Quantcast Highhold Guild maps - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-09-2019, 10:11 PM
darkeendragon darkeendragon is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default Highhold Guild maps

My guild has a tier 2 HH guild hall. I see the files in the folder, but in game it just shows the "create a map" tutorial. Is this a bug, or is it an un-fixable thing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-10-2019, 05:02 AM
Pijotre's Avatar
Pijotre Pijotre is online now
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 137
Default

The Highhold map was only used for the Adventuring zones until we adapted and released them yesterday, however Highhold has no Tiers and if anything is akin to a T3 and not T2.

Do you maybe mean Highkeep not Highhold? Highkeep had custom maps made for the T3 version quite a while ago and we just reused them today for the T2 version, but the 2 extra rooms on the upper floor won‘t show until someone makes a better map that includes those rooms.

In any case as these chsnges are quite fresh make sure to update your maps with the updater!
__________________
Carpe noctem! ... Get a life? Well, once I nearly found one, but the link was broken

Disclaimer: If you find spelling mistakes, be proud, grab a cookie and then spent a thought about me having german as my mothertongue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-10-2019, 01:43 PM
darkeendragon darkeendragon is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Server: Unkown
Posts: 2
Default

Yes, I apologize, it was supposed to be highkeep.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-10-2019, 06:14 PM
Pijotre's Avatar
Pijotre Pijotre is online now
A Griffon
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 137
Default

Good I checked it out Friday evening and it went live this morning, enjoy! But like I said to get the extra 2 rooms on the upper map and correct positioning of the hallway that leads down a new map needs to be created. This however should be better than before as it mostly works.
__________________
Carpe noctem! ... Get a life? Well, once I nearly found one, but the link was broken

Disclaimer: If you find spelling mistakes, be proud, grab a cookie and then spent a thought about me having german as my mothertongue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface