EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > UI Developer Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Unread 02-07-2009, 07:02 AM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

So what are some benefits of the LUA scripting language? I do know that you don't have to keep doing all these useless strings, but that's about it.
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Unread 02-07-2009, 10:53 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragowulf View Post
So what are some benefits of the LUA scripting language? I do know that you don't have to keep doing all these useless strings, but that's about it.
http://www.lua.org/docs.html

Search Google for tip & tricks and examples.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Unread 04-06-2009, 05:15 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

COND1=a && b

For some odd reason this screws up the whole interface when put in a On property. Any other way to write it so it doesn't do that?
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Unread 04-06-2009, 05:17 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Strange.

The threat window has an || conditional in the OnSize property.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Unread 04-06-2009, 05:20 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

OnTextChanged="COND1=a && b"

When I restart EQ2 for some reason it makes everything Default. Is it the way I'm writing the code?
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us

Last edited by dragowulf : 04-06-2009 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Unread 04-06-2009, 06:12 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Post your code.
If you're only changing the variable COND in OnTextChanged, I don't think anything is gonna be updated.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Unread 04-06-2009, 06:23 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42 View Post
Post your code.
If you're only changing the variable COND in OnTextChanged, I don't think anything is gonna be updated.
IDK. When I go to load UIBuilder with OnTextChanged="COND1=a && b" in my file UIBuilder screws up a hell of a lot, but when I delete the && part it is fine.

I'll try something really quick, if it doesn't work than I will post the code.
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Unread 04-06-2009, 06:29 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

Ok I found it I think. It seems that I have to write it as OnTextChanged="COND1=a &amp;&amp; b" in a Text Editor rather than OnTextChanged="COND1=a && b"
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Unread 04-06-2009, 06:38 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Ah, okay. Yup
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Unread 04-06-2009, 07:57 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

Lol I'm just full of unreleased mods.

Here's a screenshot of my most recent unreleased mod that uses some of the coding methods that was discussed in this thread. Pretty much a more in depth look-a-like of Dolby's proposed Hotkeys, with some added features.

__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us

Last edited by dragowulf : 04-06-2009 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Unread 04-06-2009, 09:16 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Good work. I hadn't thought about putting the bars above the hotbars until now. Looking forward to more expansive modifications.

We can only go up from here
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Unread 04-06-2009, 11:44 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

I actually had to do a little more work than how it looks. If you want I can post the code, or I will probably release it when I've got the few known bugs fixed.

Some things to notice:
  • I made the ProgressBar/Text change colors depending on it's progress.
  • The frame on the first Hotbar is shown, but on the second and third Hotbars it is not, same with the added frame border around the ProgressBar. They will change depending on whether you want the IconBorder enabled or disabled (via the Hotbar Settings).
  • It wasn't as easy to code as one would think...at least for me..
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Unread 04-07-2009, 02:26 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

I think best of all it looks clean.
For me it's a bit different as the bars I've been messing with go right to red after you've used it (and obviously stay red as I haven't messed with them lately).

I like your border/no border idea. I think the borders work well if you're gonna have a bar showing all the time (like green is ready, red is refilling). But for the ones without borders, I like your color scheme better. Though with your color scheme I would think you would fill the bar left to right (go from red to green), LOL. I'm babbling.

Feel free to post your code. If anything I just like to see if to spawn new ideas for other windows, and the such. There seems like so much potential for new mods, but it just requires some ideas first
Did you figure out how to make it works for hotbars that are not horizontal only (I can kinda care less if it's not possible, but I'm curious) ?
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 04-07-2009 at 02:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Unread 04-07-2009, 03:55 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragowulf View Post
Here's a screenshot of my most recent unreleased mod that uses some of the coding methods that was discussed in this thread. Pretty much a more in depth look-a-like of Dolby's proposed Hotkeys, with some added features.

Nice shading, I like the looks of this. I assume it won't work when the hotbar is not in a straight line or did you find some way around that?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Unread 04-07-2009, 07:10 AM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

Right now it only works 100% with it horizontal, I found it too tedious to try to make it work otherwise. I can make it work otherwise, but it wouldn't look the same...any suggestions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumstix42 View Post
I like your border/no border idea. I think the borders work well if you're gonna have a bar showing all the time (like green is ready, red is refilling). But for the ones without borders, I like your color scheme better. Though with your color scheme I would think you would fill the bar left to right (go from red to green), LOL. I'm babbling.
You mean that I have it flipped? Instead it should start as Red -> Orange -> Yellow -> Green rather than green first? That does sound logical.

left2right rather than right2left? That would look insanely weird for me.
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us

Last edited by dragowulf : 04-07-2009 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Unread 04-07-2009, 01:36 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Default

Depending on how the icons are set to scale, it may be possible to use the new OnSize event to pad the cell height enough to make room for the prog bars.

I'll test this soon as I get a chance since I've been dorking with this stuff myself of late. Possible probs I see with this...

A) if the icon scaling is not proportional, icons will stretch the icon vertically to fill the extra space.

B) Icon image and label vertical alignment may be an issue if everything isn't either top or bottom relative.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Unread 04-07-2009, 03:03 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

I thought the problem was that you couldn't pad just the height, but haven't looked at this in ages.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Unread 04-07-2009, 03:29 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Default

Not sure if its possible with an IconBank and not able to test it atm. There's a couple ways this might be possible if IconBank supports any of the attributes. Could revert back to the less efficient Volume page approach originally used for Hotkeys if needed.

Personally, if its gonna require a performance hit, I'd just lay the bars over the icons.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Unread 04-07-2009, 05:37 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

For me it doesn't really change much performance the way I made it. The only thing that would decrease a little to no performance would be the changing of the colors, but I can make it so that all of the ReuseSec texts refer to one code for OnTextChanged, which is easy.
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us

Last edited by dragowulf : 04-07-2009 at 05:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Unread 04-07-2009, 06:11 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Default

Aye, but the issue comes up if we want a cell format that isn't square but still wraps properly when the bar isn't completely horizontal. Requires forcing the IconBank to use a cell height different than IconSize (not sure this is possible) or replace the IconBank with a less efficient Volume page approach.

Hotkeys where originally implemented as Volume pages. The IconBank was introduced specifically to improve performance, so I hesitate to revert back to Volume for everything just to get non-square cells that wrap properly.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Unread 04-07-2009, 06:15 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

I don't think you can go back to the volume actually, I remember the old volume coded hotbars stopped working when the IconBank was introduced.

edit: a non-square IconStyle might do the trick but I've never tested that
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.

Last edited by gm9 : 04-07-2009 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Unread 04-07-2009, 11:48 PM
dragowulf's Avatar
dragowulf dragowulf is offline
A man among men
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 934
Default

I don't think that you can do that anymore. I remember when they did the update that changed it to an IconBank, it broke the Hotbar windows...I could be wrong though
__________________
May Jesus Have Mercy On Us
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Unread 04-08-2009, 04:58 AM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

Yeah fairly sure you can't do volume at all anymore.

Here was my origal implementation of dolby's original mock-up (with overlay numbers shown as well for original testing purposes):




The overlapping isn't horrible. Given my frames + bar = 6 pixels above the hotkeys:



The only problem is charge numbers getting covered up. Bump it down about 2 pixels, and it's even less of an inconvenience. :P
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>

Last edited by Drumstix42 : 04-09-2009 at 03:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Unread 04-08-2009, 11:47 PM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Default

After dorking with this some more, I decided the bars added too much extra clutter and didn't update smoothly enough for my tastes, so I ditched them.

In any case, I tried various padding and margin settings to force space above or below the icons with no positive results. One option I didn't try... create a new iconStyle that reserves the extra space. Even this may not work as intended if IconBank insists on square icons. Could clip or squish the icons.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Unread 04-10-2009, 08:49 AM
Goldentale Goldentale is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Najena
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOE-Rothgar View Post
We could always modify the client to use Lua as its scripting language, but then you'd have to re-write every line of your UI code.

Actually...

We could do something like look for a string at the beginning of a script command like "<Lua>" and if it exists, parse the script with a lua interpreter, otherwise pass the script to the existing interpreter.

*wheels start churning*
Rothgar, not to hold you to this, but is there an estimate for when we may see this implemented? 1-3 months, 3-6 months, next expansion, the expansion after that?

To hear EQ2 may finally adopt LUA is mouth watering.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI