Quantcast Updater no longer working - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-10-2012, 12:36 PM
T.arkus T.arkus is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default Updater no longer working

Great. I had to rerun EQ2Maps and download everything again because ProfitUI didn't load the skins. Now I get this error:
java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Users\Riccardo\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\30\3c7a95e-5dedb91f (Impossibile trovare il file specificato)
at java.io.FileInputStream.open(Native Method)
at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

I have downloaded and run both version of Java and the updater is run like an admin as it should be. I tried to redownload it but the page can't be found. It worked fine a few hours ago.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-11-2012, 05:14 AM
T.arkus T.arkus is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 14
Default Update but still not working

There is an update: I had to reinstall everything there included EQ2Maps and both versions of Java. I run all as administrator. Right now, the error I am getting is

java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
at java.net.TwoStacksPlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...Client(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...onnect(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doRequest(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.BasicHttpRequest.doGetRequestEX(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.checkUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.isUpdateAvailable(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.cache.ResourceProviderImpl.getJreResource(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload._downloadExtensionsHelper(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.downloadExtensionsHelper(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.downloadExtensions(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareLaunchFile(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareAllResources(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

I have tried to redownload and reinstall the updater but I can only get as far as clicking the yellow icon on the page. After doing that I get an error from Firefox trying to load the page (and yes, I have also disabled the Firewall).

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-11-2012, 01:11 PM
Cybs Cybs is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 7
Default

Worked fine a few days ago with IE.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-12-2012, 10:00 AM
Rybay Rybay is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Butcherblock
Posts: 1
Default

Having the same problem but i used the website below and it runs fine.

http://updater.pala.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 09-12-2012, 05:06 PM
Pardot Kynes's Avatar
Pardot Kynes Pardot Kynes is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Server: Guk
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T.arkus View Post
It worked fine a few hours ago.
There recently has been some Java updates. All you need to do is delete your Profit UI shortcut from your desktop. Then download the package over again. This should just be a website link to http://updater.pala.de/. You can just click on this link to reinstall it too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 09-16-2012, 10:25 PM
Swelter Swelter is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 18
Default

But that still doesn't solve the problem. I don't want to install Profit every day. I check daily for updated files and with the expansion around the corner this is going to result in some multiple file updates. I have Vista and and the updater shortcut no longer updates my profit files. Any chance of getting a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 09-17-2012, 12:24 AM
Te'ana Te'ana is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Oh goodie, I tried the suggested fix and now I don't have a desktop icon and I still can't update Profit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 09-17-2012, 12:58 AM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swelter View Post
But that still doesn't solve the problem. I don't want to install Profit every day. I check daily for updated files and with the expansion around the corner this is going to result in some multiple file updates. I have Vista and and the updater shortcut no longer updates my profit files. Any chance of getting a fix?
I dont think hes saying to reinstall profit everyday. Hes saying to reinstall the updater. Doing so from the website link he provides.

Most cases of these errors is that Java 6 was deleted not uninstalled. I had this issue come up once and simply reinstalled Java 6 and left it there. Java 7 seems to have issues but both can be installed on the same machine simply don't remove the version 6 folder. Also make sure you install both 32 and 64 bit versions if you have a 64 bit OS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 09-17-2012, 11:57 AM
vc50er's Avatar
vc50er vc50er is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 58
Default Delete

Since Windows ME.
Never delete any program that is regisered with the Registry.
Uninstall it.
__________________
Mr. Wrench
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 09-19-2012, 01:42 PM
speedycerv speedycerv is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default

I'm having this problem too. It's saying "bad installation. no JRE found in configuration file" when i try to uninstall or reinstall the updater.

How do I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 09-20-2012, 02:07 AM
speedycerv speedycerv is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default

anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 09-20-2012, 11:14 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

I usually find it's a problem with the Java installation, not the updater itself. When it gets this bad I have to resort to:
  1. Make a note of all your ignored files, selected variants and settings if you can.
  2. Uninstall all copies of Java from the machine.
  3. Remove the Java directories from Program Files and Program Files (x86).
  4. Delete the updater's desktop icon if it's still there.
  5. Reboot the machine.
  6. Reinstall the latest version(s) of Java. If on 64-bit Windows, install the 32-bit versions first and then install the 64-bit packages.
  7. Configure Java to not auto-update itself. Do updates manually.
  8. Reboot the machine.
  9. Go to updater.pala.de and launch the application. Make sure to open the .jnlp file, don't save it.
  10. Let the updater install itself and create it's icon.

When Java needs updated, download and install the new versions manually. Do them in the same order, 32-bit first and then 64-bit if you're on 64-bit Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 09-20-2012, 12:56 PM
Dstri2 Dstri2 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Server: Everfrost
Posts: 2
Default Server not found

WHen I run the updater it cannot find the server and closes down.

I get this exception handler:

com.sun.deploy.net.FailedDownloadException: Unable to load resource: http://updater.pala.de/profitui.jnlp
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.actionDownload(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResourceCacheEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.deploy.net.DownloadEngine.getResource(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.LaunchDownload.getUpdatedLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Is this no longer supported or is there a problem? Thanks for the help

D
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 09-20-2012, 10:24 PM
speedycerv speedycerv is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
I usually find it's a problem with the Java installation, not the updater itself. When it gets this bad I have to resort to:
  1. Make a note of all your ignored files, selected variants and settings if you can.
  2. Uninstall all copies of Java from the machine.
  3. Remove the Java directories from Program Files and Program Files (x86).
  4. Delete the updater's desktop icon if it's still there.
  5. Reboot the machine.
  6. Reinstall the latest version(s) of Java. If on 64-bit Windows, install the 32-bit versions first and then install the 64-bit packages.
  7. Configure Java to not auto-update itself. Do updates manually.
  8. Reboot the machine.
  9. Go to updater.pala.de and launch the application. Make sure to open the .jnlp file, don't save it.
  10. Let the updater install itself and create it's icon.

When Java needs updated, download and install the new versions manually. Do them in the same order, 32-bit first and then 64-bit if you're on 64-bit Windows.
When you sat make sure to open the .jnlp, don't save it, when you click launch it prompts you to save. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 09-20-2012, 11:40 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedycerv View Post
When you sat make sure to open the .jnlp, don't save it, when you click launch it prompts you to save. What am I missing?
See the attached file for what the dialog looks like. You need to have Java correctly installed and JNLP enabled to get the correct options.

NB: the dialog's from Firefox. IE has something similar. Chrome... I'm not sure about, I don't normally use it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dialog.png
Views:	226
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	7946  
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 09-21-2012, 01:44 PM
Deverill Deverill is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 3
Default

I solved the problem at my machine by:

1) check preferences of the ProfitUI Icon.
Traget should look like
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\javaws.exe -localfile "C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\30\3c7a95e-74c1bf3f"
2) I checked on my drive in the directory
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\javaws.exe -localfile "C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\30
without the rest.
There were 3 files, one without suffix. I replaced the ending of the target in the icon with the name found here.
3) saved it ... worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 09-21-2012, 07:13 PM
speedycerv speedycerv is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default

yea i use chrome, let me try fire fox
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 09-22-2012, 01:55 PM
speedycerv speedycerv is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Ok, so when I opened it with firefox, it launched! However if i click on the updater icon on my desktop, it still says unable to launch.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 09-22-2012, 09:24 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Delete the desktop and programs menu icons, launch via the website, and once you've got it running use Settings | Updater | Reset shortcuts to recreate the shortcuts. That should create shortcuts with the correct settings to find the local copy correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 09-26-2012, 07:55 PM
speedycerv speedycerv is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Worked! thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface