Quantcast UI Update for Shards of Hate? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-24-2018, 07:13 PM
kchcih kchcih is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Guk
Posts: 12
Default UI Update for Shards of Hate?

Is anyone working on an update for Shards of Hate?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-24-2018, 07:28 PM
kchcih kchcih is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Guk
Posts: 12
Default Found a work around

If you change the following file names to ... _old the examine window will work by using the default files:

eq2.examine
eq2ui_inventory_dressingroom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-24-2018, 07:42 PM
Praetorian Praetorian is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 23
Default

anyone have a more official fix?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-25-2018, 05:10 PM
g_riggle g_riggle is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

that didnt work for me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 05-26-2018, 08:43 AM
primamezzo's Avatar
primamezzo primamezzo is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 51
Default

I deleted both files and I can see the examine window, but I cannot see the arrow that allows you to see any effects on items. Is there another file affecting the examine window that is preventing access to this new feature?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 05-26-2018, 10:57 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 298
Default

The Examine window has been updated to be compatible with changes from GU106. Check for updates with the ProfitUI_CE utility. If you are using the "classic" ProfitUI skin, you should not be affected by recent graphics changes. If you use one of the special themes (Storm or Fossil), you will have one file to update there.

Incidentally, I'm not aware that the dressing room was affected -- if this is incorrect please post here and I'll see if I can assist.


.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 05-26-2018, 11:12 PM
g_riggle g_riggle is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default broker

is there a way to be able to post an item on the broker for more than 999,999 plat?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 05-27-2018, 05:58 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 298
Default

You should have buttons for +1M +1K etc. on the pricing popup. Use those to build up large prices. If you don't see the buttons, check for updates with the ProfitUI CE utility and then right-click the gear icon next to Set Prices (Broker). Choose Default and then click Update.


.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 06-03-2018, 07:06 PM
primamezzo's Avatar
primamezzo primamezzo is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 51
Default

I ran the updater and still do not get the expand arrow in the examine window that lets you see item effects on items.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 06-04-2018, 07:22 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 298
Default

On the Themes page of the utility, switch to the default Red theme, then back to your preferred theme. If that doesn't work, delete the following file (if it exists):

\UI\ProfitUI_CE\images\specialelements.dds


.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 06-04-2018, 04:41 PM
doomrot doomrot is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by primamezzo View Post
I ran the updater and still do not get the expand arrow in the examine window that lets you see item effects on items.
Same with me.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 06-09-2018, 09:35 PM
primamezzo's Avatar
primamezzo primamezzo is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 51
Default

That worked. I switched to red and then back to classic and it works now. I didn't have that file. i have commonelements.dds but not specialelements.dds.

By the way - the default still looks messed up for me whether I try the red or the blue. The stat bars, bottom bar, compass, target bars are white and I can't see any stats. The classic one works perfectly.

Thank you for the tip Darqwood.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface