Quantcast EQ2 map icon problem? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-13-2011, 04:01 AM
Dechau's Avatar
Dechau Dechau is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 151
Default EQ2 map icon problem?

First off, thanks for this amazing program, I've been using it for as long as I can remember, and I could not see myself play without it..

On to my prob .. I have installed EQ2 on 2 computers, and on both I have the same problem..
I like my desktop to be as clean as possible, so I put all my icons on the taskbar instead, and that's where the problem is.. On both computers, the icon for EQ2Maps will not stay up, so instead I get this..



The icon next to Mozilla is ofc EQ2Maps
Is this a common problem? Can I do anything? If yes, then what can I do?

Thanks again both for the help and for your work on the best EQ2 add ever..

/Dechau
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-14-2011, 02:07 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,284
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

Usually when something is attached to the taskbar, you can search for it in the Start Menu, and right click the first result and hit Properties. This is normally the shortcut icon for your taskbar and you can try editing the Icon and manually resetting it to the EQ2Maps exe file to grab the icon.

See if that helps...
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 08-15-2011, 12:24 PM
Dechau's Avatar
Dechau Dechau is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42 View Post
Usually when something is attached to the taskbar, you can search for it in the Start Menu, and right click the first result and hit Properties. This is normally the shortcut icon for your taskbar and you can try editing the Icon and manually resetting it to the EQ2Maps exe file to grab the icon.

See if that helps...
Yea I already tried that, sadly without help
Is it only me who has this problem, or just me who uses the taskbar to put in icons
Anyway, a fix would be lovely if anyone else had a good idea :
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 08-15-2011, 12:59 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Might be the taskbar is expecting a specific icon resolution which is not present in the file and cannot scale the existing ones to size. No idea, I'm not using Win7.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-16-2011, 02:49 PM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 660
Default

I, too, am having this same issue (also using Windows 7). And like you, Dechau, I also like to keep my desktop uncluttered and free of icons.

And just for the record, as you can see from the attached image, the EQ2MAP_Updater and EQ2MAP_Updater.exe files are displaying the same 'unknown file type' icons.

The weird thing is the file icons are 'unknown' in the start menu, the EQ2Map installed directory, and when pinned to the taskbar; however, the desktop shortcut icon that is generated is displayed properly (as seen in the second attached image). And yes, I have tried using that desktop shortcut icon to pin to the taskbar, but it still displays the unknown file type icon when pinned.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	437
Size:	167.7 KB
ID:	7754  Click image for larger version

Name:	ShortcutIcon.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	25.4 KB
ID:	7755  
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 11-16-2011, 06:23 PM
Ixoa's Avatar
Ixoa Ixoa is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 175
Default

Hmm weird I use Windows 7 and have the eq2maps icon on my taskbar and is fine,what I did was right click the icon that is on the desktop and just use the pin to taskbar option then delete the shortcut thats on the desktop.Have been useing it like this for close to a year now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 11-18-2011, 09:33 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,411
Default

Does 1.2.5 have the same issue ??
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 11-18-2011, 10:16 AM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 660
Default

I don't know. That version isn't posted yet.
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 11-19-2011, 10:07 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,411
Default

Its here:
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=15535
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 11-19-2011, 12:05 PM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 660
Thumbs Up

1.2.5 appears to have fixed the issue for me! Thanks!
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 06-19-2012, 06:59 PM
Chronia Chronia is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 11
Question Desktop icon showing unrecognized file type

Hi everyone,

I am having this problem too, but eq2 maps is one of the few icons I DO keep on the desktop, and it is now showing an unrecognized file type icon. I did the change icon thing from the shortcut properties but it stubbornly stays as the unrecognized file icon. This seems to have occurred after a reinstall of eq2 maps (which I had to do because the window for eq2 maps would not show, though it was on my task bar and did launch eq2, when selected there was no window to view the updates or anything. The reinstall fixed this problem, and now I have a new problem) I have tried reinstalling again but the unrecognized file type icon persists. Did anyone every find a fix for this?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 06-20-2012, 03:36 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,411
Default

Do you use version 1.2.10 ?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 06-20-2012, 03:44 PM
Chronia Chronia is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 11
Question

Yes I am using version 1.2.10. Is there another version I should be using? If so where do I download it? as I mentioned in my previous post I re-downloaded the installer from this site (aut-updating version) and reinstalled EQ2maps, which installed 1.2.10 and the problem persisted.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 06-20-2012, 04:45 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,411
Default

No , there is no other version to download.
I thougt the newer versions fixed this.
As i don't use win7 i can't test it my self.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 06-20-2012, 04:56 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chronia View Post
Yes I am using version 1.2.10. Is there another version I should be using? If so where do I download it? as I mentioned in my previous post I re-downloaded the installer from this site (aut-updating version) and reinstalled EQ2maps, which installed 1.2.10 and the problem persisted.
Try uninstalled the EQ2MAP updater, reboot, then reinstall. If you just installed over top it's possible it kept some old bug whereas a clean install should not have that issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 06-24-2012, 05:16 PM
Chronia Chronia is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 11
Question

Tried uninstalling, rebooting and then installing fresh but still getting the unrecognized file type icon.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 06-25-2012, 03:58 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Don't you have the icon as resource data in the .exe? It has been a while since I've used the updater and .net in general.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 07-25-2012, 04:12 PM
Chronia Chronia is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 11
Smile

Sorry for such a delayed reply. Not sure what happened but the problem seems to have corrected itself, the icon is now back to normal on my desktop, and I haven't changed anything. Weird, but problem solved somehow, least for me. thanks for everyone's feedback! It's much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 07-26-2012, 08:21 AM
Keredh Keredh is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 26
Default

I had this problem with EQ2Map, too - and thought it programme specific. Apparently, however, taskbar icon corruption has been a problem for Windows 7 since beta and the issue carried through to launch.

The stuff I found on it before suggests it is something to do with the icon cache and various fixes are suggested for it.

It's been reported as random, though I wonder if it is more likely for some programs, depending on how they update/interact with Windows etc?

I dunno, other than to say that I am pretty certain that it doesn't appear to be an EQ2Map-specific problem (Google: corrupt taskbar icons windows 7).

Ker
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 07-26-2012, 10:26 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 413
Default

This must be random or situation-specific. I've run Win7 for over three years now and have never seen this issue. FWIW, my setup was factory-installed and was not an upgrade from an earlier version of Windows. I have seen bizarre issues on upgrade systems, which is why I never go that route.

I have seen utilities to 'Repair Desktop Icons' that work by deleting the icon cache and forcing Explorer to rebuild the icons. I believe it was a feature in the TweakUI package. I have used it in WinXP to correct cases where an app had an icon for some other app, but that was a long time ago and I have needed to do that since.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface