Quantcast UIBuilder math borked? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > Bugs

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-18-2010, 04:12 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,284
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default UIBuilder math borked?

This only started happening to me recently and I don't know why.

Doing any sort of math in the UIBuilder with variables is resulting in values like:
1e+002.

I really don't understand why. It wasn't doing it before. I tried re-extracting UIBuilder freshly, and no difference.

I can add numbers like var=5+5
But as soon as I do Element.width+5 I get the weird number results....

I tried wrapping things in Int() with no difference in result.
It makes testing positioning code in UIBuilder impossible


Any ideas?
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-19-2010, 08:38 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Yea, its been doing it for a while for me, any thing that results in a number over 10 gets jacked.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-19-2010, 05:06 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,284
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Very strange. I haven't had to mess with math in a bit, but this surely wasn't happening a few months back. I wonder if it's some kind of outside problem or the UIBuilder version? Maybe I can find an older one or something...
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-19-2010, 08:03 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42 View Post
Very strange. I haven't had to mess with math in a bit, but this surely wasn't happening a few months back. I wonder if it's some kind of outside problem or the UIBuilder version? Maybe I can find an older one or something...
No idea how the program's behaviour could be changing like that. There are no operating system settings I'm aware of that influence number display that way. Also UIbuilder itself seems to be unable to parse it's own results, int(10+10) results in 2, for example.

The various old versions I still have do not have that problem but they do not support int() and such either.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-19-2010, 10:46 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,284
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Yeah, I had the same results. Old version have the trailing decimals, and the new version seems broken.

Maybe I never did actually test the math in UIBuilder before, and only thought that I did. I'll just have to be careful what code I save out of it and copy over should it be using any default values upon loading.

Would be nice to get this fixed if a dev's eyes ever see this thread
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface