Quantcast
missing maps 1300+ on site, 400+ in map folder - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > EQ2MAP > EQ2Map Troubleshooting

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 07-27-2022, 10:26 AM
monteros monteros is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default missing maps 1300+ on site, 400+ in map folder

I keep not seeing maps when playing on Varsoon, TLE server.

The webpage says there are 1300+ maps, but when I play the game I don't see a lot of maps, and when I check the folders to see what maps are there I only see around 450ish maps. I can find the maps I need on your site, but they don't show in game or downloaded after new install, on multiple machines all playing on varsoon. Different PCs even.

Read the faq, and did around an hour of searching on google and couldn't find a solution. I am sure my search'fu is just bad, but would love some help. Seems like it should be something I am doing wrong - just don't know what.

Thank you for any pointers and or help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 07-27-2022, 03:20 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,579
Default

450 maps seems right, the rest is hardcoded.

Why you don't see them in game i don't know.

Are you rely using the UI in game, does the map window looks right?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 07-27-2022, 03:38 PM
monteros monteros is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default

default UI, I don't have anything loaded other than the auto-update client. Fresh install of EQ2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 07-28-2022, 05:05 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,579
Default

Can you use custom UI on a TLE server?
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 07-29-2022, 11:01 AM
monteros monteros is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default

I don't know, I am willing to try, what would you like me to load?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 08-01-2022, 02:27 AM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,579
Default

You can try typing /loadui and see if you can select EQ2MAP
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI