Quantcast
Hey I cant get Profit UI to load on new pc help please. - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-20-2012, 04:39 PM
AlekseiFL AlekseiFL is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default Hey I cant get Profit UI to load on new pc help please.

Hey all,

I loaded on brand new pc eq 2 and fully patched profit Ui and eq 2 maps, However when log in keep geting the crappy default UI and map?

Can anyone tell me, what to delete or add to get this fixed please?


ty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-20-2012, 04:59 PM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlekseiFL View Post
Hey all,

I loaded on brand new pc eq 2 and fully patched profit Ui and eq 2 maps, However when log in keep geting the crappy default UI and map?

Can anyone tell me, what to delete or add to get this fixed please?


ty
A friend of mine had this exact same issue the other night. For some reason new installs are not getting a proper eq2.ini file. Type /loadui (not load_uisettings) in game and select profit. thats what fixed it for him even though the eq2.ini file did show correct settings. I think its on soe's end or something because I tried it and got the same results even though the correct lines were in the eq2.ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-20-2012, 05:04 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,555
Default

The problem I've seen before is often that they have the Default UI listed in their eq2_recent.ini and that is (god only knows why) overriding the entry in the eq2.ini. If you edit both the eq2.ini and the eq2_recent.ini to point to the proper UI directory it should work. Selecting the UI via /loadui in game should update eq2_recent.ini automatically as well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-20-2012, 06:10 PM
AlekseiFL AlekseiFL is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default

I still cant get it to load, been useing profit Ui for years.

I have reinstalled game like 4 times now along with java, then profit ui and its not loading.

To be clear in game /loadUI works to Load profit, but then profit ui is missing half the stuff like the Profit UI icon can click on, cant exit game or anything, or even camp so its mess very frustrated atm, if anyone has some ideas please tell me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-20-2012, 06:33 PM
AlekseiFL AlekseiFL is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default

solved all.

Dam SOE caused all these issues with their crappy ui in the eq 2 user UI, had to force it to load profit then fiquired out way to exit, deleted the rest, re patched and working.

ty all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface