Quantcast
Only Desktop shows up when locking for EQ2 Directory - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DarqUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 12-30-2022, 01:43 PM
Styl1sh Styl1sh is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default Only Desktop shows up when locking for EQ2 Directory

Only Desktop shows up when looking for EQ2 Directory and is not clickable. Running Windows 11 have darqui installed and using it currently; however, now I cant run unified to update.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2022-11-20 122828.png
Views:	37
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	9600  

Last edited by Styl1sh : 12-30-2022 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 12-30-2022, 08:11 PM
Styl1sh Styl1sh is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Styl1sh View Post
Only Desktop shows up when looking for EQ2 Directory and is not clickable. Running Windows 11 have darqui installed and using it currently; however, now I cant run unified to update.
Lol guessing no one knows how to fix this since have watched this throughout the day and has over 30 views but not one comment
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-01-2023, 11:52 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 796
Default

The dialog box in your screenshot is not my window. In the apps I only refer to the game as "EverQuest II" and not EQ2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-19-2023, 12:17 PM
odin07 odin07 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

I Have the same problem, using the new installer, shows 'Everquest II' directory, but, when opening it, it only shows the desktop as the option
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-19-2023, 07:51 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 796
Default

@Styl1sh, move the utility in the \EverQuest II\UI\ folder and try running it from there. I did some troubleshooting with @odin07 and that got him fixed up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI