Quantcast DeaDBeaT's UI - Page 2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 02-02-2007, 03:14 PM
gazdag6 gazdag6 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

I have to say this is the best mod I have come across yet, but I do have one question. Where is my party HP/MANA bars and names at?

It looks they appear when we hit the same thing, but they do not stay up.

Did I miss something on the UI?

Thanks!

One other question, is there a way to add my server to the list?

Last edited by gazdag6 : 02-02-2007 at 03:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 02-02-2007, 06:11 PM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Your group info should be in your group window alt + g if it's hidden, if it's your group in the raid window try alt + r

What server? I thought I had them all. I can add the missing one for Sundays update.

and I'm glad you like it
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 02-02-2007, 06:18 PM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xull
love this mod to death, but is there a way to make the stat strip and combat strip stay open instead of needing to mouse over for it to drop down?
I purposely choose to make my mod as simple as possible to use with no extra settings or configurations. So that was the only way to show as much info as possible without using too much screen.

I tried to put the most useful info on the always visible part of the bars.

..long winded...now the short version

I chose not too
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 02-02-2007, 10:36 PM
gazdag6 gazdag6 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeaDBeaT
Your group info should be in your group window alt + g if it's hidden, if it's your group in the raid window try alt + r

What server? I thought I had them all. I can add the missing one for Sundays update.

and I'm glad you like it

You were correct, it was hidden. I found it and was able to adjust it correctly .

My server is The Bazzar. I did not see it in there, but like the group window I may have missed it.

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 03-07-2007, 06:26 PM
Pipa Pipa is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

I downloaded your installer/updater, thinking this sounded pretty simple:

Quote:
Installation:
Download and install the autoupdater.

Run it.

All done
First, it tells me I have to download .NET Framework, and I'm taken to a site which redirects me to another site (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/net...aa731542.aspx), and I'm not sure which download I'm supposed to choose, so I pick the x86 version under the "NET Framework Version 2.0 Redistributable Package" heading.

Then to install Net Framework, I'm told I need Microsoft Windows Installer 3.0. In order to download that, I'm told I need to install the Genuine Windows Validation Component.

How many applications am I going to have to download and install before I get to your UI????
__________________

Last edited by Pipa : 03-07-2007 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Unread 03-07-2007, 07:38 PM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

...and if that's not bad enough .NET 3.0 is coming.

All of those are updates for Windows XP from Microsoft and with the exception of the .NET framework should have already been updated.

I suggest you rerun Microsoft Update to make sure you have all the latest patches and fixes for XP that are available.

My updates notes on 11/29/06 state that my updater is .NET 2.0 compliant.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Unread 04-05-2007, 01:46 AM
Tregarde Tregarde is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

I recently did a complete re-install, and the InfoCenter has seemingly disappeared. At least I no longer see the button near the clock, next to the Stat Strip, Combat Strip and Browser buttons.

I've made sure I have the latest installer. Deleted the GeeZers folders, and even deleted my individual character UI.INI files (after making back ups, of course). To no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Unread 04-05-2007, 09:02 AM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

I removed the modified Infocenter from my mod and have gone browser based.

One of the tabs in the new browser automatically loads the web based version which can be accessed here -->
DeaDBeaT's Web Infocenter

The traditional Infocenter might return but when I went through it I realized there were MANY mistakes and missing updates in my modified version. Honestly maintaining the Infocenter took as much time as the entire rest of the mod.

I am currently leaning more towards a strip-downed version and am very open to what should be included.

(Sorry didn't mean to get long-winded )
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Unread 04-11-2007, 08:48 AM
laurieanne laurieanne is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

The POI finder is blank when I open it. Any idea what could be causing this?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Unread 04-11-2007, 11:40 AM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by laurieanne
The POI finder is blank when I open it. Any idea what could be causing this?
The map window needs to be opened twice for the POI window to populate. It's a known issue with TreeMos's POI.

That and make sure you have the latest update, I tend to update on Sun and Wed but running it once a week should keep you up-to-date
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Unread 04-11-2007, 04:49 PM
Misbehavin Misbehavin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default hotbars

Need help with hotbars. Trying to make another one and can't find the option to do this. I usually keep 2 hotbars up at all times. and with your UI I can't find it. Can you help?
__________________
I'm still hot. It just comes in flashes now!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Unread 04-11-2007, 04:57 PM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misbehavin
Need help with hotbars. Trying to make another one and can't find the option to do this. I usually keep 2 hotbars up at all times. and with your UI I can't find it. Can you help?
Right click on the extreme left edge for the menu, it's there just hard to find. Sundays update will make this a bit easier to find.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Unread 04-27-2007, 07:49 PM
sacremon sacremon is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 8
Default Problem with GU34 version

When I use the new save a custom settings option that is now part of the base game, the game crashes when I save it.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Unread 04-27-2007, 11:51 PM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks for the heads up, I will double check it and put it in Sunday's update.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Unread 05-07-2007, 01:42 PM
soleilnu soleilnu is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default Scroll no longer works on the Collections Tab, Quest Journal

DeaD, your interface is a godsend. *Everything* I always wanted in an interface - outstanding!

This just started happening with all my characters after the last LU. Not certain the problem is w/ this interface, but I suspect it is. The scroll bar displays in this tab, but I am unable to interact with the slider. It's just not 'selectable'. I push the 'envelope', so to speak, as I run at 1920x1600 resolution - could this be why? Center scroll bar works fine on the Quests tab in the same tool, btw.

Also, here's a consideration . . . after a recent LU, I loved it when got a red 'X' by my name when I was under attack. Is that something which is easy to implement?

Last edited by soleilnu : 05-07-2007 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Unread 05-08-2007, 09:48 AM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soleilnu View Post
DeaD, your interface is a godsend. *Everything* I always wanted in an interface - outstanding!

This just started happening with all my characters after the last LU. Not certain the problem is w/ this interface, but I suspect it is. The scroll bar displays in this tab, but I am unable to interact with the slider. It's just not 'selectable'. I push the 'envelope', so to speak, as I run at 1920x1600 resolution - could this be why? Center scroll bar works fine on the Quests tab in the same tool, btw.

Also, here's a consideration . . . after a recent LU, I loved it when got a red 'X' by my name when I was under attack. Is that something which is easy to implement?
If you're refering to the Collections tab in the Journal, that should be fixed. If not please let me know which window and I will fix it ASAP.

As to the red X, it will be in Wed's update.

Last edited by DeaDBeaT : 05-08-2007 at 10:17 AM. Reason: Edit:for update notice
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Unread 05-08-2007, 03:38 PM
soleilnu soleilnu is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeaDBeaT View Post
If you're refering to the Collections tab in the Journal, that should be fixed. If not please let me know which window and I will fix it ASAP.

As to the red X, it will be in Wed's update.
The red X is back!

I'm doing a complete download now to see if the status of the Collections Tab slider in the Journal is fixed. The slider in the Quests Tab of the Journal has always worked fine for me.

Will report back in a bit . . .
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Unread 05-08-2007, 04:02 PM
soleilnu soleilnu is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default

Everything's working - thx, DeaDBeaT !
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Unread 05-17-2007, 10:58 AM
bobbi_dk bobbi_dk is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default trubble

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not find file 'C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\DBsMod\eq2.ini'.
File name: 'C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\DBsMod\eq2.ini'
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.File.InternalCopy(String sourceFileName, String destFileName, Boolean overwrite)
at DBsEQ2ModInstaller.frmMain.copyDo()
at DBsEQ2ModInstaller.frmMain.installMe()
at DBsEQ2ModInstaller.frmMain.btnInstall_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
DBsEQ2ModInstaller
Assembly Version: 1.0.2618.16281
Win32 Version: 1.0.2618.16281
CodeBase: file:///C:/Sony/EverQuest%20II/DBsmod/DBsEQ2ModInstaller.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Design
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Design/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Design.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


gettting this message then trying to install

Last edited by bobbi_dk : 05-17-2007 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Unread 05-17-2007, 01:25 PM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbi_dk View Post
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not find file 'C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\DBsMod\eq2.ini'.
File name: 'C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II\DBsMod\eq2.ini'
*****

gettting this message then trying to install

Completely uninstall the updater. Redownload to make sure you have the latest version and reinstall.
Installer

If you still have problems please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Unread 05-17-2007, 04:16 PM
bobbi_dk bobbi_dk is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

good think i have found out what is going on

i have installed my game under C:\Sony\EverQuest II

but its making a new map in C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II puts all

the maps in that folder and then tell me theres no eq2.ini


im changing the log in the updater but it still install the wrong place

maybe its just me that dumb but........
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Unread 05-17-2007, 06:05 PM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbi_dk View Post
good think i have found out what is going on

i have installed my game under C:\Sony\EverQuest II

but its making a new map in C:\Program Files\Sony\Everquest II puts all

the maps in that folder and then tell me theres no eq2.ini


im changing the log in the updater but it still install the wrong place

maybe its just me that dumb but........
Did you use the browse button to point it to your install in the installer? If you don't it attempts to read your install point from your registry.

If all else fails just move everything into your Everquest2 folder .
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Unread 05-18-2007, 03:00 AM
bobbi_dk bobbi_dk is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

good good working now but it seems like i cant see all the contest in my 32 slot bags........

it just cut it off after 7.5 rows =(
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Unread 05-18-2007, 07:01 AM
DeaDBeaT's Avatar
DeaDBeaT DeaDBeaT is offline
A Dragoon Sith
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 99
Default

Bags are resizable, did you try to resize them?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Unread 05-24-2007, 11:19 AM
novawop novawop is offline
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 8
Default strips and poi not showing info correctly

Hi Deadbeat,

I notice a problem with the last install for lu 35

The stat and combat strip are blanken out and the Poi has a black background
not able to do any scrolling

I hope i left enough info

I did a full install and still black out

novawop lvl 70 ranger butchblock

oh by the way great gui i love it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface