Quantcast
Profit UI -windows 8 How do get it to install help please? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-04-2013, 05:44 PM
AlekseiFL AlekseiFL is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default Profit UI -windows 8 How do get it to install help please?

Hello all,

I just got new gaming laptop, with windows 8 64 bit, but when go to install Profit UI, says needs write permissions, so then turn off UAC reboot, and try it and still says need write Permissions, please help.

ty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-04-2013, 06:20 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 830
Default

The easiest way is to make sure you've got EQ2 itself installed somewhere other than under the "Program Files" or "Program Files (x86)" folders. I install mine under C:\Games where Windows doesn't try to protect it from changes. Even with UAC off I've had issues with Windows not wanting to permit non-Microsoft-approved installers from altering installed programs in the standard locations.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-19-2013, 03:41 PM
Barta Barta is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

And using the /loadui command from chat : /loadui ProfitUi
from mine if i don't use this i load the default, even if my eq2.ini specs the profitUi folder
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-19-2013, 11:14 PM
Benjaman Benjaman is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

^^ Same it wont load by default
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 03-19-2013, 11:24 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 830
Default

If it won't load even though it's specified in eq2.ini, go to the desktop icon for EQ2, right-click it and select "Open file location". Check the path at the top of that against the path you have the updater set to put Profit into. If you're launching through the updater or through EQ2Map, check the launch locations they're using against the icon as well. If they don't agree, you may have more than one copy of the game installed.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface