Quantcast
ProfitUI installed via updater, but not showing - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:57 AM
sanul sanul is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default ProfitUI installed via updater, but not showing

Hello,

i installed profitui via the updater. I did verify the entries in eq2.ini:

cl_ui_skinname ProfitUI
cl_ui_subdir UI/

There are a lot of files present at

D:\_gamez\EQ2\UI\ProfitUI

but i dont see any difference in the game, when i load one of the uisettings, the positions of some windows change, and some get a black background, but thats it.

thanks for any suggestions what else to check.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2012, 01:15 PM
sanul sanul is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

i found some problems mentioning the streaming client, i'm using it and its not finished ... maybe thats a reason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 01:27 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 790
Default

I don't use the streaming client, so I haven't checked. I believe that if eq2.ini is in the folder it should use it, but it's possible the streaming client doesn't honor it. Note that eq2.ini is only loaded when you start the game, so any changes you make while the game's running won't take effect until you exit and start the game again.

UI settings are just window locations and sizes and related settings like "Is the window's position locked?" or "Is it set for frame-and-titlebar, frame-only or no-frame?". The UI itself is independent of that, and loading UI settings won't replace the UI with a custom one.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 01:50 PM
sanul sanul is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

sounds reasonable, is there a full client download somewhere ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2012, 02:06 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 790
Default

Yes. Go to:

https://launch.soe.com/eq2/

and select the "Full" download button.
__________________
"Hey! I'm not illiterate. I had a book once. ...could've used some ketchup though..."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2012, 12:43 AM
csloaner csloaner is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Server: The Bazaar
Posts: 1
Thumbs Up

I am having a problem not having Profitui load when I get into the game. I have updated my java - run the profitui updater - checked the eq2.ini file for the proper settings but when I enter the game it is still showing the default UI. This was working before but I got a new hard drive and had to reinstall. The eq2.ini file is in the main EQ2 folder with the ProfitUI settings in a subfolder. I am running Windows 7 64 bit and the full client from Launcher. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2012, 10:44 AM
sanul sanul is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

Problem fixed, as soon as the streaming client was complete, ProfitUI appeared on the next EQ2 restart.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2012, 09:10 PM
Shocker74 Shocker74 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: May 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by csloaner View Post
I am having a problem not having Profitui load when I get into the game. I have updated my java - run the profitui updater - checked the eq2.ini file for the proper settings but when I enter the game it is still showing the default UI. This was working before but I got a new hard drive and had to reinstall. The eq2.ini file is in the main EQ2 folder with the ProfitUI settings in a subfolder. I am running Windows 7 64 bit and the full client from Launcher. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I am actually experiencing the exact same problem.
Fresh install on my windows 7, 64bit client.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2012, 11:12 PM
Nimmerin Nimmerin is offline
A Darkpaw Brute
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 44
Default

Same deal. I just replaced my MB and CPU. Reinstalled everything right, running full client, not streaming. And profit just wont load. Re-formated and tried again and still nothing. I also tried using the eq2.ini file I had backed up and still just seeing default UI.

Last edited by Nimmerin : 11-30-2012 at 11:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface