Quantcast Cant update my Mod - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Site Forums > Site Help & Suggestions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-05-2014, 05:38 PM
Tooplex's Avatar
Tooplex Tooplex is offline
A Sea Turtle
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 31
Default Cant update my Mod

Every time i try to update the description or edit the description i keep getting an error page saying: " Database error
The EQ2Interface database has encountered a problem."

Help please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-05-2014, 05:48 PM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,445
Default

Looks like that db table crashed. I repaired it and everything looks to be working now. Can you try again?

Sorry for the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-05-2014, 09:51 PM
Tooplex's Avatar
Tooplex Tooplex is offline
A Sea Turtle
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks very much, all Fixed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-14-2014, 03:56 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

The DB crash happened again. Ran into this while trying to update my UI today.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 09-14-2014, 04:37 PM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,445
Default

Fixed. Different table this time.

Looks like the tmpfs is getting full every once in awhile. Guess I need to work on the MySQL config a little because tmpfs has more than enough room.

Last edited by Dolby : 09-14-2014 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface