Quantcast
Temporary map to city of Midst - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2MAP New maps

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-12-2020, 12:43 PM
Leucosia Leucosia is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: May 2020
Server: Test
Posts: 35
Default Temporary map to city of Midst

So I know this will be added at a later date, but everyone is getting lost so here is a quick map : quick and dirty. all lines. no alcoves or pillars or such. I even missed two unused buildings in Shadow haven (if they turn out to have a use I'll add them)

DISCLAIMER : THIS IS A EARLY BETA MAP! IT MIGHT BUG IF THEY CHANGE STUFF!

How to install:
  • go to you UI folder for beta: ...EverQuest II\BetaServer\UI\EQ2MAP (or whatever the name if you have another custom UI.
  • Inside, go to eq2map2 folder (...BetaServer\UI\EQ2MAP\eq2map2)
  • open in a text editor the file _User_MapStyles.xml
  • copy/paste the following then save
    Code:
    <ImageStyle Name="exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city" displayname="City of Fordel Midst" menugroup="Blood of luclin" zonerect="-882, -999, 1001, 1183" >
    <ImageFrame Source="images/maps/map_exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city.dds" SourceRect="0,0,872,1012" />
    </ImageStyle>
  • save the file from attachements below this post named map_exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city.dds (not the jpg, the dds)
  • go back and open the images > maps folder (...EverQuest II\BetaServer\UI\EQ2MAP\images\maps)
  • paste map_exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city.dds in the folder
  • launch the game

Remember to remove the map file and the code when the map will be added!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	map_exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city.jpg
Views:	574
Size:	267.4 KB
ID:	9256  
Attached Files
File Type: dds map_exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city.dds (861.9 KB, 184 views)

Last edited by Leucosia : 11-12-2020 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-12-2020, 09:00 PM
Leucosia Leucosia is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: May 2020
Server: Test
Posts: 35
Default

And here is the (even worse) map for Echo Caverns!

So same as above, get the .dds file, dump it in maps.
Grab code below and add it to the file "_User_MapStyles.xml"

Code:
<ImageStyle Name="exp17_rgn_echo_caverns" displayname="Echo Caverns" menugroup="Blood of luclin" zonerect="-1096, -936, 668, 1106" >
<ImageFrame Source="images/maps/map_exp17_rgn_echo_caverns.dds" SourceRect="0,0,436,506" />
</ImageStyle>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	map_exp17_rgn_echo_caverns.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	113.6 KB
ID:	9258  
Attached Files
File Type: dds map_exp17_rgn_echo_caverns.dds (216.4 KB, 144 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-13-2020, 10:32 AM
Deathbe Deathbe is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default I can't get the 2 maps working

So I've never done this before, I followed the instructions exactly but the maps are not showing for me.
Is there a probably obvious to the experienced user action that I may have missed?
I do not use a custom UI and I use the auto updater version of eq2maps.
Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-13-2020, 02:34 PM
shaavik shaavik is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

Nice job, It works when placing in beta UI folder
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-13-2020, 06:31 PM
Deathbe Deathbe is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaavik View Post
Nice job, It works when placing in beta UI folder
That's where I put it, and it's not working for me..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 11-15-2020, 09:04 AM
Leucosia Leucosia is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: May 2020
Server: Test
Posts: 35
Default

You already have EQ2maps showing in beta for other zones? If not you could be missing the eq2.ini file pointing there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 11-15-2020, 11:07 AM
Deathbe Deathbe is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, it's showing and I see maps for all old zones. I'll just have to wait until it's released I guess. My friend tried as well, with the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 11-15-2020, 11:09 AM
Deathbe Deathbe is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaavik View Post
Nice job, It works when placing in beta UI folder
Hey Shaavik, what do you mean by that, did you do something other than what Leucosia's instructions said?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 11-15-2020, 07:05 PM
morprulz morprulz is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathbe View Post
Hey Shaavik, what do you mean by that, did you do something other than what Leucosia's instructions said?
If you are using darqui then the folder you want to put all of this is BetaServer/UI/DarqUI_v3/eq2map2 and BetaServer/UI/DarqUI_v3/images. I'm not sure about other UI's but this is where I found the files mentioned by OP.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 11-17-2020, 03:37 PM
Deathbe Deathbe is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by morprulz View Post
If you are using darqui then the folder you want to put all of this is BetaServer/UI/DarqUI_v3/eq2map2 and BetaServer/UI/DarqUI_v3/images. I'm not sure about other UI's but this is where I found the files mentioned by OP.
As my original questions states, I do not use ANY custom UI other than EQ2map. Thank you for the info though.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 11-18-2020, 05:33 AM
bronzedart bronzedart is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default new map for savage weald?

hi sorry to be a pain but have any1 added a map for savage weald yet ??
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 11-19-2020, 04:33 PM
shaavik shaavik is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 6
Default

I mean I put them at first in my normal UI, not in the beta UI folder. When I put them in Beta UI (ProfitUI_CE in my case) folder, it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 11-24-2020, 06:12 PM
Leucosia Leucosia is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: May 2020
Server: Test
Posts: 35
Default

Nope, sorry, and I'm not getting lost in it so I don't want to spend 5 hours for a throwaway map


Here is the code fix if you want to override the official maps that are IG right now with mine (requested and tested by Ombrette, thanks to her):
Code:
<ImageStyle Name="exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city" displayname="City of Fordel Midst" menugroup="Blood of luclin" zonerect="-882, -999, 1001, 1183" availablepriority="-1">
<ImageFrame Source="images/maps/map_exp17_dun_fordel_midst_city.dds" SourceRect="0,0,872,1012" />
</ImageStyle>
<ImageStyle Name="exp17_rgn_echo_caverns" displayname="Echo Caverns" menugroup="Blood of luclin" zonerect="-1096, -936, 668, 1106" availablepriority="-1">
<ImageFrame Source="images/maps/map_exp17_rgn_echo_caverns.dds" SourceRect="0,0,436,506" />
</ImageStyle>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI