Quantcast Qeynos Combined Zone and no Icons on map - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 07-24-2012, 06:42 PM
Mysstie's Avatar
Mysstie Mysstie is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Server: Oasis
Posts: 161
Default Qeynos Combined Zone and no Icons on map

I'm sure this is due to the newness of it all, but I just wanted to mention that in the map in game, it shows it as "Qeynos Capitol District", instead of North/South Qeynos in the title bar with a map/zone name of qeynos_combined01 in the right drop-down list. No icons are shown on the map (old or newly updated).

I am noticing that the updater is updating the various Qeynos files as I think folks are trying to add POIs; however, I think these are all updating the Old Zones/Maps and not the new, combined one.

I'm thinking it's the same deal that happened with the Freeport Revamp.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 07-24-2012, 07:03 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,376
Default

This is fixed now, run the updater to get the latest files.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 07-24-2012, 07:43 PM
Mysstie's Avatar
Mysstie Mysstie is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Server: Oasis
Posts: 161
Default

That looks better. I now see the standard icons. Haven't tried adding any yet as I'm doing things in-between commercials while watching Deadliest Catch.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 07-25-2012, 01:06 AM
Mysstie's Avatar
Mysstie Mysstie is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Server: Oasis
Posts: 161
Default

I added a POI for the Rush Order person in Iron Forge and I now see it on the combined map so it looks like that part of Qeynos is working now.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 07-26-2012, 10:28 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 413
Default

Going to need to check this on my system. I've been running the updater daily and have not yet picked up the new maps and POIs. Wanted the check, though, because I figured it had been patched quickly.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 07-26-2012, 12:44 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 413
Default

Resolved: The last time I switched back from Test to Live, the setting didn't stick. Impossible to say if it was a system glitch on operator error. No reason to believe it was a problem with EQ2Maps.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface