EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > XML Modification Help & Info

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-07-2005, 11:44 PM
Berek Halfhand Berek Halfhand is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default Trying to edit my own custom UI's, but nothing enables...

Thank you in advance, oh and thank you for this wonderful site! I hope to continue to visit here. I did some research and couldn't find a solution so I apologize in advance for spouting off a problem right away .

What I did was create a folder just as suggested in the UI directory called mapedit.

I then simply copied everything in the Default directory into the mapedit directory, that way I was sure I didn't miss a critical file.

Then I opened the editor and opened eq2ui.xml within the mapedit directory, chose the mainHUD and began to edit some of the windows. The first one I started on was the money change window (quantityselector).

I saved it, made the appropriate changes to the eq2.ini file (and yes the extension is proper and I also switched the two lines), and it didn't change it when I ran the game. Nothing changed. It must still be using the original set of files as something should have changed because I went back into the editor to verify that I actually did change something .

Basically what I tried doing was start simple by changing the numbers of the start amount in the quantityselector, including the min and max, that's it.

Any suggestions on what I might be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-07-2005, 11:58 PM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Quote:
Basically what I tried doing was start simple by changing the numbers of the start amount in the quantityselector, including the min and max, that's it.
The game "pushes" data to those objects, making it look like nothing was changed. For instance, if you shift-click a stack of 16, it'll push the number 1 to the minimum and 16 to the max, regardless of what you do in the editor.

Might want to change the Color on the slider bar to #00FF00 or something else easily noticeable to verify that the directory and such are set up correctly, but I'm pretty sure you can't change what you're trying to.

Edit: Also, it's generally a good idea to only copy eq2ui.xml to decrease the chance that your modding folder will break with a patch.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!

Last edited by Deathbane27 : 03-08-2005 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-08-2005, 12:12 AM
Berek Halfhand Berek Halfhand is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default

It worked!

Thank you. I was afraid that I wasn't doing something for some reason. I wonder why they have min and max values when it's not going to matter anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-08-2005, 12:12 AM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,452
Default

Hello Berek Halfhand, welcome to EQ2interface. Please take note of our developer forums further down the main forum page. I have moved your post from the help!?! to the correct forum.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 03-08-2005, 12:17 AM
Berek Halfhand Berek Halfhand is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default

k, Thank you Dolby and thank you for the warm welcome .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 03-08-2005, 12:42 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

They need the placeholder objects there to push the data too. You can move them around and stuff, just the data within them gets overwritten.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 03-08-2005, 12:45 AM
Berek Halfhand Berek Halfhand is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default

This is very odd. I'm editing that quantity selector again and while some things change, the simple name of "Select Quantity" refuses to change. Is that another proper that is being "pushed" through? It's rather frustrating as I can't tell what I can and cannot change, even though their are options for everything .

There is no way to override this, to select a predefined quantity, or at least an upper limit absolute?

Or perhaps, what about creating a custom button that forces a certain sell quantity, is that possible, no matter what the quantity, or at least forces an upper limit somehow?

Last edited by Berek Halfhand : 03-08-2005 at 12:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 03-08-2005, 01:06 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Title: You can get around that by hiding that object, making a copy with a different name, and have the copy display the text you want.

There's no way to tell in the UIbuilder whether an object has data pushed to it or not. It's a trial and error thing. But in general, anything that's named WC_**** or looks like a window title probably has data pushed to it.



It's probably possible to predefine an upper limit via a script.

Add the following OnHoverIn property to the QuantitySelector window:

Slider.UpperLimit=(100.00) Max.LocalText=(100.00)

Replace 100.00 with whatever you want, but I recommend leaving the .00 in, because the script functions can also do commands, and it might mistake Property=1 with /1 and give a message about how to use /tellchannel.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 03-08-2005, 01:35 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Okay, here we go.

Give the page a new property called QuickAmount and set it to the number you want to set... yeah.

Change the OnHoverIn script to:

Current.Localtext=(QuickAmount) Slider.Value=(QuickAmount)

And enjoy.


I'm sorry that your first foray into UI modding was something that needed a script.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 03-08-2005, 12:41 PM
Berek Halfhand Berek Halfhand is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default

It worked! Thank you kindly. This is really a neat way to edit your game and I enjoy making scripts for you guys, once I get the hang of this .

One last thing for this specific mod, would it be possible to create specific buttons for say three or four different quantities?

What we did here was when pressed the select quantity button it came up with the slider, and there is where the number was determined by our code, however, it would be even cooler if there were just three or four simple one click buttons that you could click for different amounts and it would automatically sell that amount if the stack allowed it.

It seems to me this code would work for that, although I'm just now trying to figure out how to maybe implement it. If you have an idea for this it would be great.

Last edited by Berek Halfhand : 03-08-2005 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 03-08-2005, 05:08 PM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Yup, that's doable too. Give each button the following OnPress script:

Parent.Current.Localtext=(Text) Parent.Slider.Value=(Text)

Then set each button's Text to the number you wish to set the stack to.

Unfortunately you still have to click Accept, we can't make it do that automatically... yet.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 03-09-2005, 01:07 AM
Berek Halfhand Berek Halfhand is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default

Gack, I thought I had it but it's acting all weird.

What I did was I removed the commands from the previous script and started fresh.

I then duplicated the button over twice and went with three different numbers. This is where it gets weird.

I added the command like you suggested and then changed the text line on each button to a different number... 20, 30, 40.

When I logged into the game the original button displayed 20, the middle was 30, and the last was now the original button! It was now displaying the stuff you said it pulled through the server, I clicked on it and it set the bar as 1 because I removed the previous code, so it still didn't do 40.

The other two buttons didn't work at all. They clicked but nothing happened.

Should I perhaps be creating these three buttons totally fresh and new somehow? I wonder how I will get it to pull up the slider and have it enter the properties then.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 03-09-2005, 01:22 AM
Deathbane27's Avatar
Deathbane27 Deathbane27 is offline
aka Mook
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Nektulos
Posts: 1,451
Default

Hmm... I can't figure it out from your description. If you will attach the file your working with (eq2ui_mainhud_quantityselector.xml), I'll take a look at it and see what's up.
__________________
If it ain't broke, it needs more features!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI