Quantcast maps.eq2interface.com Comments and Suggestions - Page 7 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Unread 12-02-2008, 11:53 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by depechenode View Post
Not sure if this has been requested with new map system, if it has sorry..

Is it possible to add back th eability to filter poi's like the old map had? As far, mobs, quests, locs etc. We had a button that dropped down a menu and we could select what poi's or all that we wished to be on displayed. As of now, we only have show or hide all.

Oh..one more request: could the Show All poi's on the Main map not be automatically extended? For example, the quest journal has the option of full tree or collapsed tree. A collapsed tree with the POI headings is better on open of Show all POI's IMO than a fully extended list of every poi in the DB for that map. I am finding that I have to click a lot of branched in order to get to the specific POI heading I am looking for.

Thanks
Look a few post up.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Unread 12-02-2008, 03:44 PM
depechenode's Avatar
depechenode depechenode is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Toxxulia
Posts: 584
Default

Grr thanks..but what about the tree being already fully extended? I saw the part about the button to filter the poi's displayed on mini map. But you did not answer my ? about the list. I desire to have the list collapsed and then I click on the headings for which I am looking. As of now, it opens fully extended and I have to click the headings closed until I get where i am looking in the list.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Unread 12-02-2008, 05:06 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

I think it may not be possible but tbh I never looked into it so far.

Regardinging the POI filtering the latest news is that it is possible, just not very efficiently so at the moment. We're still discussing it.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Unread 12-07-2008, 02:25 PM
Raull Raull is offline
A Darkpaw Brute
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 42
Default scaling some of the maps up a bit more

Hi, could we make some of the maps scale a bit more, maps such as timerous deep i scale as close as i can but the icons are still jumbled together, if they would scale closer it would make highlighting between icons much easier.
was also wondering, when will we be able to turn off icons and only show what we wish to see, that was one of the awsome features of the original maps, realy hope to se it soon, makes searching the maps so much esaier.
the maps are still very nice in my opinion, keep up the awsome work, realy enjoy them and look forward to things to come, thanks.

Last edited by Raull : 12-07-2008 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Unread 12-08-2008, 07:06 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raull View Post
Hi, could we make some of the maps scale a bit more, maps such as timerous deep i scale as close as i can but the icons are still jumbled together, if they would scale closer it would make highlighting between icons much easier.
was also wondering, when will we be able to turn off icons and only show what we wish to see, that was one of the awsome features of the original maps, realy hope to se it soon, makes searching the maps so much esaier.
the maps are still very nice in my opinion, keep up the awsome work, realy enjoy them and look forward to things to come, thanks.
I agree with you on the first point. That's something I've suggested to Rothgar (one of the UI Devs).

The second point is something that's already been addressed in this very thread. The short of it is, it is currently not possible, but SOE knows what is needed to make it work, so there is hope that the ability may return. The UI Devs are really great -- especially Rothgar, he goes way beyond the call of duty (IMHO).
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Unread 12-15-2008, 08:01 AM
Liandra's Avatar
Liandra Liandra is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 121
Default

Hopefully a minor request.

Is there any way that, if you have a POI highlighted from the "Find" list and you click on the "Report POI" button it could take you straight to the Edit POI screen for the selected POI rather than the one where you enter the POI number?

Thanks
__________________
Liandra on Splitpaw Server
Lvl 90 Conjurer / Lvl 90 Jeweler.
Pocket Lvl 90 Alchemist / Armorer / Carpenter / Provisioner / Tailor
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Unread 12-15-2008, 09:32 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,366
Default

We are looking in to this, but im not sure if we can use the selected field, have to check with gm9.

But there is a easyer way for now:

Now that nearby loc's is listed , ill use this my self fo edit poi's.
Go near a poi, press SubmitPOI, a list of nearby poi's is shown and select the poi you like to edit
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Unread 12-15-2008, 10:17 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

We can't use the search results at all. What we had previously discussed (and what we can do) is having the user click on a POI to store the ID and then press on the ReportPOI button passing the ID along.

I think we eventually decided against it because of the risk of the user previously having clicked on a POI and wanting to report another one without noticing that the wrong one was preselected. Also it costs a bit of bandwith because we need to add code to every single POI.

But if you think it would be useful like that we can discuss it again.

PS: Theoretically we could also implement a double click functionality on the POIs in that clicking once creates a waypoint and clicking twice opens the browser, but apart from costing even more bandwidth I felt this would be even more annoying to users double clicking but not wanting to report anything.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Unread 01-04-2009, 06:37 PM
Molatare Molatare is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 1
Talking Filter to show only active quest markers on the map

I think it'd be cool if there was a way to only view the quest markers on the map for the currently active quests so that it's easier to see where things are that you need to get / kill / etc.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Unread 01-04-2009, 07:12 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Molatare View Post
I think it'd be cool if there was a way to only view the quest markers on the map for the currently active quests so that it's easier to see where things are that you need to get / kill / etc.
Not something that UI modders can currently do. However, Rothgar (SOE UI Developer) has mentioned that he would like exactly the same thing, so it may be coming Soon <tm>.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Unread 01-17-2009, 04:09 PM
Raull Raull is offline
A Darkpaw Brute
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 42
Default Independent togle of poi's

Yes i know, its been mentioned, but it still hase not been implemented, i would realy like to know if sony has any intention of alowing us to togle poi's independent of one another and show only the ones we whish to see. Right now we have poi's on top of poi's, and you cant see whats under them.
I feedback this every day, im sending in bug reports hoping it will be changed, do they have any intention of alowing this to hapen or not?? And if not is there somwhere in sony we can send complaints to to maybe get that changed.

Last edited by Raull : 01-17-2009 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Unread 01-18-2009, 11:17 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raull View Post
Yes i know, its been mentioned, but it still hase not been implemented, i would realy like to know if sony has any intention of alowing us to togle poi's independent of one another and show only the ones we whish to see. Right now we have poi's on top of poi's, and you cant see whats under them.
I feedback this every day, im sending in bug reports hoping it will be changed, do they have any intention of alowing this to hapen or not?? And if not is there somwhere in sony we can send complaints to to maybe get that changed.
/feedback is your way of sending in that you want it changed.

But remember, it takes time for SOE to get things changed like this, and also this kind of change would likely go in with a major Game Update, of which there have been none since TSO came out. Be patient. Live with it for now, and use the search function for finding the POIs you want to highlight.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Unread 01-18-2009, 12:14 PM
Raull Raull is offline
A Darkpaw Brute
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 42
Default search function

with the mention of using the search (and i use it constantly, nearly as much now as i use wiki) a sugestion please, i find that you have to have a word in its entirety, any way to alow this to work on a partial basis, like searching for Ram'ini, being able to just put ram and geting all that starts with that, the more you include the narower your search results. right now using ram would come up with a blank field, makes searching kind dificult when your trying to second guess how its listed as a poi. thanks.
on topic of togling the poi's, i feedback soe constantly (every day actualy) what i realy want to know is do they intend to let this hapen, is somthing in the works, whats the plan. And also, searching is nice when your looking for somthing specific, but ever try to just take a look at the poi's that are around you in certain areas, some are very hard to see, and some you won't even know are there because you can't se them, this is a needed change.
thanks for your reply, will keep asking in game for this, hope to se it soon.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Unread 01-19-2009, 12:20 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,366
Default

[quote=Raull;79960]with the mention of using the search (and i use it constantly, nearly as much now as i use wiki) a sugestion please, i find that you have to have a word in its entirety, any way to alow this to work on a partial basis, like searching for Ram'ini, being able to just put ram and geting all that starts with that, the more you include the narower your search results. right now using ram would come up with a blank field, makes searching kind dificult when your trying to second guess how its listed as a poi. thanks.
QUOTE] This can be done, open ingame Options/UI settings/Map and you find some options to change , there should be one for partial words.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Unread 11-09-2009, 10:17 AM
harczos harczos is offline
A Grassland Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 61
Default

in the dropdown list on the website vault & chelsith are listed under kj instead of jw. also, emperors athenaeum should be there too
__________________
Vraeth - Runnyeye
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Unread 11-09-2009, 04:21 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,366
Default

Thanx
Fixed
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Unread 03-20-2010, 07:12 PM
Drakah's Avatar
Drakah Drakah is offline
Skinning Guru
Premium Member
Featured
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Guk
Posts: 42
Default

I like having a "clean" map without all of the icon clutter, but hiding the POI icons from the filter also removes it from being found in the Search box for the side listing.

Is there a way you can implement a toggle that hides certain types of POI icons, but still have it enabled in the filter? That way I can Search, and it would give me the X on the map at least.
__________________
Regards,

Drakah

shakahr.com
Remember...it is only a GAME
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Unread 03-20-2010, 07:49 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakah View Post
I like having a "clean" map without all of the icon clutter, but hiding the POI icons from the filter also removes it from being found in the Search box for the side listing.

Is there a way you can implement a toggle that hides certain types of POI icons, but still have it enabled in the filter? That way I can Search, and it would give me the X on the map at least.
No, unfortunately we can only hide all or nothing, for everything else you need to use the filter. If you never want to see one type of icon it's probably easiest if you remove that icon type from _Skinnable_POI_Icons.xml.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Unread 03-20-2010, 10:05 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Hello, I've recently started playing again and using the hell out of eq2map. it's amazing how many POI's the community has been so generous to submit and share. (lame that SOE sorta stole some of our work...but compliments the same)

Anyways, everything is great I'm glad to see how the team has helped hold it together and improve it over the last 5 years...i know that it would be possible to do this so imagine with me:

In the updater there is a filter of sorts like
1. "Only download mob POI lvl ___ and up"
2. "Only download quest information lvl ___ and up"

That would eliminate some clutter...not all or even most. This would also require a small addition to the website's database to include a field for the level for everything. At the same time a few other fields could be added like heroid true/false and im sure much more.

By doing this you can filter the POI's that you download therefore limiting what is displayed on your map and in essence the same as is asked about above. If you need to do a one off and find a lvl 3 quest you can hit the website.

Comments, concerns, suggestions? i have a habit of ranting, sorry
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Unread 03-20-2010, 10:43 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eloa View Post
Hello, I've recently started playing again and using the hell out of eq2map. it's amazing how many POI's the community has been so generous to submit and share. (lame that SOE sorta stole some of our work...but compliments the same)

Anyways, everything is great I'm glad to see how the team has helped hold it together and improve it over the last 5 years...i know that it would be possible to do this so imagine with me:

In the updater there is a filter of sorts like
1. "Only download mob POI lvl ___ and up"
2. "Only download quest information lvl ___ and up"

That would eliminate some clutter...not all or even most. This would also require a small addition to the website's database to include a field for the level for everything. At the same time a few other fields could be added like heroid true/false and im sure much more.

By doing this you can filter the POI's that you download therefore limiting what is displayed on your map and in essence the same as is asked about above. If you need to do a one off and find a lvl 3 quest you can hit the website.

Comments, concerns, suggestions? i have a habit of ranting, sorry
Thats probably a lot of work for a relatively small reward. Most zones are a pretty small level range anyway. Rothgar wants to add the ability to limit quest POIs to only show up when you are on the quest for them which would cut the majority of the clutter out in the first place.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Unread 03-21-2010, 04:20 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

We have a theoretical way to filter POIs on the client, but due to the way the new map window is constructed this means we would need to attach UI code to every single POI to make that work. Since you noticed the number of POIs we have that would blow up the POI files in size by a lot and we did not really want to do that now that SOE provided one way to filter POIs.

While the variant you propose with filtering on the server would avoid that issue (and I guess bandwidth issues could be reduced by having the updater cache all files and add/delete them dynamically to the UI folder as requested without needing to redownload), but as lordebon mentioned, since SOE said they intended to provide a way to link POIs to quests, we are kinda waiting for how this is going to be done (probably something like a questID), as it seems to be the superior solution.

You can find our discussions on this in the team forum btw, you should still have access.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Unread 03-21-2010, 02:35 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Good luck on getting SOE to do any thing to do with the UI any time soon. They can't even keep their database server from spazing out in US prime time when BG is turned on. I am quite sure Rothgar will have his hands full with these issue for a quite some time now.

*edit*
After reading rereading that it kind of sounded like a bash... It wasn't meant that way, just that they have their hands fully with server and game issues for some time to come imo.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download

Last edited by Landiin : 03-21-2010 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Unread 03-21-2010, 03:44 PM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,444
Default

It's really only a problem if your zoomed way out on a large map since the poi images don't scale with the zoom. However if your looking for a POI the search feature works great. I really haven't found the need to filter or toggle POI's. Also if your zoomed in the clutter isn't bad.

I have a lvl 90 pally, lvl 80 conj, and a few low levels I play with and never had an issue finding the POI I need.

I guess the question to ask is it really worth the hoops we need to jump threw due to the way the current map system is?
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Unread 03-23-2010, 10:13 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

i just realized that it'd be great to have a search for zone feature on the website...especially since they're sorted by area and theres so many now...spent forever just looking for butcherblock.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Unread 03-23-2010, 10:21 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eloa View Post
i just realized that it'd be great to have a search for zone feature on the website...especially since they're sorted by area and theres so many now...spent forever just looking for butcherblock.
Yeah, I agree 100% there, the dropdown method has been pretty bad for years now.
__________________

Last edited by lordebon : 03-23-2010 at 10:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface