Quantcast
Using DarqUI in Beta - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DarqUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-10-2020, 05:06 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is online now
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 551
Default Using DarqUI in Beta

Expansion 17: Reign of Shadows is now in Beta, and everyone who pre-orders can log in and try out the new content. As always, you can use DarqUI in Beta, and the DarqUI Utility has some valuable tools to ease the process. I've already used the /beta command on the live servers to copy some of my characters over.

Follow the instructions on the DarqUI Unified page and you will be able to copy your customizations and UI settings, hotkey sets, etc., to Beta so you're not looking at the defaults for everything when you log in. You can also use the utility to download any UI files that change during the beta process.

If you have any trouble or need more help, feel free to post here. Thank you for using and supporting DarqUI.


.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-20-2020, 11:33 PM
trixlette2 trixlette2 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2017
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default I messed it up good!!!

Okay, I admit it, somehow I screwed up both LIVE and BETA Darqui. I thought I followed the instructions right, but apparently not.

I copied my Darqui folder from reg EQ2 UI to the BETA UI. I copied the utility, and dropped it in the UI folder, not the Darqui folder.

I started the utility, and went thru it all like I thought it said, again apparently not.

When I logged into Beta, windows were missing, fonts were changed, theme was not there. So, I went into the EQ2 UI and opened the utility there, downloaded any and all updates. I also checked in the EQ2 Options to show all the windows, and used f10 and the windows are missing there too, lol.

Went Back to Beta, did the Utility thing, clicked the LIVE in the Beta Settings, and everything is still messed up. Went back to Live, now it's all messed up. And No I am not drunk, yet... but will be soon.

What do I need to do to fix it all? Uninstall everything and reinstall? I really messed it up!!

** I also went thru the updates and checked the highest number of Beta as it said...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-21-2020, 12:06 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is online now
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 551
Default

You don't need to copy your DarqUI_v3 folder from Live to Beta. The easiest way to make it work is to drop a copy of the utility into the \EverQuest II\BetaServer\UI\ folder. When you open the utility from that location, it will detect that it is in Beta. Allow it to install if it's not already there, or check for updates if you have a previous version of DarqUI_v3 in Beta.

If there was no DarqUI_v3 folder, setup will make DarqUI the default UI automatically. Since you already copied it, go to the Files page and click "Make this UI the default."


.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-21-2020, 12:23 AM
trixlette2 trixlette2 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2017
Server: Unkown
Posts: 5
Default

OMG TYTYTYTY!!! It worked and it's great ty so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI