Quantcast Graphic sheets - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > DDS/Graphics Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-12-2010, 12:59 PM
Draven_Caine's Avatar
Draven_Caine Draven_Caine is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Server: Unrest
Posts: 155
Default Graphic sheets

Greetings,
I am not sure if anyone else ran into this issue or not so here it is with the fix.

Sony uses 512 x 512 graphic sheets, if you use a bigger graphics sheet (1280 x 1024 for example) when you use the sourcerect to select your graphic from the sheet, it will appear right in the UIbuilder but not in-game.
Now if you use say photoshop to grab the placement numbers of the graphic on your sheet, they will appear in-game correctly but not the UIbuilder.

The Fix: Don't be inventive, just stick with their 512 x 512 set-up.

If there is something I am missing here, let me know but this is my take on it and I didnt see any forum posts for it.

Thanks,
Draven
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-12-2010, 01:42 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

If by graphics sheet you are referring to the pixel size of the image files used by the UI, I can only say that even the default UI uses 1024x1024 and 2048x2048 image files without issues.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 12-12-2010, 01:53 PM
Draven_Caine's Avatar
Draven_Caine Draven_Caine is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Server: Unrest
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm9 View Post
If by graphics sheet you are referring to the pixel size of the image files used by the UI, I can only say that even the default UI uses 1024x1024 and 2048x2048 image files without issues.
Than I must be missing something, if i use 1280 x 1024 and use the sourcerect by double clicking it so it brings up the graphic sheet in the UIbuilder, it uses the wrong coords.

If I use 512 x 512 it works fine. Now I can use photoshop for the coords and it shows in game fine just not the UIbuilder.

Could this perhaps be that mine aren't square?

Thanks,
Draven
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 12-12-2010, 05:10 PM
EQAditu's Avatar
EQAditu EQAditu is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 256
Default

I personally would not try to make a DDS file that is not square and a power of two. I can at least think of a reason for the power of two part. You can't make mipmap levels for the textures without doing so.

2^0 = 1
2^1 = 2
2^2 = 4
2^3 = 8
2^4 = 16
2^5 = 32
2^6 = 64
2^7 = 128
2^8 = 256
2^9 = 512
2^10 = 1024
2^11 = 2048
2^12 = 4096
2^13 = 8192
2^14 = 16384

With 1280, at your 9th mipmap level, you'll have fractional pixels, which is impossible. Also the higher you go, the less likely the video card will support the texture size.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 12-12-2010, 05:17 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

The DDS spec is only requiring that each edge length be a multiple of 4. We are successfully using non-square DDS files in EQ2MAP. For everything else I have always used square DDS with edge lenghts being a power of 2 like Aditu said so I don't know whether there might be an issue there with the EQ2 UI.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 12-12-2010, 06:28 PM
Draven_Caine's Avatar
Draven_Caine Draven_Caine is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Server: Unrest
Posts: 155
Default

Greetings,
This isn't a dds issue or UI issue but a UIbuilder issue. The graphic sheets work fine, just when you use the sourcerect picker in the UIbuilder it doesnt use the right coords.

Using the sourcerect value and double clicking it brings up your graphic sheet (image file) and you can move the right square around to select the part of the graphic sheet you want to use.

1280 x 1024 = UI builder picks wrong coords
840 x 840 = UIbuilder picks wrong coords

512 x 512 = UIbuilder picks right coords
1024 x 1024 = UIbuilder picks right coords

I am seeing a pattern here lol, thanks for the specs you listed. I still think this is a UIbuilder issue thouhg as the dds files, graphics and UI work just fine with the first 2 options just the UIbuilder doesn't.

Thanks,
Draven

Last edited by Draven_Caine : 12-12-2010 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 12-12-2010, 06:46 PM
Draven_Caine's Avatar
Draven_Caine Draven_Caine is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Server: Unrest
Posts: 155
Default

Greetings,
With all that mess figured out, what is the best size to work with for the eq2 UI graphic sheets? 512 x 512?

Thanks,
Draven
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 12-13-2010, 02:36 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

There is no "best size". For me it all depends on what I want on the "sheet". If it images I want to be of high quality I keep the "sheet" small as possible. things that don't really matter like frames and widgets I put on larger sheets at lower quality. This keeps the file size down and who knows what else. Ether way I keep the "sheet" square and of power of 2.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download

Last edited by Landiin : 12-13-2010 at 02:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface