Quantcast Error message - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > eXtremeUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-14-2010, 06:27 AM
Dificeman Dificeman is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default Error message

Whenever I click to pull up info on a quest via zam or wiki now I get an error message.

The program can't start because MSVCP71.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

I have reinstalled the Ui and still same message. Not sure if the Ui hasnt been updated or if something got screwed up somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-14-2010, 12:49 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

That is not a eXtreme issue. It common across all UI that use the browser window. Some people have issues with the ingame browser and some don't.

Are you clicking the lookup from the main journal or the Active quest list window?
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-14-2010, 01:35 PM
Dificeman Dificeman is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default Error message

From the active quest list window. Do you know of a way I can fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-14-2010, 06:32 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

No really, it randomly does it to me. I am pretty sure it has been narrowed down to having something else open that also uses the browser code.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 05-14-2010, 11:31 PM
Papabard's Avatar
Papabard Papabard is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Server: Unrest
Posts: 647
Default

I use to get that error all the time using Profit. I stopped getting it when I downloaded the runtime and put it in /windows/system32 and also the everquest 2 folder
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface