Quantcast
Profit default crafting window, experiment tab - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2012, 08:26 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default Profit default crafting window, experiment tab

Here's what I've got so far. I had no luck with the advanced scripting, it works on the crafting tab but juggling the various visibility combinations with both tabs and all the permutations just wasn't working so I left it crafting-only and let the game's internal manipulations work things out. This means that things like switching from single-pane to dual-pane or vice-versa while an experiment combine's running tends not to work as expected. I also want to work on the items pane to make sure it stays visible in dual-pane mode.
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_tradeskills.xml (70.7 KB, 601 views)
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2012, 02:05 PM
celtrock celtrock is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default Missing "start" button on Experimentation window

The little green arrow button to start the experimentation process in the tradeskill window is missing. I have tried sinle and double pane views and have tried re-sizing the window manually. No button. Can't start experimenting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2012, 02:41 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Are you using the window posted below, or the one on the Profit updater? The one below is newer and fixes that problem (I hope, it worked for me last night when I tested it before posting it).
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2012, 06:37 PM
Teril Teril is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 11
Default

I tried the file posted here and am still not able to experiment as the green arrow is missing. I have tried in both double and single pane with same issue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2012, 06:13 AM
griffonlady's Avatar
griffonlady griffonlady is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 1
Default no "begin" button

I'm having the same problem. All i get is the stop sighn and the 6 reaction buttons that are grayed out. tried updating profit ui and it says it's up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:50 AM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by griffonlady View Post
I'm having the same problem. All i get is the stop sighn and the 6 reaction buttons that are grayed out. tried updating profit ui and it says it's up to date.
The file fixing this issue isn't on the updater. Its the file at the very top of this thread. I loaded it and checked and it does have the begin button. Save the file to your profit ui folder overwriting the one already there. Also if people aren't seeing the button it might be that you didn't update your images as well. Sometimes what happens is windows sets a folder to read only and files don't get saved. Make sure this isn't the case by right clicking on profit folder and checking properties and make sure read only isn't checked or even partitially checked.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2012, 06:35 PM
Karr Karr is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default Experiment window start button missing

I have installed the new file, done another update of profit, checked that the new file is there, reloged character and the start button is still missing (

ps: I also changed the profit folder from read only before doing the last update check.

Last edited by Karr : 11-30-2012 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2012, 07:47 PM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karr View Post
I have installed the new file, done another update of profit, checked that the new file is there, reloged character and the start button is still missing (

ps: I also changed the profit folder from read only before doing the last update check.
Ok take the file at the top right click save as and save it to your profit ui folder then exit the game if its loaded and reload the game. Make sure you don't have eq2 in multiple locations as this has been an issue with others. Also is this a clean install of Profit? because I know when the persona window got updated way back when I was never able to see the buttons etc I came to find out that I had a file called commonelements.xml in the folder and that file stopped me from seeing graphic elements in soHweme windows.

Here is what I see with that window.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	EQ2_000066.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	188.9 KB
ID:	7989  
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2012, 07:54 PM
Berekona Berekona is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Server: Freeport
Posts: 23
Default

Also people after you've downloaded that link at the top of the page, DO NOT update profit, the file right now that you downloaded is a test file to see if things are working across the board and when you click update it replaces the file you just downloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2012, 02:56 PM
Ghobeschyte Ghobeschyte is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

I still don't se the green arrow. I have followed the instructions here with the new file at teh top of this thread, replaced it with teh one in the profitUI folder, run the updater and chose not to update the tradeskill file.

What's going on?

EDIT: Aha, I see it. I camped to char select rather than exiting, and that appears to have sorted the problem.

Last edited by Ghobeschyte : 12-01-2012 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-01-2012, 03:07 PM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghobeschyte View Post
I still don't se the green arrow. I have followed the instructions here with the new file at teh top of this thread, replaced it with teh one in the profitUI folder, run the updater and chose not to update the tradeskill file.

What's going on?

EDIT: Aha, I see it. I camped to char select rather than exiting, and that appears to have sorted the problem.
Yeah for guys who are having that issue you might keep in mind no UI initialization is done once the game is loaded. You have to exit the game.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-13-2012, 04:57 AM
Swelter Swelter is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 18
Default

I went back to do some experimentation and the green button has gone... Of course, I had updated Profit in the meantime. So, will this file at the top of this thread ever be put onto the updater? Because profit updates have occurred and no fixed experimentation... It's a bit confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2012, 10:42 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swelter View Post
I went back to do some experimentation and the green button has gone... Of course, I had updated Profit in the meantime. So, will this file at the top of this thread ever be put onto the updater? Because profit updates have occurred and no fixed experimentation... It's a bit confusing.
It'll be fixed. I'm basically being slammed with a lot of work at work, the usual end-of-the-year crunch not being helped by a major release going out soon, and the scripting in the tradeskill window is not simple and the changes to get it to work right aren't immediately obvious.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-15-2012, 11:57 PM
micaroon micaroon is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Talking Experiment tab

The link works well. Thanks for the info and for doing all that you do for us profit users
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:05 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

I think I have the default variant working OK. I'm cleaning up the maintained windows and double-checking some of the more exotic behavior. It mostly gets weird only when you pop from double-pane to single-pane while running a combine, and I think I can live with that.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-16-2012, 06:35 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

OK, this is what I've got for the default tradeskill window variant. It seems to be working decently for me. Can someone give me another opinion of it? Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: xml eq2ui_tradeskills.xml (70.5 KB, 130 views)
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-19-2012, 02:17 AM
Maelya's Avatar
Maelya Maelya is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unrest
Posts: 117
Default

You said when this change went through, you'd fix the old version to once again recognise enter to start/restart the recipe. I've been waiting patiently, but now that this has been pushed to the patcher, the old version window still doesn't recognise enter. I hope you just forgot that little change and can get it pushed soon, writs are so much easier when I don't have to be moving my mouse around to restart every recipe!
__________________
Code:
Maerie - 95 Necromancer      Maekenna - 95 Shadow Knight
Maelya - 95 Illusionist      Maekita - 95 Monk
Maevyen - 95 Wizard          Maedonna - 95 Berserker
Maelani - 95 Mystic          Maehymn - 95 Troubadour
Maedelyn - 95 Warden         Maewyn - 95 Brigand
Maeniac - 95 Inquisitor      Maerilyn - 95 Assassin
Maenie - 95 Channeler        Maelynne - 95 Beastlord
Unrest Server
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-19-2012, 02:32 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maelya View Post
You said when this change went through, you'd fix the old version to once again recognise enter to start/restart the recipe. I've been waiting patiently, but now that this has been pushed to the patcher, the old version window still doesn't recognise enter. I hope you just forgot that little change and can get it pushed soon, writs are so much easier when I don't have to be moving my mouse around to restart every recipe!
Working on it. The hard part is finding exactly which attribute controls what the default button is. The new tabs complicate matters, and I'm working on uncomplicating them enough to work.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:29 AM
Golur Golur is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

I'd just like to say to Tknarr - thanks for all you've done, and are doing, in keeping this UI alive - it really is appreciated.

Considering that SOE have taken to putting out UI changes without warning (as happened last week) then you've got a task on your hands and no mistake!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-11-2013, 12:15 AM
Maelya's Avatar
Maelya Maelya is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unrest
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
Working on it. The hard part is finding exactly which attribute controls what the default button is. The new tabs complicate matters, and I'm working on uncomplicating them enough to work.
Its been a couple of months, any update on this? Leveling tinkering and doing writs is killing me with all the extra clicking I have to do. I appreciate all you've done!!
__________________
Code:
Maerie - 95 Necromancer      Maekenna - 95 Shadow Knight
Maelya - 95 Illusionist      Maekita - 95 Monk
Maevyen - 95 Wizard          Maedonna - 95 Berserker
Maelani - 95 Mystic          Maehymn - 95 Troubadour
Maedelyn - 95 Warden         Maewyn - 95 Brigand
Maeniac - 95 Inquisitor      Maerilyn - 95 Assassin
Maenie - 95 Channeler        Maelynne - 95 Beastlord
Unrest Server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface