Quantcast Landiin's EverQuest II MAP Updater: Feedbadk - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > eXtremeUI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-23-2009, 02:31 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default Landiin's EverQuest II MAP Updater: Feedbadk

Leave Feed back or any bugs you find for my MAP Updater in this tread.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-23-2009, 02:42 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

I approve of this .NET free program.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-24-2009, 04:30 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,444
Default

Nice work

I think its a bit unclear that all you need to do is press "Use Regestry Data".

The About window can't find its page.

The app will close even if you open Settings after a update.

You might consider making an installer to add Desktop and Menu shortcuts.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw

Last edited by jnils : 01-24-2009 at 04:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-24-2009, 04:56 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Nice work

I think its a bit unclear that all you need to do is press "Use Regestry Data".

The About window can't find its page.

The app will close even if you open Settings after a update.

You might consider making an installer to add Desktop and Menu shortcuts.
  1. Yea I can see that now you bring it up
  2. I need to change that to hard coding any ways really
  3. Good catch jnils
  4. Yea I really should, I'm just lazy and don't really want to compile the install every time I update.. but really that should be much lol..
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-24-2009, 05:02 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

About page works fine here, he just forgot to update it. And he wanted to keep the program's screen footprint small so that's why there are no help texts. At least I got him to add tooltips.

People are used to that from the ProfitUI updater though - Kaldran was as resilient as Landiin to the idea of increasing the size to add text. Must be a programmer thing.

EDIT: Oh, took too long writing this. Lol Landiin, not like I didn't bring the text thing up during testing.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 01-24-2009, 05:22 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,444
Default

Found some more things:

It dosen't remeber window size or container bar location.

Does it has language support ?

I can give you the install script if you like to modify, unless you have your own.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw

Last edited by jnils : 01-24-2009 at 05:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 01-24-2009, 10:43 AM
Kaldran Kaldran is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 358
Default

The less text you need, the better your programs' usability is. So I still have some work to do, maybe there's some spare time around here... :P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 01-24-2009, 11:08 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnils View Post
Found some more things:

It dosen't remeber window size or container bar location.

Does it has language support ?

I can give you the install script if you like to modify, unless you have your own.
  1. Therese that lazy factor again :P Blah, ok.. fine I'll add it. Hope your happy gm9!
  2. Just depends on what you are talking about. If you are talking about LP_REGION yes, if you are talking about language translation for the app then no.
  3. I have one, it is just easier to drag and drop the newly compiled .exe into a zip lol. Thanks for offering though jnils.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 12-11-2009, 07:10 PM
LostGoblin's Avatar
LostGoblin LostGoblin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Unhappy Update broke it

After downloading the new version I cannot get it to work properly.

I have tried using the "use registry" and dragging Everquest2.exe to the program. The path listed is:
C:\Program Files\Sony Online Entertainment\Installed Games\EverQuest II\

My UI folder is ProfitUI

OS is Vista home premium 32

When I click OK, I get a window titled, "EverQuest Map AU" with the message, "The system cannot find the path specified."

It then informs me that there is an update available (even though I am running the latest version, downloaded a few times to be certain). Then it goes into a loop and will not let me close the program popping up the "The system cannot find the path specified." window every time I try to close it. I have to use Task Manager to get the program to close.

I have tried running it as administrator and normally.

The last version worked fine for me, this one, not at all sadly.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 12-12-2009, 01:39 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

All should be fixed now with 1.2 build 3.. Thanks for the heads up

Crap build 3 has a bug.. compiling a testing build 4 a little better :P.. BAH!!
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download

Last edited by Landiin : 12-12-2009 at 01:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 12-12-2009, 01:51 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Ok 1.2 build 4 is up and runs bug free(I hope)..
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 12-12-2009, 05:30 AM
LostGoblin's Avatar
LostGoblin LostGoblin is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Build 4 working perfectly, thanks for the quick fix!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 05-16-2010, 07:25 AM
chriswebstar chriswebstar is offline
A Griffawn
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 74
Default

I'm still having this prog lock up completely when it starts downloading the first file. Is there anything I can do to provide you with information on this?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 07-04-2010, 08:00 AM
serratarot serratarot is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Faydark
Posts: 3
Default light blue crappy background

How to fix this and get the light blue to go away? The POIs are there, btw.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 07-04-2010, 07:17 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serratarot View Post
How to fix this and get the light blue to go away? The POIs are there, btw.
Light blue? IDK what that is or where it is coming from. Can you be more descriptive please?
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 07-05-2010, 01:39 AM
serratarot serratarot is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Faydark
Posts: 3
Default Light blue map

No details like mountains, or dungeon layout just the POIs on a blue field.
Hard to get around without seeing details of map.
I upgraded to your version but the blue persisted
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 07-05-2010, 02:49 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

It's a game bug affecting a few people from last patch and will hopefully be fixed by next patch (supposedly fixed on test).

I believe it video card/video driver related.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 07-05-2010, 01:54 PM
serratarot serratarot is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Faydark
Posts: 3
Default Next patch

Thank you so much, good to know!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 01-18-2012, 04:15 AM
Gardee Gardee is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to Gardee Send a message via Skype™ to Gardee
Default intaslling up dater & Eq maps

This is my dir that EQ is installed at on my PC

C:\Program Files\EVERQUEST II

in that i see folders launchpad and
Station launcher

just where do i extract the eq maps to so i can once again enjoy the best maps prog that EQ 2 uses
the last eq 2 up date MY Viursscanner saw the launch padasa worm ..deleted the file so now i dont have station launcher the way it was ,,,for now till EQ techs getback to me but i 'd like to be able to have EQ 2 maps working thanks any one
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 01-18-2012, 04:16 AM
Gardee Gardee is offline
A Grizzled Badger
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to Gardee Send a message via Skype™ to Gardee
Default intaslling up dater & Eq maps

This is my dir that EQ is installed at on my PC

C:\Program Files\EVERQUEST II

in that i see folders launchpad and
Station launcher

just where do i extract the eq maps to?? so i can once again enjoy the best maps prog that EQ 2 uses.
the last eq 2 up date MY Viurs scanner saw the launch pad as a worm ..deleted the file so now i dont have station launcher the way it was. ,,,For now till EQ techs get back to me but i 'd like to be able to have EQ 2 maps working thanks any one
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 01-20-2012, 12:36 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Probably use "C:\Program Files\EVERQUEST II" as the path to eq2. I haven't looked at the auto launch since they are forcing the new launcher. I just randomly update eq2map then run the launcher. I'll take a look at it and see if I need to add code for it to load the new launcher.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 01-20-2012, 02:59 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 414
Default

I've mentioned this in other threads, but AoD made some changes to the launch process. The biggest deal is that you must NOT call eq2.exe to launch the game because that will now break your setup. You must call launchpad.exe or everquest2.exe in the current EQII directory. Station Launcher is officially dead as well, at least for EQII.

I use EQ2Maps, but I never use the launch function myself, so I don't know exactly what it points to for that.
__________________

Last edited by Therendil : 01-20-2012 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 01-21-2012, 10:31 AM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Ok here is what to do:
Just drag and drop your EverQuest2 shortcut icon (the one the new launcher made) in the the path field. The updater will get the path to the game from the shortcut. You can no longer use the station launcher option in the run options. You are now limited to Patcher or No Patch.

There is the possible (maybe) that EverQuest2.exe and LaunchPad.exe are not in the same directory?.?. If this is the case you'll need to use the path to EverQuest2.exe to get EQ2MAP to update correctly. If this is the case my Updater will tell you.

Maybe one day I'll get around to updating My EQ2MAP updater but I feel the mod community in EQ2 isn't being supported by SOE and I've long lost my drive to build/make/support my creations for this game.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download

Last edited by Landiin : 01-21-2012 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 01-21-2012, 01:17 PM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 414
Default

Using the shortcut created by the new installer would be good because it will point to launchpad.exe.

The question about the location of launchpad.exe is important. In a clean install, there will be one copy of launchpad.exe and it will be in the EQII directory. In an upgrade install, there will be a copy of launchpad.exe in the EQII directory, but there may be other copies left over elsewhere. It is essential to be sure your shortcut points to the right one. It is better to find and delete those extra copies.

Landlin, I sympathize with your frustrations. SOE could support the mod community better, but at least I still get enough help from them to keep up my testing work for ProfitUI (and EQ2Maps as I can).

LP4 is a big improvement (and long overdue,) but the new launcher architecture has caused temporary issues while people with older installations clean up their setups. Since I understand the new setup pretty well now, I can usually help out.

-= Therendil =-
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 09-21-2012, 03:02 PM
CharlieM CharlieM is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Spelling Mistake

"retreaved" should be spelt "retrieved"

Great utility!

Alan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface