Quantcast missing alot of pois and maps - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-01-2012, 01:39 PM
Omenofrage Omenofrage is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default missing alot of pois and maps

I am currently trying to get EQ2maps to work on my mother in laws computer and am having a very bad time at doing so..........heres the problem any instance she goes into there is no map, commonlands only has exits (bells portals zone outs) but nothing else. Freeport has everything and i do mean every thing houses quest updates and the such..... can anyone assist?


I have already updated before playing i have uninstalled reinstalled, quadruple checked if the file path was correct. please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-01-2012, 03:23 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,470
Default

How many files do you have in POIs folder?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-01-2012, 04:38 PM
Omenofrage Omenofrage is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default

574 files in the poi file and still missing maps and pois
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-01-2012, 04:59 PM
Omenofrage Omenofrage is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default

ok new update now i have POI's but no instance maps (just black screen with pois on top of it) also the quest POI are black squares.....


Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 03-01-2012, 05:52 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,470
Default

Do you have any other UI parts installed ?

Might be a memory issue ?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 03-03-2012, 08:20 PM
Nasa Nasa is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 23
Default

I'm not an expert at Eq2 maps but here is something you can try if you have not all ready done.

- Don't forget to run Eq2 Maps as Administrator.

Other then that sounds like you have your maps installed in the wrong directory.

- Need to make sure you have the directory that eq2 is installed to. "Sometimes the Eq2 launcher likes to install the game in multiple directories /w Free to play. That happened to me 3 times."

- If you don't know how here are the steps.

- Right click your eq2 icon on your desktop or which ever icon you use to launch your game.

- Select either properties -or- open file location.

- My target path looks like: "C:\ProgramData\Sony Online Entertainment\Installed Games\EverQuest II\EQ2.exe"

- Eq2maps needs to target your root Eq2 directory.

- My directory is "C:\ProgramData\Sony Online Entertainment\Installed Games\EverQuest II

- You will also need to select options drop down box and select the UI that you are currently using.

- If that continues some files might be getting ignored when running the updater.

Last edited by Nasa : 03-03-2012 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI