Quantcast Icon Bar Problem - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DarqUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-25-2019, 05:04 PM
sengelso66 sengelso66 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default Icon Bar Problem

Hey Darq! Still love the UI. I problem recently showed up and I'm not sure if it is due to an EQ update or UI update. I have Brew of Readiness on my iconbar and recently it now gives me a message "item must be in your inventory to use" or something like that. The item is definitely in my inventory. It also seems to work fine when I first zone in but once I go into an instance stops.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-25-2019, 08:03 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

A couple of things you can try -- 1) see how the brews behave when you use them directly from inventory and 2) try using them from the Gear Buff Macro window. Also, Raffik's quest item has the same name. It's been a while but possibly do you have both in inventory at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-26-2019, 05:14 PM
sengelso66 sengelso66 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

It works fine from inventory as well as regular hotbar. I will check the duplicate name and see. I don't think I have it but you never know when you consider how big the bags are getting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-27-2019, 08:59 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default

Make sure your Icon Bar command shows: use_itemvdl 3217595963

I'm getting good casts on the Icon Bar, Gear Buff Macros and hotbars, before and after entering an instance. If you add Brew of Readiness to the worn item ID on the Gear Buff Macros window, it will give you the error message "Item Brew of Readiness cannot be equipped in that location." Is that the message you were seeing?

Also, are you getting a buff on you that resets cooldowns? I know there are spells that do this, and they may be on the same timer as the brew.


.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 09-27-2019, 04:50 PM
sengelso66 sengelso66 is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default

That was the problem... had some of the same brew of readiness in the shared bank. I guess it couldn't figure out that I had them in both.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface