Quantcast EQ2MAP Not Visible on Launch - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-13-2012, 09:07 AM
kedaire kedaire is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default EQ2MAP Not Visible on Launch

I'm having an issue getting EQ2MAP to work on one of my computers. It installed fine and it sems to launch fine, I get the Icon in my toolbar but there is no window to show that is updating. After a minute or two EQ2 launches and I can run the game but the map are just the original maps.

I am running Windows 7 64 bit, I have tried running it as admin and have uninstalled and reinstalled but no help. Any ideas? Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-17-2012, 04:35 PM
christian.schroeter christian.schroeter is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 4
Default

Hi,

I have exact the same behavior of eq2maps (also Win7 64bit).
And I do not have any idea why this happens. When I place my (mouse) pointer over the taskbar I get a mini picture of the gui. I can also see that an update is successfully running. Today there was an error (red text) which I was not able to read (to small gui) and eq2 was not started...
...installing all available ms-updates...eq2maps runs again without "normal" gui.
But I am still searching how to solve that issue.
Anybody else an idea?

cu,
cs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-17-2012, 05:18 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,369
Default

Could it be off screen ??
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-18-2012, 12:20 PM
Miragian Miragian is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same issue, I had to change it to launch as maximized window to be able to see anything. Not ideal but it will work for the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 03-22-2012, 03:32 PM
christian.schroeter christian.schroeter is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 4
Default

I have solved the problem:
Thx for the idea with offscreen.
Googled following instruction:
* Use ALT+TAB to switch to the off-screen application.
* Press ALT-SPACE to bring up the system menu (you won't see it because it is off screen)
* Press R to select the "Restore" menu choice to ensure the windows isn't is maximized (you can not move it if it is maximized)
* Press ALT-SPACE again, then M to select the "Move" menu choice.
* Press one of the arrow keys to initiate the movement.
* Now just use the mouse to place the window where you want.

And it worked.

I hope this helps the others, too.

CU,
cs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 03-22-2012, 04:33 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,369
Default

Thanx for the test.
Need to make a fix for this.
Have no clue why this happends.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 03-28-2012, 06:37 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Sounds like people playing EQ2 in a lower res then their desktop. So when the game opens (fullscreen) it pushes the updater off the screen then when they exit eq, the code isn't telling the updater to reposition back on screen and thus saving the position off screen.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 03-28-2012, 08:07 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,369
Default

Ah, ok.
I'll think I remove the possibility to save the window location as it is not really necessary.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 05-02-2012, 03:45 PM
christian.schroeter christian.schroeter is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 4
Default

Hi all,

once again I have that issue. It happend with the last update of eq2. And this time I can NOT restore the location of the gui, as I have descriped it in my posting above. The icon of my mousepoint changes to the move-window-icon, but when I "put" it in the middle of the screen, the gui do not show up ... it stays "hidden" : (

My questions:
How can I disable the automatic launch of eq2 without the gui? I have tried to change some attributes in the xml-config-files, but this didn't work.
Can I configure in a config file where the gui should appear on the screen?

Some other ideas?

cu,

cs

PS: Neither I nor EQ2 do change resolution of my screen. The resolution of eq2 is exactly the same as I use for the desktop...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 05-02-2012, 10:25 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,369
Default

Do you use version 1.2.10 ?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 05-02-2012, 11:56 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Send a message via ICQ to Landiin Send a message via AIM to Landiin Send a message via MSN to Landiin Send a message via Yahoo to Landiin
Default

Hmm,
If it possible for you to, increase your resolution while the map updater is open and your not in the game. See if this brings the updater back onto your screen.

I can't think of any other way/reason for the updater to be pushed off your screen without you doing it or the screen res bug. Even thin it should pop back but I have seen some bugs that cause it not to and that why I posted what I did earlier.

If the above don't work;
Right click EQ2MAP's updater's task button in the task tray at the bottom, select move, tap on or your directional keys, then with out pressing any buttons on your mouse move it until yo use the updater. The updater should be glued to your mouse pointer until you release it by pressing a button/key.
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 05-03-2012, 01:32 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,369
Default

Settings can be found at :
C:\Users\*USER_NAME*\AppData\Local\EQ2MAP_Updater\EQ2MAP_Updater.exe_Url_mbjqxh2 pnfrjixsh3khhxy4fogjtkqvp\1.2.0.10\user.config
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 05-06-2012, 12:26 PM
christian.schroeter christian.schroeter is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Valor
Posts: 4
Default

Hi all,

as I tried to modify the setting I discoverd that I am still using 1.2.8 an not 1.2.10. I thought I have updated it already.
The update to 1.2.10 solved my problem finaly. The GUI is back in the middle of my screen.

Best Regards,

CS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface