to....
Persona/MainPage/TabPages/Skills/SkillTemplate/Name
to activate those buttons when a tradeskill label is shown

Seudocode
Code:
<button Name="SkillBtn1" OnActivate="Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.SKILLBAR.FishText.Text = SkillVal
Activated = false
" Visible="false"/>

<button Name="SkillBtn2" OnActivate="Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.Parent.SKILLBAR.ForestText.Text = SkillVal
Activated = false
" Visible="false"/>

<Text Name="Name" OnShow="
CND1 = Text == 'Fishing'
Parent.SkillBtn1.SkillVal = Parent.Status.Text
Parent.SkillBtn1.Activated = CND1 ? true : false

CND2 = Text == 'Foresting'
Parent.SkillBtn2.SkillVal = Parent.Status.Text
Parent.SkillBtn2.Activated = CND2 ? true : false
" WhateverCodeIsAlreadyOnThisTextObject />
Make additional buttons and conditional code to handle each skill.

You may find that the "Name" text object never triggers the OnShow script. If so, try attaching the script to the parent "SkillTemplate" Page object. In this case you'll need to adjust the pathing within your scripts.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI