Quantcast
ProfitUI Maintained - Page 7 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151  
Unread 08-29-2011, 10:21 PM
fomo fomo is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default Group Window

After the update today, I lost my group window and can't seem to get it back?
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Unread 11-21-2011, 11:27 AM
AshketSolecist AshketSolecist is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Server: Oasis
Posts: 1
Default InfoCenter update?

Just wondering if there exists out there somewhere a more up to date spell list for InfoCenter. The current set only goes up to lvl 80 and a lot of spell names were changed in the last big workover... I've been working on my own update but it's a long process and I have no way to verify that my info is 100% correct. Anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Unread 11-26-2011, 09:32 PM
Aeromier Aeromier is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 73
Default Quick Login Not Working

Hello,

Since it seems you've taken over modding the UI I wanted to note that the MainHUD Shutdown has a problem when you double-click another character to camp to it. It camps the current character then when it goes to login with the new character you get "Login rejected: Username or Password is incorrect...".

With no password, it used to bring up the login screen with the character you selected and allow you to type in your password. But that doesn't work like that anymore. Nor does it work when you have the Username / Password put into the LoginData.txt file. I get the same error.

Any idea what the problem could be?
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Unread 11-27-2011, 09:40 AM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,032
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Look in the profitui section of the forums here on eq2interface. There is a patch I posted for it. I will be putting it on the updater when I push the stuff for AoD.

Edit: Here's the link: http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...6&postcount=22

Silat
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Unread 11-30-2011, 06:22 PM
Lindara Lindara is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Exclamation Layout resolution...

I have been using Profit for a long time and wouldn't switch for just about any reason. You are doing a great job maintaining this epic UI. I have one request though. Since a lot of people are using widescreen monitors I was wondering if someone could post some wide screen formats such as 1366x768. That's the one my system is designed for. I know there are others that would appreciate this too. Thanks in advance,
Lindara Darkstar
86th Inquisitor Antonya Bayle
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Unread 01-04-2012, 01:09 AM
Teledriel Teledriel is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default Broker Window

Is anyone else having issue with broker window when you use the preset searchers. When we select Adv Armor recipes , it calls none up and I noticed that the class drop down window changes to "Outfitter" and say Adv Sage recipes the class drop down window changes to "Jeweler".

I noticed that these are all off by one in the list, so think a simple fix can be done there. BTW, recipes is spelled wrong in the Broker Window, which has "recipies"
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Unread 01-04-2012, 07:39 AM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,032
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teledriel View Post
Is anyone else having issue with broker window when you use the preset searchers. When we select Adv Armor recipes , it calls none up and I noticed that the class drop down window changes to "Outfitter" and say Adv Sage recipes the class drop down window changes to "Jeweler".

I noticed that these are all off by one in the list, so think a simple fix can be done there. BTW, recipes is spelled wrong in the Broker Window, which has "recipies"
Thank you for pointing this out. Will get it fixed and on the updater soon.

Silat
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Unread 01-04-2012, 12:53 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 276
Default

Hmmmm. I remember now one case where I clicked the button to search items for my crafting level and it did search on the wrong TS class. I didn't look into it at the time, but it seemed to be an off-by-one error. I hardly ever use that search method, so it wasn't high on my radar.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Unread 01-04-2012, 02:03 PM
ObsidianDragon ObsidianDragon is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 57
Default

I noticed that as well, think the Beastlord entry shifted everything below, and I'm guessing the lookup still has the pre-beastlord indices.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Unread 01-04-2012, 03:54 PM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,032
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ObsidianDragon View Post
I noticed that as well, think the Beastlord entry shifted everything below, and I'm guessing the lookup still has the pre-beastlord indices.
It did. I updated the class selection button a few weeks back but forgot about the recipe selections. At any rate the file is updated and I am sending it to the updater today.

Silat

edit: The update is on the updater now

Last edited by TalTal : 01-04-2012 at 07:06 PM. Reason: Mentioned updater
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Unread 04-17-2012, 12:33 AM
Rathilluser Rathilluser is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default

I like the part of the Profit UI that has to do with the broker, but I don't want anything else. The download for the Market part of the Profit UI doesn't seem to have been updated for AoD, because the downloaded files show dates of 2008. I tried using the files from this maintained version that match the names of the ones inthe Market Profit UI, but I'm still getting the off by one problem.

Do I need to do something to force the game to see the new files? (Like if it's still seeing the old version in a cache, or something similar.) Or is there a critical file I might be missing? I am pretty sure I updated all of them.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Unread 07-26-2012, 06:40 AM
executioner executioner is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Post

How do u get the info center to update, i've ran the updater but never updates it. Under game update history the last one i have was update #51 in 2009 there is no info on tier 8 zones in the hunting guide. Would love it if this had an update. Also my login screen at the SkyShrine logo half the Skyshrine word is missing says like hrine is all i see just the wording everything else is there. Also my in game browser isn't working. I run updater atleast once a week.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Unread 07-26-2012, 10:16 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 276
Default

I'm not sure the Info Center has been updated in a long time.

Sounds like your installation is *not* getting updated properly. As of two days ago, the Skyshrine graphic was replaced with the new Qeynos Rises graphic. The fact that Skyshrine graphic is off-center tells me that you haven't gotten updated since Skyshrine went live, since that screen was fixed to center correctly.

The first thing to do is make sure the Updater actually points to the EQII setup your are running now. Open the Updater, then select Settings->File Paths. Make sure the path is correct. Look at the Properties for the shortcut you use to launch EQII and make sure the Updater points to the same place.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Unread 07-26-2012, 03:46 PM
executioner executioner is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default

Yah even with the new Gud it's missing some of the text the picture is fine but the text is almost all missing i can c some of it but not all. I searched on the in game browser and found something on it and going to try it out to c if i can get it to work. The updater is pointed to right directory, and i do update it once a week or more.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Unread 07-27-2012, 01:42 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 820
Default

The graphic is done in eq2ui_loginscene.xml (located in UI/ProfitUI under the game folder), if the alignment of the logos and text is off that's the culprit. The current one is dated 4/17/2012. If yours is older than that, it hasn't been updated. One brute-force method, if the file isn't current but the updater says it is or if it's current and the problem still occurs, is to run a search for the filename on your hard drive and see if more than one occurrence turns up. If there's multiple game installations hanging around, sometimes that's the simplest way to find them. There should only be 2 occurrences of eq2ui_loginscene.xml, both under the EQ2 game folder: the one in UI/Default, and the one in UI/ProfitUI.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Unread 07-27-2012, 10:57 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 276
Default

What he said. If you're pointed to the right place, something else is going on. One thought: check to be sure eq2ui_loginscene.xml isn't set to Ignore for updates.

Another thought if nothing else works: reset all settings to default. This can often cure cases of high weirdness that have no obvious cause.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Unread 01-07-2013, 10:36 PM
lorgalis lorgalis is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

One thing that bothered me is that the ammo and status items dropdowns haven't been updated in a LONG time. So I took the liberty. Feel free to use them if you wish.

Drop them in your ProfitUI folder, and things such as Rhenium ammo and T10 status items will magically appear

Sulya, AB
Attached Files
File Type: txt _ProfitUI_Market_Favorites4.txt (21.8 KB, 132 views)
File Type: txt _ProfitUI_Market_Favorites6.txt (11.4 KB, 123 views)
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Unread 01-23-2013, 09:55 AM
Pariny Pariny is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default

I did a fresh install of EQ2 last night, and ran the ProfitUI Maintained updater this morning. When I did /load_uisettings while in game, I could select the correct resolution of Profit UI, but all it did was scramble my boxes around. I verified that the updater is following the correct path to my installed game, and the EQ2.ini file is directing to Profit UI. What else should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Unread 01-23-2013, 12:12 PM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pariny View Post
I did a fresh install of EQ2 last night, and ran the ProfitUI Maintained updater this morning. When I did /load_uisettings while in game, I could select the correct resolution of Profit UI, but all it did was scramble my boxes around. I verified that the updater is following the correct path to my installed game, and the EQ2.ini file is directing to Profit UI. What else should I do?
type /loadui then select profit. load_uisettings is for character layouts.

Despite the fact people have the correct setting in eq2.ini there are some (including me when I tested it) that the game is reading from eq2_recent.ini no idea why this is but it has happened.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Unread 04-20-2013, 01:31 PM
Irgin Irgin is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

When I do an /inspect_player command and view their achievements-tab, there is always this empty "Raid" showing 0/180 achievement-bar, I guess its the guild-raid which werent implemented correctly within this window - couldnt find it where to fix it tho.

/Edit

Nvm - seems to be a SOE-related issue, wont show up on test with default UI as well.......

Last edited by Irgin : 04-20-2013 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Unread 06-01-2013, 09:36 PM
Aeromier Aeromier is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 73
Default Problem running "ProfitUI.jnlp" updater w/ Win7

Hello,

Any idea what might be causing my problem? I just updated to JAVA 7 and since then I get the following errors:

https://plus.google.com/photos/11472...71696791466183

https://plus.google.com/photos/11472...71696791466183

https://plus.google.com/photos/11472...71696791466183

https://plus.google.com/photos/11472...71696791466183

What can I do to get this fixed? Am I forced to migrate to a new UI?
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Unread 06-01-2013, 09:44 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeromier View Post
Any idea what might be causing my problem? I just updated to JAVA 7 and since then I get the following errors:
This thread over in the DrumsUI forums provides the most reliable fix:
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=17514
Just substitute the ProfitUI updater for the DrumsUI updater, and install from http://updater.pala.de/

The reason they're similar is that they're the same updater code, just pointed at different sets of UI XML files.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Unread 06-01-2013, 09:53 PM
Aeromier Aeromier is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
This thread over in the DrumsUI forums provides the most reliable fix:
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=17514
Just substitute the ProfitUI updater for the DrumsUI updater, and install from http://updater.pala.de/

The reason they're similar is that they're the same updater code, just pointed at different sets of UI XML files.
I just tried your suggestion & what happens is I get the "Open with" or "Save to" option window again. But if I choose the default "Open with" option to use the Java Web Start, it wants to run JAVA 7. If I choose to run with the JAVA 6 version after browsing to it, it runs JAVA 6 but then does nothing. The program just terminates & ProfitUI doesn't even run.

My XP machine works fine, which is really strange. Unfortunately I can't run games on my XP machine anymore which is why I built a whole new machine capable of handling the games.

Here's what my JNLP file looks like:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<jnlp codebase="http://updater.pala.de/" href="profitui.jnlp" spec="6.0+">
    <information>
        <title>ProfitUI Reborn Updater</title>
        <vendor>Kaldran - EQ2 Valor Server</vendor>
        <homepage href="http://gm9.eq2interface.com"/>
        <description>ProfitUI Reborn Updater</description>
        <description kind="short">ProfitUI Reborn Updater</description>
    <shortcut>
      <desktop/>
      <menu submenu="ProfitUI Reborn Updater"/>
    </shortcut>
    <icon href="profitui.png" kind="default"/>
</information>
    <security>
      <all-permissions/>
    </security>
    <update check="always">
    </update>
    <resources>
    <j2se href="http://java.sun.com/products/autodl/j2se" version="1.6.0_05+"/>
    <property name="applicationName" value="ProfitUI Reborn Updater"/>
    <property name="updaterURL" value="http://updater.pala.de/"/>
    <property name="jnlpFile" value="profitui.jnlp"/>
    <property name="baseURL" value="http://updater.pala.de/profitui/"/>
    <property name="uiWebsite" value="http://gm9.eq2interface.com"/>
<jar eager="true" href="ProfitUI.jar" main="true"/>

    <extension href="http://updater.pala.de/updater.jnlp" name="" version=""/>
</resources>
    <application-desc main-class="de.pala.updater.profitui.Startup">

    </application-desc>
</jnlp>
Just for fun I chose to open DrumsUI.jnlp with JWS & it started JAVA 7 & errored out just like my ProfitUI.jnlp does.

Last edited by Aeromier : 06-01-2013 at 10:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Unread 06-01-2013, 11:10 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeromier View Post
I just tried your suggestion & what happens is I get the "Open with" or "Save to" option window again. But if I choose the default "Open with" option to use the Java Web Start, it wants to run JAVA 7. If I choose to run with the JAVA 6 version after browsing to it, it runs JAVA 6 but then does nothing. The program just terminates & ProfitUI doesn't even run.
Let it run with Java 7. There's no reason to use Java 6, it's known to be vulnerable to security exploits and isn't being updated anymore. The updater runs in Java 7 just fine, and if you try forcing the older version you can get Java itself confused.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Unread 06-01-2013, 11:23 PM
Aeromier Aeromier is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
Let it run with Java 7. There's no reason to use Java 6, it's known to be vulnerable to security exploits and isn't being updated anymore. The updater runs in Java 7 just fine, and if you try forcing the older version you can get Java itself confused.
But when I try to run it with JAVA 7 I get those errors I posted. Were you even able to see the screenshots or did the links not work?

It starts JAVA 7 and gives me a "Unable to run" error with this in the details:
Code:
java.net.SocketException: Invalid argument: connect
	at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.connect0(Native Method)
	at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getNewHttpClient(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.plainConnect(Unknown Source)
	at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doGetRequestEX(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.checkUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.isUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResource(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResource(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Last edited by Aeromier : 06-01-2013 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface