EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 04-13-2010, 05:51 AM
AndiNeedham AndiNeedham is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Unhappy Editing Quick Raid Buttons

I've been trying to add a gsay, raidsay and, tell component to my quick raid button for jesters cap and for some reason when i change the file my ui seems to reset itself to the original eq2 one.

As far as i can tell i've edited the info correctly according to the faq that was posted and wonderd if anyone could point out what mistake i've made

<Page Name="Troubador">
<Data Name="Button1" Macro="SpellForMyLevel=&quot;Jester&apos;s Cap&quot;
useabilityonplayer Parent.Target SpellForMyLevel
tell Parent.Target You have Jesters Cap
gsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target
raidsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target" Tooltip="(65) Jester&apos;s Cap"/>
<Data Name="Button2" Macro="assist Parent.Target" Tooltip="Assist target"/>
<Data Name="Button3" Macro="tell Parent.Target Heart&apos;/&apos;Shard please" Tooltip="Heart/Shard request"/>
<Data Name="Button4" Macro="NONE" Tooltip="NO MACRO CONFIGURED"/>
<Data Name="Button5" Macro="NONE" Tooltip="NO MACRO CONFIGURED"/>
</Page>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 04-13-2010, 09:37 AM
Lanceh's Avatar
Lanceh Lanceh is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 1
Default

Funny, I was just trying to do this myself yesterday with my templar and ran into the same problem. After an hour of changing code, I finally got it to work correctly.

First, let me say I and a beginner myself when it comes to this, so don't take my advise until someone with more experience confirms what i'm saying is correct.


Quote:
<Data Name="Button1" Macro="SpellForMyLevel=&quot;Jester&apos;s Cap&quot;
useabilityonplayer Parent.Target SpellForMyLevel
tell Parent.Target You have Jesters Cap
gsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target
raidsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target" Tooltip="(65) Jester&apos;s Cap"/>
The problem I found is, if you start the new command lines (tell, gsay, raidsay, etc.) directly under "<Data Name" part, this will break the entire code and eq2 will default back to the original ui. Try putting your additional macro commands starting directly under the word "Macro".


Secondly, I don't know if this is a problem also, but I also used the actual spell number instead of the spell name. I think Jester's Cap is 2991120526.
I'm not shure if this works, but I would think the code would look like..

Code:
<Data Name="Button1" Macro="useabilityonplayer Parent.Target 2991120526
                     tell Parent.Target You have Jesters Cap
                     gsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target
                     raidsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target" Tooltip="(65) Jester&apos;s Cap"/>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 04-13-2010, 09:47 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

How about the first paragraph of the relevant FAQ entry?
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 04-13-2010, 10:25 AM
AndiNeedham AndiNeedham is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanceh View Post
Funny, I was just trying to do this myself yesterday with my templar and ran into the same problem. After an hour of changing code, I finally got it to work correctly.
Thanks will deffinatly try this when i got home

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
How about the first paragraph of the relevant FAQ entry?
I am using Notepad++ if thats the part your refering to as i said i did read the faq, i guess i just not that good at understanding it all especially as the the code examples don't marry up with the way they are entered into the file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 04-13-2010, 11:10 AM
Soothing Soothing is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndiNeedham View Post
I've been trying to add a gsay, raidsay and, tell component to my quick raid button for jesters cap and for some reason when i change the file my ui seems to reset itself to the original eq2 one.

As far as i can tell i've edited the info correctly according to the faq that was posted and wonderd if anyone could point out what mistake i've made

<Page Name="Troubador">
<Data Name="Button1" Macro="SpellForMyLevel=&quot;Jester&apos;s Cap&quot;
useabilityonplayer Parent.Target SpellForMyLevel
tell Parent.Target You have Jesters Cap
gsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target
raidsay Jesters Cap to Parent.Target" Tooltip="(65) Jester&apos;s Cap"/>
<Data Name="Button2" Macro="assist Parent.Target" Tooltip="Assist target"/>
<Data Name="Button3" Macro="tell Parent.Target Heart&apos;/&apos;Shard please" Tooltip="Heart/Shard request"/>
<Data Name="Button4" Macro="NONE" Tooltip="NO MACRO CONFIGURED"/>
<Data Name="Button5" Macro="NONE" Tooltip="NO MACRO CONFIGURED"/>
</Page>
I am not sure but isn't gsay supposed to be groupsay kind of like raidsay. I am pretty novice myself but, that looks like it could be a bad line in the code which could break it I think.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 04-13-2010, 02:31 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndiNeedham View Post
I am using Notepad++ if thats the part your refering to as i said i did read the faq, i guess i just not that good at understanding it all especially as the the code examples don't marry up with the way they are entered into the file.
Yes, that's what I meant (make sure it's saving as UTF-8 but it should do so automatically). I do not see anything wrong with the code sample you posted.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI