Quantcast EQ2 UIBuiler Intro with pretty pictures - Page 2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > XML Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 03-11-2008, 09:37 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

eq2ui.xml is the root node of the entire UI. It tells the game and or UI builder what files to load. It use to be standard to include ones custom files in this file. With the introduction of the eq2ui_custom.xml file most complete set do not supply the eq2ui.xml file any longer as it is not advisable to change it. (modification protection ) So thats why you do not see it any longer in custom UI's. If it is missing just simply copy it over from the default UI directory so you can load your custom UI into the UI Builder.

I personally only use the UI Builder to align objects in the windows I make or mod and to test out some scripting. Other then that I use Notepad++ to do all my editing. Now there are times when I am aligning things and I decide to add something, I will add it though the UI Builder.

The UI Builder has came a long way form when SOE first released it. Yes it still has issues but it is better then nothing.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 03-11-2008, 05:40 PM
Maginus's Avatar
Maginus Maginus is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 13
Default

I've never had a programing classes or anything, but yet in EQ1 I made custom UI's just by teaching my self and playing with the programing. So ya xml is easy but it's taking me longer with eq2_xml files. They seem far more complex. I tried modifing a vanguard gauge ui I found here to get rid of the text on the gauges, but that just ended up makeing the entire background disappear instead. Although it did get ride of the text too lol.

Then I tried to mod the target window on the same UI cause the window was way bigger than the gauges, preventing me from using some of my hotbuttons when I had it close to them, thing was resizable so I tried that first and it worked....until I targeted something or someone and then it resized itself back the way it was.

So sorry if I sound like an idiot here Dragowulf, I guess I'm just not as smart as you...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 03-11-2008, 05:55 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Yes the joys of eq2 ui modding - much is hardcoded, leading to the "unexpected" results you are seeing. All you can do is learn from experience I guess, that's what we all did. It's getting easier and easier of course because you can learn from what other modders have done before you. If there are specific questions regarding specific windows feel free to ask for help in the XML modding forum.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 03-11-2008, 06:28 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default

Yep, I'm not technially a programmer by trade and I've learned all I know about EQ2 UI Modding by messing around in UIBuilder, seeing how bad it blows up in the game, and asking questions here and looking into other UIs.

We don't bite... much
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 03-11-2008, 06:32 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Send a message via AIM to dragowulf Send a message via MSN to dragowulf
Default

lol no one is as smart as me!!!!!!!

(you don't sound like an idiot)

Naw, but seriously...back in the old EQ2 days i wanted to mod. I started on in UIBuilder and worked my way up, now I know .xml. Trust me, I'm not that great. gm9 is the great one, some of the things he has in ProfitUI I can't even follow. Crazy man.

Just mess around in UIBuilder, you don't need any classes or anything. If you just start from there you should get the main concept of it in weeks.
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Unread 03-11-2008, 07:19 PM
pooka's Avatar
pooka pooka is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 250
Default

I will add my voice to the growing chorus. I am not a programmer and never have been. While UI builder, bugs and all, can be overwhelming at first, keep at it! Messing with other people's mods and making them bend to my will is how I learned.

The community here is fantastic. Some of the answers can seem short, but the faceless code monkeys on the other end of the internets' tubes are fonts of knowledge. They've helped me again and again with goofy bugs that stumped me and then they helped me some more.

Don't let early setbacks discourage you. I wish you much success.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Unread 08-16-2008, 12:57 AM
castion castion is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 15
Default

This is great Info I am gonna give it a try. I have always wanted to do some custom stuff myself.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Unread 06-05-2009, 09:47 AM
mschwab's Avatar
mschwab mschwab is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

I have not been able to get anywhere with UIBuilder. I click on the MainHUD tab, and a gazillion overlapping windows open up. I can't drag the large windows out of the way because it won't let me drag them past the boundaries of the container window.

I just want to modify the 5x_c2c custom raid window, to add more "Heal" buttons to each each member. If I start over and select only the Raid window on the left, I see only a red rectangle with no buttons in it, whether I press Play or not.

How do I get to where the buttons appear, and allow me to add or edit them?

Before I have modified the SetPrice window (from Pooka set price presets) in XML, but that took a lot of trial and error, to make the window bigger and add buttons. And the default size of the window still comes up too small, so I have to expand it each time I use it.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Unread 06-05-2009, 10:45 AM
RickF7666's Avatar
RickF7666 RickF7666 is offline
A Griffawn
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 70
Default

Welcome to the sometimes rewarding and often frustrating world of Everquest 2 UI modding. First off I find it is easier to edit just the piece I'm working on instead of loading the MainHUD file and dealing will a thousand tabs. But there are some UIBuilder behaviors you have to be aware of. The most frustrating being the addition of the visible=false to the first sub-page of the window your working on. And there is also the occasional addition of extra "/" where you don't need them. As for having the graphics show up, well I have found that any graphical elements that are defined by a style don't show up in the UIBuilder. So things like borders and background graphics don't show up. This means that when I'm working on a UI piece I have to go back and forth to the game to get the borders to line up the way I want.

Oh and when you copied over the UI pieces to your working folder did you also copy over the image folders to?

I hope this has been helpful and good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Unread 06-05-2009, 01:09 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

The problems you listed are only occuring because you do not load eq2ui.xml which therefore I cannot recommend (there are a couple of other issues with that also).
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Unread 06-05-2009, 11:55 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschwab View Post
I have not been able to get anywhere with UIBuilder. I click on the MainHUD tab, and a gazillion overlapping windows open up. I can't drag the large windows out of the way because it won't let me drag them past the boundaries of the container window.
No need to move them,
Select the MainHUD tab like you did.
Then on the object list to the left , select the window you like to edit.
Next press the blue arrow at the toolbar to move it to the top, now the window should be visible.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Unread 06-06-2009, 03:16 AM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Send a message via Yahoo to Zonx
Default

Also note that UIBuilder is now smarter about saving files... i.e. a standard save only saves the file containing the object selected in the left hand object tree. So you can move, hide, reorder stuff all you want... just don't save windows you don't want permanently changed.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Unread 09-14-2009, 02:01 PM
Ayryl Ayryl is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Befallen
Posts: 5
Default Lost following the Guide

Don't understand where/how to do this step:

Next thing ya gotta do is create a file in the root EQ2 Directory
(C:\Program Files\Sony\EverCrack II\)
and name it eq2.ini
Here is what it should look like (you change myui to whatever you pasted the XML files into)

I don't want to mess up what I use for the game while I am creating a new one. Thanks for any help.

Is it simply opening notpad, typing in the info and saving it as a neweq2.ini?

Edit: Not able to click on anything and move it...

Li`Ayr of the Befallen server

Last edited by Ayryl : 09-14-2009 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Unread 09-14-2009, 03:21 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

if you already have an eq2.ini just keep it.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI