Quantcast I would like to be able to place names in game - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-08-2005, 06:35 PM
LadyDragonMist LadyDragonMist is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 2
Smile I would like to be able to place names in game

All I want to do is place a name/label on a zone map ie "The Ale House" on a map so when I revisit that zone in the future, I can see where the Ale House is without having to run around clicking on shop signs trying to find it. Very similar to the map editting that was in EQI. Apart from that, I think the maps are tops.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-08-2005, 07:04 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

Well Lady, I have the solution to your problems. That is the exact reason why we went with the system we are just finishing up the final touches on. Simply get the /loc and zone and head on over to http://maps.eq2interface.com and hit Submit POI. That will allow you to punch in the information for it and it will be added to the database of POI's. Within days, at the most, our autoupdater will be completed and will grab all current POI's on the website for use in your game every time you play. This way not only you will be able to find the Ale House without a problem, everyone will. Watch the website in the coming days (maybe tonight even...I hope...) for the release of the autoupdater along with complete instructions on how to use it. Thanks for using EQ2MAP and the great comment.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-08-2005, 08:01 PM
metavirus's Avatar
metavirus metavirus is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 137
Default Follow up idea

Would there be a way to add a feature to, say, the Auto-Updater, that would add a POI directly into my local EQ2MAP without having to use the Add POI feature on the website? Would the architecture of the EQ2MAP allow for such locally-added POIs?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-08-2005, 09:03 PM
Eloa Eloa is offline
EQ2MAP Webmaster
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 496
Send a message via Skype™ to Eloa
Default

not currently possible. MAYBE...(prolly not) in the future. just share!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 03-08-2005, 09:22 PM
hirebrand hirebrand is offline
Bellum Aeternus
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Unkown
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metavirus
Would there be a way to add a feature to, say, the Auto-Updater, that would add a POI directly into my local EQ2MAP without having to use the Add POI feature on the website? Would the architecture of the EQ2MAP allow for such locally-added POIs?
Yes, by editing the map with Notepad :P

EQ2 folder \ UI \ custom UI folder \ eq2map \ icons_zonename_number.xml
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 03-08-2005, 09:41 PM
Quib Quib is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Well, the auto-updater is almost ready, so it'd just overwrite your custom changes to those files. =/

Quib
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface