Quantcast ProfitUI Catalyst Support Thread - Page 2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 06-17-2009, 06:10 AM
goober4378 goober4378 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

got it fixed. ignore previous post
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 06-17-2009, 12:06 PM
Kaldran Kaldran is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 358
Default

Just go to Settings -> Updater -> Recreate shortcuts (or something like that) and it will restore your desktop and start menu shortcuts. As long it starts up it is "installed". Actually its not even wrong to always run it from the website, the shortcuts are just a more comfortable way

Edit: Didn't notice the last post, will leave this here for reference though (again :P)

Last edited by Kaldran : 06-17-2009 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 06-18-2009, 11:20 AM
Morshale Morshale is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrislau View Post
ALWAYS upgrade your ProfitUI Catalyst to newest version please!
____________________________

#2 (Jun 16, 2009)
-- Casting Window
* Modified: Now you can hide the "Cancel Spellcast Button" by changing the window mode.-- Maintained Window
* New: Now you can cancel a maintained spell by clicking the spell name on the maintained window. (Probably i18n servers not supported or works weird, since EQ2's multilingual transcribe system is seriously sucks.)
* Note: Now you can hide this button by changing the window mode
-- Persona Window
* Modified: Set two unnecessary stat amount half-transparent.
* Fixed: GU52 capability fix.
--Group Window
* Kick group member function should be correctly work again.
-- Market Window
* Fixed: GU52 capability fix, for the new scroll ranks.
-- QRB (Quick Raid Buttons)
* Fixed: GU52 capability fix, for the new spell renaming system.

#1 (May 29, 2009)
•New: Now you can cancel spellcasts by clicking the cast bar.
•Fix: Group Window Voicechat volume adjust function will work correctly now.
•Fix: You can leave group correctly while using compact version group window.
•New: Interface version mark added in Login Screen
Sorry for the newb question, but how do you change the window mode?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 06-18-2009, 01:13 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morshale View Post
Sorry for the newb question, but how do you change the window mode?


frame and titlebar
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 06-18-2009, 02:18 PM
Keliae Keliae is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Guk
Posts: 13
Default

Quick bug report regarding the QuickRaidButtons file. For the inquisitor macros, Ministration is listed as only recognizing up to Ministration VII. The highest tier of Ministration is actually Ministration VIII at lvl 71. Couldn't figure out why my heals kept hitting for a lot lower than I was expecting.

I've fixed mine manually, but others may not have even noticed.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Unread 06-18-2009, 05:48 PM
Keliae Keliae is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Guk
Posts: 13
Default

Update, as explained in this thread the manual edit I attempted didn't actually work. Any tips on getting this file to use the correct level of this spell?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Unread 06-18-2009, 08:10 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keliae View Post
Update, as explained in this thread the manual edit I attempted didn't actually work. Any tips on getting this file to use the correct level of this spell?
fixed. should be on the updater now.

*******

updated: somethings wrong on my UI uploader, trying fix.

*******

updated: this time shoule be really on the updater.

Last edited by Chrislau : 06-19-2009 at 04:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Unread 06-19-2009, 07:49 AM
Drunder40 Drunder40 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 105
Default

Any chance we could get compact sized vertical group window again at some point..

Just curious..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Unread 06-19-2009, 08:02 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunder40 View Post
Any chance we could get compact sized vertical group window again at some point..
Lol, I thought we had talked about that. (there is one)
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Unread 06-19-2009, 10:57 PM
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

The ClickToShard button in the raid window for conjurors doesn't work. The button was updated for multi-tier spells while Shard of Essence is a T2 spell that will now scale based on your level - there is no I,II,III etc... versions of it.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Unread 06-19-2009, 11:17 PM
Chrislau's Avatar
Chrislau Chrislau is offline
A Weald Wolf
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to Chrislau
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RMerlin View Post
The ClickToShard button in the raid window for conjurors doesn't work. The button was updated for multi-tier spells while Shard of Essence is a T2 spell that will now scale based on your level - there is no I,II,III etc... versions of it.
Check #2.2, already released few hours ago
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Unread 06-25-2009, 02:43 PM
Clink's Avatar
Clink Clink is offline
A Rumbleroot Sapling
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 66
Default

could you possible update the Profit Standalone Market window?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Unread 07-13-2009, 11:37 AM
Drunder40 Drunder40 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Lol, I thought we had talked about that. (there is one)
Thought you said with the latest release it went away? Here is what you said:

"The point is that the vertical compact one doesn't exist anymore in the latest ProfitUI I released, there is only (default) and (compact). The other files you have are from previous releases and will not work anymore"

All I get when try to change them are the default vertical one at normal size and horizontal one at normal size. It doesn't seem to offer a compact vertical one... of course I haven't tried recently..
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Unread 07-13-2009, 01:33 PM
Eliana Eliana is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Greetings, I must say I'm just thrilled that you've taken up the task of updating Profit UI. I've just installed Catalyst and it already fixed the issues I was having since GU 51.

I can't thank you enough for picking this up; Profit UI Catalyst is so helpful to healers in particular. We'd be lost without it.

Thank you,
Eliana
Blackburrow Templar

Last edited by Eliana : 07-13-2009 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Unread 07-13-2009, 07:36 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunder40 View Post
Thought you said with the latest release it went away? Here is what you said:
No, I keep telling you to read the FAQ and the release notes, lol. The file went away, not the function.

--> FAQ
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Unread 07-17-2009, 07:55 AM
Drunder40 Drunder40 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
No, I keep telling you to read the FAQ and the release notes, lol. The file went away, not the function.

--> FAQ
I went in and tried that and was able to change between the horizontal and vertical group windows.. Great.. but, these are both the normal size windows.. no compact size.. If they are the compact version then they are way too close to the default size (Like no difference).

So in the FAQ, I see:

# The new "frame only" mode sets the window to vertical mode

Great got it!!

# The new "none" mode sets the window to horizontal mode

Was able to do that also..

# That means that the separate horizontal/vertical variants are no longer supported, there is now only one default and one compact variant.

So with this statement, I would expect to have 2 options for both the vert and horiz windows as we are talking about two different window formats and default and compact for each. it indicates one default for both the vert/horiz windows and one compact for both the vert/horiz windows..

All I see for options are:

Frame Only = Vertical windows (Default)
None = Horizontal window (Default)

There is no option for a compact version of both from what I can see. Just the default vert/horiz group windows.. Ofcourse I could be overlooking something here but after reading the FAQ and trying ingame, I just don't see an option for a compact version of both window formats..

So where is the option to select the compact vertical window?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Unread 07-17-2009, 11:12 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunder40 View Post
So where is the option to select the compact vertical window?
Uhm, I like you, I really do, but my response to all of your questions will always and invariably be: read the FAQ!
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Unread 07-17-2009, 12:26 PM
Ixoa's Avatar
Ixoa Ixoa is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 175
Default

to get the compact version just run the updater assumeing yur useing that
1. go to settings
2. choose Variants
3. scroll to you find Group windows

2 choices
Default or Compact then press ok its does the update and done you now have compact group windows !
Then as GM9 has pointed out several times from the F.A.Q it tells you to :-

The group window comes in two different variants, default sized and compact, and has many hidden functions including the following:


◦The new "frame only" mode sets the window to vertical mode

Hope this helps

Reply With Quote
  #44  
Unread 07-20-2009, 11:13 AM
Drunder40 Drunder40 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 105
Default

Hi,

I tried that awhile ago and was able to get the vert and Horiz default but no compact.

I will try again and see. Maybe it wasn't updated when i tried last.

Appreciate the info..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Unread 07-21-2009, 06:45 AM
Drunder40 Drunder40 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunder40 View Post
Hi,

I tried that awhile ago and was able to get the vert and Horiz default but no compact.

I will try again and see. Maybe it wasn't updated when i tried last.

Appreciate the info..

Thanks
Ok got it now.. I do remember when I tried this the first time about a month ago, I never saw a "Compact" area to click.

Anyway thanks for the help and to you GM9 for the patience..
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Unread 08-17-2010, 06:30 PM
MarkSam MarkSam is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Guk
Posts: 25
Default

There's been no discussion or mention of GU57. Will Profit survive this next UI makeover? I pray it does...
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Unread 08-17-2010, 06:39 PM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

You're posting in an outdated thread. There is plenty of discussion about profit past Catalyst.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface