Quantcast
Using Mount Profiles? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DarqUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-10-2021, 06:53 AM
DanielCoffey's Avatar
DanielCoffey DanielCoffey is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default Using Mount Profiles?

Please could I have help understanding what the three Profiles on the Mount page are intended for and how they are to be set up?

What I am hoping to do is have a pair of favourite Mounts - a flyer for out and about and then a ground mount which is more compact for when I am in the city. At the moment I can select them manually but the three Profile buttons are drawing my attention.

==
Dustpaw (Antonia Bayle)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-10-2021, 10:03 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 621
Default

Setting up a mount preset can be done in five steps:

1) Click the Edit Mode button

2) Use the +/- buttons to choose from your mount list

3) Verify that it's the correct mount by looking at the tooltip

4) Click Save (then click OK)

5) Click to exit Edit Mode


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mount-presets-how-to.png
Views:	44
Size:	213.0 KB
ID:	9331  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-10-2021, 12:52 PM
DanielCoffey's Avatar
DanielCoffey DanielCoffey is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you - I see that it is a 0-based list, counting from the top.

1. Will the numbers change if new mounts are added later?

2. If I wish to switch Mounts, I assume I open Character, click Mounts and click the Preset I want?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-10-2021, 08:42 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 621
Default

1. Possibly. After you add or remove a mount from your collection, go back and cast the shortcuts to make sure they haven't changed.

2. Yes. You can optionally make a hotbar macro or an Icon Bar command to cast the presets without opening the Character window. The command for Preset A is:
show_window MainHUD.Persona.Mount.Preset.A


.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI