Quantcast ThorUI AU Help [Need Help with the Auto Updater? Post here!!!] - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ThorUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-17-2005, 09:26 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Question ThorUI AU Help [Need Help with the Auto Updater? Post here!!!]

Having trouble with the Auto Updater?
Post all Auto Updater application issues here...
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-17-2005, 10:56 PM
grendelrt grendelrt is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Maybe I missed something in the past, but what happened to the program that saved the video presets. I have a folder and exe file, but when I run the exe I only get a DOS prompt box and have to kill it. Before it had a nice little frontend to it. The reason I noticed it at all is one day I logged on and my video presets were no longer what I had them set as, they looked like the default ones. BTW love the UI =)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-18-2005, 12:04 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

This is actually an issue with the AU program if I am not mistaken.
The AU has an issue with the exe file it seems.
MrNice can assist you better.


Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt
Maybe I missed something in the past, but what happened to the program that saved the video presets. I have a folder and exe file, but when I run the exe I only get a DOS prompt box and have to kill it. Before it had a nice little frontend to it. The reason I noticed it at all is one day I logged on and my video presets were no longer what I had them set as, they looked like the default ones. BTW love the UI =)
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."

Last edited by Faetyl : 11-18-2005 at 03:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-18-2005, 12:05 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default AU appears to corrupt eq2ui_custompreset.exe on download

This is actually an issue with the AU program if I am not mistaken.
The AU has an issue with the exe file it seems.
I'll copy my reply and post your question the the ThorUI AU help section as MrNice can assist you better.


Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt
Maybe I missed something in the past, but what happened to the program that saved the video presets. I have a folder and exe file, but when I run the exe I only get a DOS prompt box and have to kill it. Before it had a nice little frontend to it. The reason I noticed it at all is one day I logged on and my video presets were no longer what I had them set as, they looked like the default ones. BTW love the UI =)


__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-18-2005, 09:15 AM
Narmorah Narmorah is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

@grendelrt
As discussed in an older thread the download of the eq2ui_custompreset.exe with the ThorUI AU leads to a non-functional dos application. Whatever the problem may be, I still have the link to the correct file from faetyl in my download list. Hope that helps:

http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/a...achmentid=3854

Just overwrite the file from the AutoUpdater in your EQ-Folder/UI/thorui/#Custom Video Presets with this one and it should work like before.

Since the "to do" txt.file is missing too (at least mine doesn´t make any sense) here´s a short summary:

- Start game, customize your options/graphics the way you like (user-defined)
- press accept button (updates your eq2recent.ini)
- task out of the game and start the eq2ui_custompreset.exe (location see above)
- make sure the program has the right path to your recent.ini and ui-folder
- select the number you want this preference to be saved as (1-3)
- select "kosmos style"
- press "Go" (creates eq2_custompresetX.xml -> x = selected number)
- "Exit", close and restart game

Last edited by Narmorah : 11-18-2005 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 11-18-2005, 11:14 AM
xibxang xibxang is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Really neat UI. Thanks for taking the time to sit down and code it. I have a question. The 3 custom graphics presets on the new start button: Is it possible for me to make them of 3 sets of values that I determine? For instance, you seem to have it set for Really Basic, Middle, All Eye Candy on.

I'd like to set it up as One for Outside the Cities, One for Inside the Cities and Screenshot. Can I change those 3 presets to reflect that?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Faetyl : 11-18-2005 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 11-18-2005, 12:17 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

You sure can although there is an issue with the Custom Preset exe being pulled down from the website right now.
Once that's resolved you can browse to the "cutom preset" folder within the ThorUI and follow the directions noted there.
You may also refference the above post for further assistance with that issue.
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...00&postcount=4

Note:
Preset one (1) is indeed extreme performance but it's also tweaked so you may see at the furthest range possible.
Preset two (2) is indeed Balanced but it's also tweaked so you may see at the furthest range possible.
Preset three (3) is set to max everything...

Quote:
Originally Posted by xibxang
Really neat UI. Thanks for taking the time to sit down and code it. I have a question. The 3 custom graphics presets on the new start button: Is it possible for me to make them of 3 sets of values that I determine? For instance, you seem to have it set for Really Basic, Middle, All Eye Candy on.

I'd like to set it up as One for Outside the Cities, One for Inside the Cities and Screenshot. Can I change those 3 presets to reflect that?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 11-18-2005, 03:57 PM
xibxang xibxang is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Ah superb. That worked well. I can easily shift between setting as I move in and out of various areas. You're a star. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 11-18-2005, 05:25 PM
grendelrt grendelrt is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Wow thanks for the quick reply guys =)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narmorah
@grendelrt
As discussed in an older thread the download of the eq2ui_custompreset.exe with the ThorUI AU leads to a non-functional dos application. Whatever the problem may be, I still have the link to the correct file from faetyl in my download list. Hope that helps:

http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/a...achmentid=3854

Just overwrite the file from the AutoUpdater in your EQ-Folder/UI/thorui/#Custom Video Presets with this one and it should work like before.

Since the "to do" txt.file is missing too (at least mine doesn´t make any sense) here´s a short summary:

- Start game, customize your options/graphics the way you like (user-defined)
- press accept button (updates your eq2recent.ini)
- task out of the game and start the eq2ui_custompreset.exe (location see above)
- make sure the program has the right path to your recent.ini and ui-folder
- select the number you want this preference to be saved as (1-3)
- select "kosmos style"
- press "Go" (creates eq2_custompresetX.xml -> x = selected number)
- "Exit", close and restart game
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 11-19-2005, 07:15 PM
Manwaunial Manwaunial is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default Not getting Sort Option for Knowledge

The AU seems to be adding the Sort xml first the overwriting it with the non-sort Knowledge book. I checked the box for the Dragon Knowledge book, so I am not sure if this effects the other book options.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 11-19-2005, 11:09 PM
Shade2074 Shade2074 is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default

I sent my guildie here to try out your GUI and he says everything is working fine EXCEPT that he doesn't have the EQII start button.

I had him delete the folder and re-install it and still the same problem.
I made sure it was checked under the advanced options and he says it is.
I had him delete the eq2ui_mainhud_startbutton.xml file then click update on the auto updater... didn't work.
I asked him to post a screen shot on the guild website.
He posted a screenshot (see below) on our website and sure enough I can't see a EQ2 start button.

I asked him to mouse around the screen to see if maybe it's hidden but he says it's not, and he didn't see anything hidden.
Any ideas as to what might be going wrong with him?
I never had any problems installing your GUI, I ran out of ideas on how to help him.

Here is the screenshot: I know the picture is big and messes up the way the forum here looks so please feel free to edit it out when you've seen it (or if you need I will if you can't).

Edited out

Last edited by Shade2074 : 11-21-2005 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 11-20-2005, 02:26 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

ALT+~ toggles the start button.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Shade2074
I sent my guildie here to try out your GUI and he says everything is working fine EXCEPT that he doesn't have the EQII start button.

I had him delete the folder and re-install it and still the same problem.
I made sure it was checked under the advanced options and he says it is.
I had him delete the eq2ui_mainhud_startbutton.xml file then click update on the auto updater... didn't work.
I asked him to post a screen shot on the guild website.
He posted a screenshot (see below) on our website and sure enough I can't see a EQ2 start button.

I asked him to mouse around the screen to see if maybe it's hidden but he says it's not, and he didn't see anything hidden.
Any ideas as to what might be going wrong with him?
I never had any problems installing your GUI, I ran out of ideas on how to help him.

Here is the screenshot: I know the picture is big and messes up the way the forum here looks so please feel free to edit it out when you've seen it (or if you need I will if you can't).
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 11-20-2005, 02:28 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

You may only choose one knowledge book.
Do you not have a sort button?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manwaunial
The AU seems to be adding the Sort xml first the overwriting it with the non-sort Knowledge book. I checked the box for the Dragon Knowledge book, so I am not sure if this effects the other book options.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 11-21-2005, 10:55 AM
Lavandel Lavandel is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via MSN to Lavandel
Default

Looking at the Screenshot I can only come to the conclusion that your Guildy allows windows "off-screen".

Reading through Faetyl's installation-instructions I believe I read that you should not allow windows off-screen for his Window-placement setup to work.

Hopefully the Startbutton is just located off-screen at the moment.

Make him open the options-window (Alt+O) and click User Interface.
Then find the litte "tick-box" labeled "allow windows off-screen" (or something similar).
Exit the game.
Delete the contents of the ThorUI directory.
Start up the Auto-updater and go for it.

Hopefully he'll see the Startbutton now.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 11-21-2005, 07:21 PM
Shade2074 Shade2074 is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default

He's going to try to re-install the GUI again after class. I have a feeling it was alt+~ too. I'll update this post to let you know the results, and take the screen shot down if all goes well (I'll take the screen shot down either way to fix the forums up again).

Thank you again for the very quick response!

EDIT: Alt+~ did the trick! thank you very much for your patience!

Last edited by Shade2074 : 11-21-2005 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 11-25-2005, 10:17 AM
sfd sfd is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 15
Default AU crashes...

ok i'm not very good with these things so need a bit of help. downloaded the AU and installed. when it gets to the file icon_map3.dds the AU freezes at 51% every time. without doubt it's my fault, i just don't know why.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 11-25-2005, 11:41 AM
MrNice MrNice is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfd
ok i'm not very good with these things so need a bit of help. downloaded the AU and installed. when it gets to the file icon_map3.dds the AU freezes at 51% every time. without doubt it's my fault, i just don't know why.
Can you send the .log files to [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 12-02-2005, 11:54 AM
Lycanthor Lycanthor is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Highkeep
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Lycanthor
Default

I'm having some issues with the ThorUI AU. I've reinstalled it from scratch at it still does the same thing.

_______________[TOP]_________________________________[BOTTOM]____

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 12-03-2005, 10:38 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

FYI
I installed and recieve the same thing as noted above.
The AU still works just shows the coding a bit odd in the update status window.\
Also the background is bright white.
I assume that's from the messed up coding?

--edit--
Ok I checked it out.
Looks like the issue is from the logfile.html within the install

I've attached a working copy until Mr Nice can update the setup file.
Just unzip to your thorui install directory.
Usually C:\Program Files\thorui
Attached Files
File Type: zip logfile.zip (478 Bytes, 683 views)
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."

Last edited by Faetyl : 12-03-2005 at 10:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 12-03-2005, 05:49 PM
MrNice MrNice is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faetyl
FYI
I installed and recieve the same thing as noted above.
The AU still works just shows the coding a bit odd in the update status window.\
Also the background is bright white.
I assume that's from the messed up coding?

--edit--
Ok I checked it out.
Looks like the issue is from the logfile.html within the install

I've attached a working copy until Mr Nice can update the setup file.
Just unzip to your thorui install directory.
Usually C:\Program Files\thorui
Grrrr...I'm gona get rid of the HTML log output in the next release...yes I know the next release is taking it's sweet time but I've had a lot of things crop up here in the last 60 days...

Things to look forward to:
------------------------------------------
* HTML Logging out - Back to RTF logging and no font issues.
* Proxy support.
* Breaking up the build into packages (DLL's) so I only need to update a small fraction of the code at a time. Right now an update is 3MB in size because I've been building with runtime packages. I'm going to start deploying runtime libraries in the next release so the main application will only be something like 200K or less in size.
* Working on a new fix for the executable file download issue.
* New skin will be in place.
* New Interface, with a more professional Look and Feel to go with it.
* IF I can get the artwork done, a cool new non-rectangular border just like Everquest sports.

Anyway...I hope to start sending out patches by next weekend...bear with me please!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 12-04-2005, 01:24 PM
Xargon Xargon is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default better image

I think I am having the same problem as discussed above. The image does not show what I am getting though. I will post the image below. The updater freezes at 50% on the file icon_map3.dds. I replaced the logfile and still get the same problem. I've uninstalled and installed. I've removed all the dirs and started from scratch. I also load eq2map. My maps display bit the icons are colored dots instead of the different shapes.

[IMG]updater freeze image[/IMG]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	thoruiprob.jpg
Views:	551
Size:	125.4 KB
ID:	4243  
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 12-13-2005, 04:35 PM
snappz snappz is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 5
Default

same problem...i get to the "downloading icon_map3.dds" and then the program goes "not responding".

I tried uninstalling everything and putting that new log file in my thorui folder. No luck.

Suggestions are appreciated.

Any chance of posting the icon_map3.dds file here so i can bypass it in the updater?

-snappz

Last edited by snappz : 12-13-2005 at 04:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 12-13-2005, 05:37 PM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 660
Default

I'd suggest you guys (Xargon and snappz) to send Mr Nice your .log files (which I assume are the thorgui.log and thor_ui_autoupdate.log files found in the AUs directory) like he told sfd to do above, if you haven't already and are still having issues.
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 12-13-2005, 05:53 PM
snappz snappz is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Mistmoore
Posts: 5
Default

my problem is actually downloading the file. i went to the download location outside of the AU and get the same thing. the download gets to ~50% and then freezes up and won't complete.

if one of you can email me the file so i can try to bypass the AU download of it that would be great. let me know and i will PM you my email address.

thanks

-snappz
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 12-13-2005, 06:40 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Attaching map3.dds
Attached Files
File Type: dds icon_map3.dds (256.1 KB, 437 views)
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface