Quantcast EQ2 Maps won't run, no error mssg - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 09-01-2019, 09:23 AM
Chronia Chronia is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 13
Exclamation EQ2 Maps won't run, no error mssg

****Please fully read post of what has been tried already before offering solutions****

Hey peoples!

I love EQ2 Maps, and honestly can't play without it. However, in a few months ago, it just stopped working. No error message or anything. I click to launch it and nothing happens. I have tried everything.
  • I have tried uninstalling and re-installing EQ2 Maps
  • I have tried copying and overwriting the entire EQ2 Maps folder from another pc that it works on
  • I have put an exception in my anti-virus program
  • I have run 2 different anti-virus programs
  • I have disabled my antivirus and tried to run EQ2 Maps
  • I have run Malware Bytes
  • I tried a system restore when it first started happening
  • I have set it to run as an administrator, both in properties, and right click run as admin
  • I have run a file check from EQ2 Launcher

Here are my specs, dunno what's needed and what's not. Also don't know if anything relevant I missed putting on my spec list.
  • I am using a laptop with a touchscreen.
  • I am running Windows 10 Pro
  • Intel(R) Core(Tm) i7-3537U CPU @ 2.00GHz 2.00GHz
  • Intel(R) 7 series Chipset Family SATA AHCI Controller
  • RAM 8.00 GB (7.88 usable)
  • 64-bit OS, ACPI x64-based processor
  • HD Graphics 4000
  • Directx 12
  • Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.40219(1)


Any assistance of figuring out how to fix this is much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 09-02-2019, 12:57 PM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chronia View Post
...
I have tried copying and overwriting the entire EQ2 Maps folder from another pc that it works on
...

What happened in-game when you did this? Try it again and type /loadui in the chat window, then choose the correct folder name from the list. If there is no folder listed for EQ2MAP then type /loadui <name of copied folder>.


.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 09-02-2019, 04:16 PM
Chronia Chronia is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 13
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
What happened in-game when you did this? Try it again and type /loadui in the chat window, then choose the correct folder name from the list. If there is no folder listed for EQ2MAP then type /loadui <name of copied folder>.


.
That's the thing, the maps were working fine in game and had all the poi's and the game was accessing the right directory, just the updater didn't work at all, so I couldn't get map updates for anything new. I'd double click to launch the map updater and it would literally do nothing, as if I hadn't clicked on anything at all.

I got it working again only because EQ2 itself suddenly kept crashing after clicking start from the launher. I tried everything to get the game fixed. Unltimately it came down to manually deleting all the EQ2, EverQuest2, Daybreak, Sony Online Entertainment, and SOE files on the computer, removing them from the add/remove programs list because they weren't there anymore and then reinstalling everything. So it's working again now, but still have no idea why it stopped.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface