Quantcast Transparency/Alpha channels - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > DDS/Graphics Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-04-2008, 12:26 AM
AOE's Avatar
AOE AOE is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default Transparency/Alpha channels

To create transparent backgrounds you need to properly configure the alpha channel. If you use Photoshop, it works like this:

Quote:
In Photoshop, bring up the Channels box (Window, Channels). Normally, the RGB, Red, Green and Blue channels should be selected. If not, click the small box to the left of the RGB channel to bring up the eye. Then click the box of the Alpha 1 channel to bring up the eye there. Now select the Aplha 1 channel. Briefly, all eyes must be visible and the Aplha 1 selected.

When you select the Alpha 1 channel, the foreground and background colours turn to Black & White. Use drawing tools (pen, rectangle tool) and paint the areas you want to appear transparent. When you paint with the black colour, the area will appear reddish. These parts will appear transparent in the game. When you paint with the white colour or use the Eraser, you delete the reddish parts.

IMPORTANT: Keep copies of your files (e.g. in Photoshop format or the original backup), because when reloading .DDS files into PhotoShop, the transparent areas will be black and the original content lost.
this was taken from a tomb raider help page.

Last edited by gm9 : 03-04-2008 at 03:19 AM. Reason: cleaned up for sticky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-04-2008, 03:17 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Hmm, thought we had a sticky for this. Thanks for the post, I cleaned it up some and stickied it.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-04-2008, 03:20 AM
AOE's Avatar
AOE AOE is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
Hmm, thought we had a sticky for this. Thanks for the post, I cleaned it up some and stickied it.
I search for a number of hours i was pulling my hair out, so not sure if its in the forum somewhere, someone should be nice and put it in the FAQ

thanks for the sticky
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface