Quantcast new to EQ2, confused on loading UI - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-04-2006, 04:04 PM
acemaxx acemaxx is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 17
Default new to EQ2, confused on loading UI

Hello,

I followed the instructions on the sticky post for how to install a custom UI, but I can't get mine to load.

I only want to change the hotbars, using Landiin's "Simple No Dead Space HotKey with slider"

I created a folder under the /UI directory and copied Landiin's 2 files into it. Then I created the eq2.ini and tried it both ways:

cl_ui_skinname <myfoldername>
cl_ui_subdir UI/

and

cl_ui_subdir UI/
cl_ui_skinname <myfoldername>

But the hotbars aren't loading.

Could I just backup the EQ2 default files for the hotbars and copy in Landiins?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-04-2006, 04:39 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Sounds like Landiin didn't put an eq2ui.xml in the package. You'll need to copy this over from your Default directory to <myfoldername>. That should do the trick.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 08-04-2006, 04:54 PM
acemaxx acemaxx is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9
Sounds like Landiin didn't put an eq2ui.xml in the package. You'll need to copy this over from your Default directory to <myfoldername>. That should do the trick.
That didn't work either.

When I do /loadui, I don't see the default one listed there anymore. Does that mean it's using my custom one? If so, I wonder why the hotkeys are still the default.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 08-04-2006, 05:03 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

You need to restart the game. Don't use /loadui.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 08-04-2006, 05:20 PM
acemaxx acemaxx is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 17
Default

Oh I did restart the game, every time I made a change
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 08-04-2006, 05:30 PM
Pixi's Avatar
Pixi Pixi is offline
Cry Spoon!
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Oggok
Posts: 241
Default

Edit the eq2ui.xml and add the two files at the bottom of the list. You'll see how when you open the file. Just use Notepad or something. Not sure if it will help but it just might.

<include>file1.xml</include>
<include>file2.xml</include>
__________________

Bugrit - 64 Monk - 51 Tailor
Boznak - 64 Warden - 41 Provisioner

Founder and proud leader of: Alternate Reality
Bringing the lazy slackery back in the game.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 08-04-2006, 05:34 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Last idea I have is that your eq2.ini is in the wrong place. This needs to go in the \Everquest II folder (not the \UI folder). If that's not it, you've maybe made a typo in there.

And disregard Pixi's post.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 08-04-2006, 05:47 PM
Pixi's Avatar
Pixi Pixi is offline
Cry Spoon!
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Oggok
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9
And disregard Pixi's post.
but.. but..

Oh allright hehe. I was just guessing anyhow.
__________________

Bugrit - 64 Monk - 51 Tailor
Boznak - 64 Warden - 41 Provisioner

Founder and proud leader of: Alternate Reality
Bringing the lazy slackery back in the game.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 08-04-2006, 06:16 PM
acemaxx acemaxx is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 17
Default

This is great, I must have had a typo, although I couldn't find it. I cut and pasted from the instructions here and now my mod loads. Thanks!

One more question. Is there a way to invoke the "import settings" screen, the one you get when you first create an alt?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 08-04-2006, 06:29 PM
Pixi's Avatar
Pixi Pixi is offline
Cry Spoon!
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Oggok
Posts: 241
Default

/load_uisettings

And that's the truth!
__________________

Bugrit - 64 Monk - 51 Tailor
Boznak - 64 Warden - 41 Provisioner

Founder and proud leader of: Alternate Reality
Bringing the lazy slackery back in the game.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 08-04-2006, 06:33 PM
acemaxx acemaxx is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pixi
/load_uisettings

And that's the truth!

Great! Thank you guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface