Quantcast
Gear Buff Macro error - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > DarqUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-13-2020, 01:05 PM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 132
Default Gear Buff Macro error

I get this every time I try to change anything...

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-13-2020, 05:30 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 544
Default

If you can zip and send \UI\DarqUI_v3\POI\darquiv3_gearbuff.xml to me in a PM here I'll see if I can find where that's coming from.


.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-13-2020, 07:36 PM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 132
Default

You can pick it up from my Dropbox at https://www.dropbox.com/s/33cjjttkwb...rbuff.xml?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 09-14-2020, 07:55 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 544
Default

1) On the Files page of the utility, what Window Manager version is reported?

2) After opening the utility, what is your last interaction before the error appears?


.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 09-14-2020, 09:20 AM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
1) On the Files page of the utility, what Window Manager version is reported?

2) After opening the utility, what is your last interaction before the error appears?.
Freshly installed from darqui_3122.zip

I found the issue, though. Normally, I keep all the Darq stuff in its own folder, then copy over whatever files for the window I'm using to my main UI folder, which started life as Profit and uses several custom pieces here and there.

Moving the utility into the main UI folder seems to have fixed its issues. I think it couldn't see the Window Manager and that was causing it to spaz. A more user-friendly error message might be of use.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI