Quantcast Target Casting Window - Page 2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 12-29-2010, 09:15 AM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,094
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

Sort of. But it had an unintended side effect that I am now working on.

Silat
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 01-19-2011, 02:52 AM
Abraxsis Abraxsis is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 15
Default

Removed alwaysontop="true" from _ProfitUI_TargetCasting.xml. I made this change to prevent the target casting bar from interfering with accessing the bank vault slots, and other windows, it was overlaying.

TalTal, would you please make this change to the updater _ProfitUI_TargetCasting.xml file?

Any further news on adding a target casting check box setting in the control center?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 08-10-2011, 11:42 AM
Vulcanus Vulcanus is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 18
Default

Just checking in to see if there has been progress on a way to set this to show on log-in instead of using the macro.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 08-24-2011, 09:41 AM
colddawn colddawn is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulcanus View Post
Just checking in to see if there has been progress on a way to set this to show on log-in instead of using the macro.
Same here, anyone knows how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 11-29-2011, 01:33 PM
buntline buntline is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2006
Server: Sebilis
Posts: 3
Default

ProfitUI_Settings_TargetCastBar.txt was work well by deleting the following lines from servername_playername_eq2_uisetting.xml.

Code:
<Window Name="TargetCasting" alignment="8" alignment_offset="79,-320" locked="true" size="340,25" />
but Im not english server player.
FYI.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Unread 01-19-2012, 09:26 PM
drof drof is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default

So i had the checkbox in the profit ui center for about a week and it went away for no reason at all.. i've run updater again and again and reset it.. but I can't get the ability to check the box to come back.. anything im missing maybe.. I still show the file in my folders and the eq custom folder.. it just doesn't have a box for me to check to get it to show..
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Unread 03-27-2012, 06:32 AM
Zatris Zatris is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 21
Default

(Returning player, fresh install of PUI)

Not sure if this is related, I play a templar and my melee attack button toggle (auto attack?) toggles off constantly during a fight, after a spell is cast and after a melee auto attack. Looked around for setting to change this and didnt find one.

Note1: melee attack toggles off after every spell cast and melee auto-attack.
Note2: when spell is cast, the visible weapon is swapped to caster item (visible) and does not switch back to normal visible melee weapon.
Note3: regardless of animation or item in hand (visible one) activating melee attack still attacks with normal melee weapon.
Note4: tried to reset all settings to default. melee attack still toggles off.

Last edited by Zatris : 03-27-2012 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Unread 03-27-2012, 11:39 AM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zatris View Post
Not sure if this is related, I play a templar and my melee attack button toggle (auto attack?) toggles off constantly during a fight, after a spell is cast and after a melee auto attack. Looked around for setting to change this and didnt find one.
off.
This isn't a UI issue. Last fall EQ2 introduced ranged autoattack and ranged weapons for spellcasters, and when they did they added a mechanic where casting a spell triggers ranged autoattack if you've got a ranged weapon equipped (similar to how using a melee CA triggers melee autoattack if you've got a melee weapon equipped). The solution to this is to not have a spell ranged-attack item in your ranged slot (bows and ordinary throwing weapons seem to work fine).

General consensus is there's a lot of bugs in the spell ranged autoattack toggle code, the devs seem to have had tunnel-vision and looked only at the "ranged weapon, no melee" case and assumed that any caster who wanted to melee would not have a ranged spell weapon in their ranged slot at all.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Unread 03-27-2012, 03:31 PM
Zatris Zatris is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 21
Default

This did not even start happening until I installed ProfitUI, being a templar there is not much choice for ranged items. What you say might be true for the animations but the fact that melee attack (button) toggles OFF, I am not switch to ranged attack mode, this is all within melee range, and happpens while standing on top/inside of the mob. This is an issue with ProfitUI. I have since un-installed ProfitUI and every has returned to normal. I do like the UI so If we can narrow down what part is defective, I can skip installing that file and use the rest of it.

Last edited by Zatris : 03-27-2012 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Unread 03-27-2012, 04:16 PM
ObsidianDragon ObsidianDragon is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Oasis
Posts: 57
Default

maybe the thing that populates the bottombar after a delay for logging the character in?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Unread 03-27-2012, 05:19 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ObsidianDragon View Post
maybe the thing that populates the bottombar after a delay for logging the character in?
That wouldn't do it. In fact, as far as I know the UI is incapable of controlling this particular aspect of the mechanics. It's all done server-side, hence why the problem with melee healers being thrown into ranged combat every time they cast a heal.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Unread 03-28-2012, 11:10 AM
Zatris Zatris is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 21
Default

ya'd think they come up with fix for that. Anyway tossed in a petition to see what it leads to.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Unread 03-29-2012, 10:00 AM
Therendil's Avatar
Therendil Therendil is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 414
Default

I just started a Templar and had this problem show up. I can't remember if it was the case with the last one played many moons ago. In any event, it drives me nuts. I'm going to /bug that as a serious mechanics defect.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Unread 05-14-2012, 01:42 AM
Noviets Noviets is offline
A Sea Turtle
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulcanus View Post
Just checking in to see if there has been progress on a way to set this to show on log-in instead of using the macro.
Any development with this?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Unread 05-14-2012, 02:08 AM
drof drof is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default

if u look on the first page there is a post saying so and so can be my guienea pig. You download that file and add it to you profit ui folder and wham you have a box you simply uncheck and check in ur tools button on start cube.. only downfall so far I see is the fact i can't arrange my bottom bar now because that option wasn't in the file and if i run the updater i lost the target casting bar check box..
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Unread 06-07-2012, 06:51 PM
drof drof is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalTal View Post
You can be my guinea pig. Extract the attached zip to your profitui directory. It should enable autoshow by default. It should also be able to be turned on and off via the control center. It contains three files. Change true to false in _ProfitUI_Settings_TargetCastBar.txt to make it not show by default. Please let me know if this works for you.

Silat

This worked great.. but I had to run the updater and then lost the option. Could the turn target casting bar box be put back into the control window. I have the marcro set up lol.. but was so used to using the control center.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Unread 07-02-2012, 11:05 AM
drof drof is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default

r u going to be putting the casting bar option back into the ui by a check box or we still gooing to have to use the macro.. loved when it was a check box option thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Unread 07-24-2012, 08:02 PM
breakurheart breakurheart is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Default

Is anyone else seeing what the target and implied target are both casting?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Unread 07-24-2012, 11:15 PM
silence_1 silence_1 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: May 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by breakurheart View Post
Is anyone else seeing what the target and implied target are both casting?
Same thing, If I hard target anyone I see what they and the implied are casting.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Unread 07-25-2012, 01:02 PM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 100
Default

A new issue that's a big problem for the healers... apparently the monster's castbar is now being shared with the player castbar. Healers in general target their tank, and need to see the implied target's casting. Right now, the monster's castbar goes away when the tank casts an ability.

In raids especially, healers DEPEND on seeing the mob's cast bar. Some detriments are so awful that they have to be cured before they tick even once, and that means you have to click your cure button JUST BEFORE it hits. There are usually NOT good visual cues saying that the monster is casting the Curse O'Doom in 5, and even if there were, if you have your graphics turned way down for raiding, you probably can't see it anyway.

Please, fix that cast bar ASAP! I don't care what my tank is casting, I need to see the casting activity of whatever the tank has targeted!


Forum threads on this topic:





.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Unread 07-25-2012, 01:09 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,284
Send a message via AIM to Drumstix42 Send a message via MSN to Drumstix42 Send a message via Yahoo to Drumstix42
Default

It's in the default UI and not something we can really change. If the target window itself has a cast bar, you may have to depend on that for now. Any UI that uses a separate larger cast bar, has both bars overlayed on top of one another. There's no way to decipher NPC from PC casts in the UI.

This just needs to be reverted by SOE for PVE.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Unread 07-25-2012, 04:11 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

I don't think I've seen any problem with the target and implied-target windows themselves. They seemed to both be working OK on raid last night. The independent casting bars (the ones you can show in the middle of the screen) were doing that, but I think that's because there's only 1 casting-bar window and it's trying to do double-duty and failing half the time (which half depending on your role).
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Unread 07-25-2012, 05:08 PM
primamezzo's Avatar
primamezzo primamezzo is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Most healers rely on the large stand-alone cast bar. It is suddenly showing both target and implied target casting on the same cast bar and the mob cast is being overwritten by the tank cast. It's just horrible to deal with. I don't know if it needs to be separated on sony's end or the UI end. It needs fixing asap.

Quote:
Anastasie wrote:

/show_window Custom.TargetCasting



This is the command to see a large (sizable) casting window that is completely separate from the mob target window. This is what is completely broken after the update yesterday.
Quote:
Terrogaunt wrote:
Failed to create it, meaning it doesn't exist on the stock UI. This is part of profit, right?

Open the file _ProfitUI_TargetCasting.xml and look for things like this:

DynamicData="/GameData.Target.Casting" DynamicDataFilter="0001" Location="0,-6"

DynamicData="/GameData.ImpliedTarget.Casting" DynamicDataFilter="0001" Location="0,-6"

Progressbar AbsorbsInput="false" Color="#00FF00" DynamicData="/GameData.Target.Casting" DynamicDataFilter="FFFB" Location="4,13" Name="Progress"

Progressbar AbsorbsInput="false" Color="#00FF00" DynamicData="/GameData.ImpliedTarget.Casting" DynamicDataFilter="FFFB" Location="4,13"



These locations are exactly the same, so they're stacking. Try editing the values to not be the same. That should fix your problem.

Last edited by primamezzo : 07-25-2012 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Unread 07-25-2012, 06:28 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 849
Default

Thanks. I'll take a look at it and see about shifting the second one down.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Unread 07-26-2012, 09:52 AM
primamezzo's Avatar
primamezzo primamezzo is offline
A Fallen Diplomat
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Terrorgaunt wrote:

Quote:
Options to specify which you would like to see will be coming soon. They'll be in a dropdown within the options that allow you to choose All Casting Bars, No Ally Casting Bars, No Player Casting Bars, and No Casting Bars (why not, really?).

I'm not sure if it will make it into the next update, but it should come soon and will address the issue even if we can't reproduce the bug that some of you are witnessing on your UIs.

Edit: I'm also playing with the possibility of making allied casting bars a different color, but that's a bit up in the air.
I'm not sure how long it will take for them to fix this, but at least a fix is in the works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface