Quantcast FPS window? - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > Fetish

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-15-2008, 04:00 AM
kinvore kinvore is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 55
Default FPS window?

I've heard there's a FPS window available but I can never see it. Is it not included with Fetish Nightfall, or do I have a setting that's screwed up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-15-2008, 07:26 AM
xndienx xndienx is offline
A Griffawn
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 70
Default

hit F11 and if thaat doesnt work, check to make sure that the following is in your eq2ui_mainhud.xml file

Code:
<include>eq2ui_mainhud_connectionstats.xml</include>

Last edited by xndienx : 09-15-2008 at 07:27 AM. Reason: i can't spell
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-23-2008, 04:35 AM
Zonx's Avatar
Zonx Zonx is offline
A Green Troll
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Blackburrow
Posts: 2,221
Send a message via Yahoo to Zonx
Default

On many systems, the hotkey for this window was not enabled when SOE added the window. Check your Game Options (I think its under Interface / Window Hotkeys), one of the last options. Assign F11 as the hotkey, then open the window with that hotkey. Usually opens near the upper left corner of the screen when first opened.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 10-08-2008, 09:38 PM
kinvore kinvore is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 55
Default

I have checked to make sure my mainhud has that line enabled, and I also confirmed that the F11 key was bound to the window. I hit F10 to show all the windows, I moved them around, and hit F11 repeatedly. It still does not show up.

I made sure windows cannot exist outside offscreen, although it wasn't checked before so perhaps it's somehow off the screen. Is there some way of checking its default location?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 10-08-2008, 09:40 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,284
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

you could always try /show_window MainHUD.ConnectionStats

maybe that'll force it up.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 10-09-2008, 01:38 AM
kinvore kinvore is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 55
Default

Nope that won't do it either.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 10-09-2008, 04:45 AM
Eshaac's Avatar
Eshaac Eshaac is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Test
Posts: 160
Default

I've posted on this before.. only way I could get the window was to add it to the locator window.. and I uploaded it the updated locator window before .. Here it is again, just place this in your fetish folder.. With it ye can relocate the window to where ye can see it and from there place it where ye want..

It also has a couple other windows that were not showing up..

Enjoy.
Attached Files
File Type: xml _Fetish_inventory_locator.xml (15.6 KB, 209 views)
__________________

Signature created by Seagoat..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 10-09-2008, 11:28 AM
kinvore kinvore is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turzen View Post
I've posted on this before.. only way I could get the window was to add it to the locator window.. and I uploaded it the updated locator window before .. Here it is again, just place this in your fetish folder.. With it ye can relocate the window to where ye can see it and from there place it where ye want..

It also has a couple other windows that were not showing up..

Enjoy.
I've loaded it into my UI, how do I get it to actually work? Is there a command or something?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 10-09-2008, 01:28 PM
Eshaac's Avatar
Eshaac Eshaac is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Test
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinvore View Post
I've loaded it into my UI, how do I get it to actually work? Is there a command or something?
Are ye not using Fetish's ui? You should have a selection on your menu that says "Locator" If not you can make a macro with this command in it.. type /show_window fetish.inventory.locator which should bring window up.. and rest is just looking at the window which you should see what ya need to do..
__________________

Signature created by Seagoat..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 10-09-2008, 01:53 PM
kinvore kinvore is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 55
Default

Okay never used the locator before, and yes it worked. Thank you VERY much!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 10-10-2008, 03:48 AM
Eshaac's Avatar
Eshaac Eshaac is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Test
Posts: 160
Default

Ye are Most welcome. Glad I was able to help.
__________________

Signature created by Seagoat..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface