Quantcast Othesus UI mods - Page 2 - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Interface Discussion > Released

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #26  
Unread 03-21-2007, 10:57 AM
FloridaFringe FloridaFringe is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 459
Send a message via ICQ to FloridaFringe Send a message via AIM to FloridaFringe Send a message via MSN to FloridaFringe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MirageKnight
Adding tab like original firefox ability was great idea.
Was this added in this particular mod?
  #27  
Unread 03-21-2007, 01:37 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Ah, you have encountered the dreaded & in an XML file! XML files do not allow the & symbol because it's illegal.

Try this:
http://sabakieq2.com/eqdkp/stats.php?s=&o=12.0&show=all

Here's more detail at the w3school:
http://www.w3schools.com/xml/xml_cdata.asp
  #28  
Unread 03-21-2007, 01:41 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FloridaFringe
Was this added in this particular mod?
Oh, no. Adam modified my browser window with tabs in his Marts browser.
  #29  
Unread 03-21-2007, 03:55 PM
BornAgainst's Avatar
BornAgainst BornAgainst is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Najena
Posts: 32
Lightbulb

Hi Othesus
thanx for reply, all working now perfect
now its showing my curent list from highest to lowest dkp

thanx again
kret
__________________

SabakiEQ2.com

Last edited by BornAgainst : 03-21-2007 at 04:05 PM.
  #30  
Unread 03-22-2007, 08:31 AM
machbane's Avatar
machbane machbane is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 22
Default Closes on ESC

I use the browser window and like the way it works. I s there any way to change it so that it doesn't close on ESC. I would like to leave it minimized and open back up when needed. I understand how to edit the XML file, just not sure what to add/change so that the ESC button doesnt close the window. Please feel free to pm me with the change. Thanks.
  #31  
Unread 03-22-2007, 12:58 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machbane
I use the browser window and like the way it works. I s there any way to change it so that it doesn't close on ESC. I would like to leave it minimized and open back up when needed. I understand how to edit the XML file, just not sure what to add/change so that the ESC button doesnt close the window. Please feel free to pm me with the change. Thanks.
How about this?


DON'T PRESS ESC!

Ok, but seriously, I'm not sure if it's possible to do what you want. You could try adding the property OnHide="Visible=true" to the first page. If you know of any other windows that do what you want I could look at them.
  #32  
Unread 03-23-2007, 07:39 AM
Eshaac's Avatar
Eshaac Eshaac is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Test
Posts: 160
Default

Hi.. love your browser, but I can not seem to get the "set homepage" to work. Also when I press "home" it dose nothing.

any idea?
  #33  
Unread 03-23-2007, 09:18 AM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turzen
Hi.. love your browser, but I can not seem to get the "set homepage" to work. Also when I press "home" it dose nothing.
Are you using the /browser command to open the browser? The homepage only works for that window. If you use /show_window mainhud.browser you get a different window but /show_window mainhud.Browser is the same as /browser.

Have you tried setting the homepage in the Options window?
  #34  
Unread 04-16-2007, 01:52 AM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Lots of new things!

We have new UI author portals. Here's mine.

And, I posted a couple new mods:
Othesus Examine Window
Othesus Active Quest Helper

Share and Enjoy!
  #35  
Unread 04-16-2007, 05:38 PM
Valdacil Valdacil is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 75
Default Multiple Browser Windows

Forgive me if this has been addressed or if it is a simple solution, however, how can I get more than one instance of /browser open. I've seen people mention browsing 2 pages at the same time, but I can only get one to come up.

Othesus, any chance on getting some tabbed browsing in your mod. I tried out Mart's mod to your mod and the ability to have more than one page open at the same time is a necessity for me. I have grown fanatical about doing every quest and squeeze as much AA as I can, so I leave Fluffy's quest list open all the time, plus Allakazam and EQ2i. But even if you can tell me how I can run 2 windows at the same time, i'm still one window short. Your mod seems to have no bugs, and better support/more timely updates. Plus I LOVE your new quest helper and examine windows (neither work with Mart's).

I want to use your window, but I need more pages. Any chance of adding that feature in the future?
  #36  
Unread 04-17-2007, 12:12 AM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

I actually explained it on my browser mod page.

But here's how I think it works. The /browser command is the same window as /show_window MainHUD.Browser or Mainhud.Browser or mainhud.Browser or any variation with a capital B. This window will go to your homepage if you have one set.

If you use the command /show_window mainhud.browser without a capital B you will get a second browser window. This window doesn't have any homepage functions though.

About the tabs thing, hmm. You use fluffy.dk and eq2i.com and Allakhazam at the same time? I'll look into it, but I won't promise anything since I really haven't had time to play much. I've spent a lot more time working on UI mods recently. The reason I didn't make a tabs version is that it's a lot more work to maintain and fix two versions. I was thinking about looking at the recent problems people have been having with Profit, although I've never used it before, but I have to get my taxes done before tomorrow!
  #37  
Unread 04-17-2007, 03:16 AM
Adam Adam is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Server: Befallen
Posts: 22
Default

If you are looking for tabs check out mine. Its Othesus mod with tabs.
  #38  
Unread 04-17-2007, 12:31 PM
FloridaFringe FloridaFringe is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 459
Send a message via ICQ to FloridaFringe Send a message via AIM to FloridaFringe Send a message via MSN to FloridaFringe
Default

Active Quest: I use FC so this is much loved mod with some nice additions. Thank you for that. Would it be possible to get the added features at the top of the window instead of the bottom? Also, I don't keep this window very wide so when I use the drop down menu most of the quest titles are cut off. Is there any possibility of making the drop down menu it's own seperate row with the buttons added elsewhere so that the menu can be as wide as the window, or something similar?

Browser: I was using Mart's for the tabbed browsing but it doesn't currently work for setting the homepage and with the addition of your Active Quest and Examine Windows I came back to your's for the additional features. Having said that, have you put any more thought into a tabbed version or simply adding tabs to your current version? It helps a lot in many situations to have multiple pages for comparison information but having multiple windows open doesn't really work all that well. One window with multiple tabs would be the ultimate solution.

Any insight into these would be highly appreciated. Thank you kindly.
  #39  
Unread 04-17-2007, 08:27 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Hmm, Zonx put those hidden features into Fetish and recently added search buttons to his quest helper, quest journal and examine player windows.

The reason I put the new stuff at the bottom is that at the top it covered up the quest title, but I suppose if you normally have this window at the bottom of your screen it wouldn't work as well.

I won't promise anything, but I'll think about it. Same with the browser window.
  #40  
Unread 04-25-2007, 01:32 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default Growing a Ratongan Goatee -- the Othesus way

I posted a new guide today.

Growing a Ratongan Goatee -- the Othesus way
http://www.eq2interface.com/portal.php?id=4

Share and Enjoy!
  #41  
Unread 04-25-2007, 03:27 PM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Othesus View Post
I posted a new guide today.

Growing a Ratongan Goatee -- the Othesus way
http://www.eq2interface.com/portal.php?id=4

Share and Enjoy!
Haha, now I know what you needed the HexEditor for. Nice one, don't need a goatee but was a fun read nevertheless!
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
  #42  
Unread 05-03-2007, 11:08 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

A Russian player, serch2000, requested a button for Поиск на eq2.playhard.ru

Can you try this file here? On my US server it just shows squares but that may be because the font doesn't include Russian characters.
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq2ui_examine.zip (5.1 KB, 334 views)
  #43  
Unread 05-04-2007, 09:21 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Ok, this version should work. It looked ok on my US server.
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq2ui_examine.zip (5.1 KB, 356 views)
  #44  
Unread 05-05-2007, 01:49 PM
serch2000 serch2000 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default


Not work, from your examine windows.


Work, in russian.


Work, in english.

Tried to explain
  #45  
Unread 05-06-2007, 04:33 PM
Foladar Foladar is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 16
Default

Question .. is there any settings to make the recently active quests and search EQ2i buttons to stay visible rather than on rollover?
  #46  
Unread 05-06-2007, 04:47 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

I could maybe put that into the next version...

For now just open the file in any text edit and change lines 3 and 4 from:

<Page DynamicData="/GameData.Quest.ActiveWindow" DynamicDataFilter="0001" eq2usescomwndcontrols="true" Location="768,5" MaximumSize="1024,1024" MinimumSize="250,109" Name="ActiveQuest" OnHoverIn="Buttons.Visible=true" OnHoverOut="Buttons.Visible=false" PackLocation="right,top" ScrollExtent="250,169" Size="250,169" UserMovable="true" UserResizable="true" version="1.1.0">
<Page AbsorbsInput="false" Location="6,147" Name="Buttons" PackLocation="nfn,fff" PackSize="a,f" ScrollExtent="216,16" Size="216,16" Visible="false">

to:

<Page DynamicData="/GameData.Quest.ActiveWindow" DynamicDataFilter="0001" eq2usescomwndcontrols="true" Location="768,5" MaximumSize="1024,1024" MinimumSize="250,109" Name="ActiveQuest" PackLocation="right,top" ScrollExtent="250,169" Size="250,169" UserMovable="true" UserResizable="true" version="1.1.0">
<Page AbsorbsInput="false" Location="6,147" Name="Buttons" PackLocation="nfn,fff" PackSize="a,f" ScrollExtent="216,16" Size="216,16">

Hmm, actually I'll just attach the xml here.
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq2ui_journals_active.zip (2.4 KB, 299 views)
  #47  
Unread 05-06-2007, 06:52 PM
Foladar Foladar is offline
A Forest Scavenger
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 16
Default

Awesome thanks. Possible suggestion if you did put a new version in the zip, maybe allow people to choose either top or bottom? Either way, definitely a handy window .. makes it 100x easier working on old quests and new quests.
  #48  
Unread 05-10-2007, 12:51 PM
serch2000 serch2000 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default

Can you fixed problem with russian search?
  #49  
Unread 05-18-2007, 01:29 AM
Brorim's Avatar
Brorim Brorim is offline
Zerk Ad'Libitum
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Runnyeye
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to Brorim
Default ITem Search Mod

Love your examine search thingie and i was wondering if you could
add another search function for tradeskill items like traders corner etc.

Yours
Brorim
  #50  
Unread 05-18-2007, 04:59 PM
Othesus's Avatar
Othesus Othesus is offline
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Lucan DLere
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foladar View Post
Awesome thanks. Possible suggestion if you did put a new version in the zip, maybe allow people to choose either top or bottom? Either way, definitely a handy window .. makes it 100x easier working on old quests and new quests.
The reason I put the buttons and menu on the bottom was so that it wouldn't cover up the quest title. If you want it at the top do you want all the quest information moved down like in the Fetish window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by serch2000 View Post
Can you fixed problem with russian search?
No, sorry. The web site site uses Windows-1251 encoding but the game uses some other kind, something like UTF-8.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brorim View Post
Love your examine search thingie and i was wondering if you could
add another search function for tradeskill items like traders corner etc.
I think so. How would you use this? Would you look at an item on the broker and then search to see what ingredients are used to craft it? The search function on eq2traders doesn't look like you can create a custom URL to generate a search but I could make a google search like:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100...ather skullcap
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface