EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Chit-Chat

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 07-25-2007, 10:36 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default Server-Side Network Status

Hey, all!

I'm not a UI programmer (yet ), but I do dabble in PHP a little bit. While the servers were down today for an update to the spam filtering, I wrote a little PHP script that folks/guilds that host there own websites might be able to use. It's pretty straight foward. You need to have PHP on the server (obviously). Upload the images (or make your own), then, on the page that you want to network status on, just either place the code that I made or use the PHP command:
Code:
include("network_status.php");
If you have any problems, just let me know.

Take care
Attached Files
File Type: zip network_status.zip (13.7 KB, 689 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 07-25-2007, 10:51 AM
krisla's Avatar
krisla krisla is offline
A Mist Grinnin
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buyirugh View Post
Hey, all!

I'm not a UI programmer (yet ), but I do dabble in PHP a little bit. While the servers were down today for an update to the spam filtering, I wrote a little PHP script that folks/guilds that host there own websites might be able to use. It's pretty straight foward. You need to have PHP on the server (obviously). Upload the images (or make your own), then, on the page that you want to network status on, just either place the code that I made or use the PHP command:
Code:
include("network_status.php");
If you have any problems, just let me know.

Take care
I just tried it, and it almost worked!
http://rodgerhyatt.com/web/network_status.php
keep it up though, your getting closer
__________________
Krisla
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 07-25-2007, 07:16 PM
jonathn2875 jonathn2875 is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Venekor
Posts: 81
Default

anyway to make this as a windows vista sidebar gadget?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 07-26-2007, 05:58 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default Vista Sidebar

Let me work on a Vista sidebar... or also a Yahoo! Sidebar (for those of us still using XP )
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 07-26-2007, 09:53 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default Vista Sidebar Gadget - Going to need some help

I've written what I THINK will work as a sidebar gadget. "Think"? Why only "Think"? Well... I don't have Windows Vista.

Is there anyone out there would could take a look at this and see if it works as a sidebar? There is an HTML file which parses the network status page on EQ2Players using VBScript. There are also the original images that I had before.... all packaged in a gadget archive.

If there are problems or what-not, please snap some screenshots and post them here so I can see what I might need to fix.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip EQ2Status.zip (28.1 KB, 600 views)
__________________

Last edited by Buyirugh : 07-26-2007 at 10:13 AM. Reason: Garsh... gotta check my spellin'!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 07-26-2007, 12:46 PM
deaddog4201's Avatar
deaddog4201 deaddog4201 is offline
A Forest Scavenger
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 15
Default doesnt install on vista 64bit

doesnt install on vista 64bit. No error other then said the installer could not be verified did i still want to install i said yes but nothing else happens and i cant find it anyplace.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 07-26-2007, 03:29 PM
jonathn2875 jonathn2875 is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Venekor
Posts: 81
Default

same on 32 bit vista. acts like its installing but then nothing happens
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 07-27-2007, 05:33 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

I'm trying to figure out if I missed a step.

According to MSDN, after creating a working HTML file (or files), all I should have to do is ZIP the files up, then rename the .ZIP file to a .GADGET file. I did that. To upload to EQ2Interface, I needed to again zip up the .GADGET file so that I could upload it. On the other end, you would have to extract the .GADGET file from the .ZIP file, then double click it to add it to the sidebar archive. Next you would click the + sign to add a gadget and it show in the archive. If this isn't happening, then Microsoft lied in their instructions:

MSDN Sidebar Gadgets Quickie

I will have to do further research to find out what might be missing in the steps to disallow this.

Thanks for your feedback. It really does help.
__________________

Last edited by Buyirugh : 07-27-2007 at 05:37 AM. Reason: Added link to MSDN Gadget Development Overview
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 07-27-2007, 09:28 AM
jonathn2875 jonathn2875 is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Venekor
Posts: 81
Default

Ok taking a look at your files, and remember I have no clue about any of this

You had for the last couple of lines:

<platform minPlatformVersion="1.0" />
</hosts>

when it should have been:

<platform minPlatformVersion="1.0" />
</host>
</hosts>

Note the two differant </host ...

So I added that line in repacked it and now it installs but this is what it looks like installed

Ill try to work on it some as well if you dont mind. I would like to learn how to make these.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	665
Size:	3.0 KB
ID:	5857  

Last edited by jonathn2875 : 07-27-2007 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 07-27-2007, 09:57 AM
jonathn2875 jonathn2875 is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Venekor
Posts: 81
Default

Ok

Changed the first html file to reflect as:

Code:
<html>
<head>
    <title>Everquest 2 Server Status</title>
    <style>
        body
        {
            margin: 0;
            width: 115px;
            height: 65px;
        }
        #gadgetContent
        {
            width: 115px;
            top: 10px;
            text-align: center;
            font-family: Tahoma;
            font-size: 10pt;
            position: absolute;
        }
        #background
        {
            width: 130px;
            height: 65px;
            position: absolute;
            z-index: -1;
            background-repeat: no-repeat;
        }
    </style>
</head>
<body>
<g:background 
        src="background.png" 
        id="EQ2statusBG"   
        style="position:absolute;width:130px;height:65px;z-index:-1"/>
    <span
        id="gadgetContent" 
        style="font-family: Tahoma; font-size: 12pt;">
        <a href="checkEQ2status.html">Check Server Status</a>
    </span>
</body>
</html>
Installed it and woohoo it kinda works now. The first part works perfect on the side bar but when you go to actually see the status you get cut off again. I poked in to that html file but that one is gonna take me a while to figure out what it all means hehe



Update**

I have been able to get the second html file to "center" but the information length wise is still cut off do to the size. Gonna try later to teach myself how to do the fly out option for it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	second.jpg
Views:	650
Size:	3.5 KB
ID:	5859  Click image for larger version

Name:	background.png
Views:	622
Size:	1.7 KB
ID:	5860  Click image for larger version

Name:	mine.jpg
Views:	637
Size:	3.3 KB
ID:	5861  Click image for larger version

Name:	third.jpg
Views:	640
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	5862  

Last edited by jonathn2875 : 07-27-2007 at 11:57 AM. Reason: changed code and added background file
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 07-28-2007, 05:18 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathn2875 View Post
Ok taking a look at your files, and remember I have no clue about any of this

You had for the last couple of lines:

<platform minPlatformVersion="1.0" />
</hosts>

when it should have been:

<platform minPlatformVersion="1.0" />
</host>
</hosts>

Note the two differant </host ...

So I added that line in repacked it and now it installs but this is what it looks like installed

Ill try to work on it some as well if you dont mind. I would like to learn how to make these.

By all means... any help would be wonderful!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 07-28-2007, 10:34 PM
Dolby's Avatar
Dolby Dolby is offline
Bacon Eater
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Admin
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,452
Default

Nice work Buyirugh, thanks for posting this. May just use it on my guilds website.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 07-31-2007, 10:31 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

Today's downtime gave me a chance to pick up some variables that I had missed before. This is the code for the file network_status.php (for the online/PHP version of the app). I have made changes to the gadget version as well, but until I can figure out how to display the resulting page in a format that is actually viewable, I'm gonna hold onto that. Hopefully by the end of the week I will have a working gadget.

Code:
<html>
<header><title>EQ2 Network Status</title>
<style type="text/css">
	body {
		background-color: #FFFFFF;
		color: #000000;
		font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
		font-size: 10pt;
	}
	
	h1 {
		font-size: 140%;
	}
</style>
</header>
<body>
<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr><td><h1>EQ2 Network Status</h1></td></tr>
<tr><td>
<?php

$get_server = "eq2players.station.sony.com";
$get_page   = "/en/network_status.vm";

$get_file = fsockopen($get_server, 80, $errno, $errstr, 12);

fputs($get_file, "GET ".$get_page." HTTP/1.0\r\n");
fputs($get_file, "Host: ".$get_server."\r\n");
fputs($get_file, "Referer: http://".$get_server."\r\n");
fputs($get_file, "User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)\r\n\r\n");

//$get_file = fopen("http://".$get_server.$get_page, "r");

while(!feof($get_file)) {
	$get_data .= fread($get_file, 4096);
}

$result_parse1 = explode("<!-- NEW STATUS TOOL -->",$get_data);
$result_parse2 = explode("</td>",$result_parse1[1]);

$dirty_content1 = $result_parse2[0];

$dirty_content2 = str_replace("<span class=\"NewsSelectionHeaders\"><strong>&nbsp;</strong> - &nbsp;</span><br>","",$dirty_content1);

$dirty_content3 = str_replace("<span class=\"server_status_locked\">","<img src=\"images\locked.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;",$dirty_content2);

$dirty_content4 = str_replace("<span class=\"serverunavailable\">","<img src=\"images\locked.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;",$dirty_content3);

$dirty_content5 = str_replace("<span class=\"serverup\">","<img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;",$dirty_content4);

$dirty_content6 = str_replace("<span class=\"serverdown\">","<img src=\"images\down.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;",$dirty_content5);

$dirty_content6b = str_replace("<span class=\"server_status_down\">","<img src=\"images\down.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;",$dirty_content6);

$dirty_content7 = str_replace("(is locked)","",$dirty_content6b);

$dirty_content7b = str_replace("<span class=\"server_status_partial\">All servers are up except for</span>","",$dirty_content7);

$dirty_content8 = str_replace("<span class=\"server_status_all_up\">All Servers Are Up</span><br>","<img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Guk<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;The Bazaar<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Lucan DLere<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Butcherblock<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Nektulos<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Kithicor<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Unrest<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Crushbone<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Blackburrow<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Najena<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Everfrost<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Befallen<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Permafrost<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Mistmoore<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Oasis<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Venekor PVP<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Antonia Bayle<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Nagafen PVP<br><img src=\"images\up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;Vox PVP<br>",$dirty_content7b);

$clean_content = str_replace("</div>","",$dirty_content8);

print $clean_content;

?>
</td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 07-31-2007, 10:57 AM
jonathn2875 jonathn2875 is offline
A Weald Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Server: Venekor
Posts: 81
Default

Ya i am still trying to figure out how to do the "fly out" version of it. Ive been to so many sites reading posts my eyes have exploded 8 or 9 times now
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 08-04-2007, 06:50 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

I'm going to attempt to use Javascript to write a flyout page that really doesn't exist. (document.write maybe?) I'll let you know how it turns out. If that doesn't work, I'm really going to have to dissect another gadget to see how they do it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 08-14-2007, 02:32 PM
therealmosha therealmosha is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 37
Default

erm... looks like you forgot several servers... especially valor
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 08-31-2007, 08:57 PM
justinx justinx is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 7
Default Guild Portal

Im very interested in this project, is there anyway to get this to work on the guildportal websites ?

I was thinking of adding an icon that would light up or change, when just our server was up / down / locked.

I know very little about html, but i believe guild portal only allows html on the non subscriber sites.

Thanks for reading.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 05-22-2008, 09:34 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by therealmosha View Post
erm... looks like you forgot several servers... especially valor
Gimme a little bit and I will remedy this.
__________________

Last edited by Buyirugh : 05-29-2008 at 10:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 05-22-2008, 09:48 AM
Narzoo's Avatar
Narzoo Narzoo is offline
(^\. ./^)
Premium Member
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 144
Send a message via AIM to Narzoo Send a message via MSN to Narzoo
Default

It's very easy to add more servers to the "Up" list. Just copy and paste the up image link and add the server name to it.

I added Splitpaw and Runnyeye to it and have it displayed on my guilds page

http://www.truewatchguild.co.uk/forum/portal.php

I only cared about 3 of the servers (Splitpaw, runnyeye and Antonius) so I sized the box to show just those 3....but now that some servers are down, I can see it needs some editing so it fits
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 05-29-2008, 10:38 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by therealmosha View Post
erm... looks like you forgot several servers... especially valor
Ok... I've fixed it. I have made modifications so it uses regular expression matching, instead of string replacing. Also, I have made it so that it is easy to plop in as a PHPNuke block.

Code:
<?php

// If using as stand-along code, comment out the next four lines
if (eregi("block-Network_Status.php",$PHP_SELF)) { 
    Header("Location: index.php"); 
    die(); 
}


$get_server = "eq2players.station.sony.com";
$get_page   = "/en/network_status.vm";

$US_Servers = array("Befallen","Blackburrow","Butcherblock","Crushbone","Everfrost","Guk","Kithicor","Mistmoore","Nagafen","Najena","Nektulos","Oasis","Permafrost","Unrest");

$Ex_Servers = array("The Bazaar","Vox");

$RP_Servers = array("Antonia Bayle","Lucan DLere","Venekor");

$Int_Servers = array("Innovation","Runnyeye","Sebilis","Splitpaw","Storms","Valor");

$locked_string = "<span class=\"server_status_locked\">";
$unavail_string = "<span class=\"serverunavailable\">";
$locked_image = "&nbsp;&nbsp;<img align=\"middle\" src=\"/images/netstat-locked.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;";

$up_string = "<span class=\"serverup\">";
$up_image = "&nbsp;&nbsp;<img align=\"middle\" src=\"/images/netstat-up.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;";

$down_string1 = "<span class=\"serverdown\">";
$down_string2 = "<span class=\"server_status_down\">";
$down_image = "&nbsp;&nbsp;<img align=\"middle\" src=\"/images/netstat-down.gif\">&nbsp;&nbsp;";

$get_file = fsockopen($get_server, 80, $errno, $errstr, 12);

fputs($get_file, "GET ".$get_page." HTTP/1.0\r\n");
fputs($get_file, "Host: ".$get_server."\r\n");
fputs($get_file, "Referer: http://".$get_server."\r\n");
fputs($get_file, "User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)\r\n\r\n");

//$get_file = fopen("http://".$get_server.$get_page, "r");

while(!feof($get_file)) {
	$get_data .= fread($get_file, 4096);
}


$clean_content = "<b>US Servers:</b><br>";

for ($i = 0; $i < count($US_Servers); $i++) {
	if (strpos($get_data, $locked_string.$US_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$US_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $unavail_string.$US_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$US_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $up_string.$US_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$US_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string1.$US_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$US_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string2.$US_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$US_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} else {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$US_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	}
}


$clean_content .= "<hr size=\"1\"><b>Exchange Servers:</b><br>";

for ($i = 0; $i < count($Ex_Servers); $i++) {
	if (strpos($get_data, $locked_string.$Ex_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$Ex_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $unavail_string.$Ex_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$Ex_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $up_string.$Ex_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$Ex_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string1.$Ex_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$Ex_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string2.$Ex_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$Ex_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} else {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$Ex_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	}
}


$clean_content .= "<hr size=\"1\"><b>RP Servers:</b><br>";

for ($i = 0; $i < count($RP_Servers); $i++) {
	if (strpos($get_data, $locked_string.$RP_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$RP_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $unavail_string.$RP_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$RP_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $up_string.$RP_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$RP_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string1.$RP_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$RP_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string2.$RP_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$RP_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} else {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$RP_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	}
}


$clean_content .= "<hr size=\"1\"><b>International Servers:</b><br>";

for ($i = 0; $i < count($Int_Servers); $i++) {
	if (strpos($get_data, $locked_string.$Int_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$Int_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $unavail_string.$Int_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $locked_image.$Int_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $up_string.$Int_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$Int_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string1.$Int_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$Int_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} elseif (strpos($get_data, $down_string2.$Int_Servers[$i])) {
		$clean_content .= $down_image.$Int_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	} else {
		$clean_content .= $up_image.$Int_Servers[$i]."<br/>";
	}
}


$content = "<table align=\"center\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\">";
$content .= "<tr><td>";

$content .= $clean_content;

$content .= "</td></tr>";
$content .= "</table>";

// If using as stand-along code, remove the two comment slashes on the next line.
//echo $content;

?>
__________________

Last edited by Buyirugh : 05-29-2008 at 10:44 AM. Reason: Made code modular, can be used as Nuke block as well
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 03-28-2009, 01:02 AM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

Had some time and was working on a new website with Joomla. Turned this into a little Joomla module.
Attached Files
File Type: zip mod_ServerStatus.zip (25.1 KB, 474 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 02-24-2010, 09:38 PM
Kennin Kennin is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 56
Default

Could someone please explain this to the detail to an absolute nitwit in programming things?
Oh, btw, I use WinXP.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 10-12-2010, 11:12 AM
Minimichael Minimichael is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Since eq2players is no more, will simply changing the URL to everquest2.com make this usable again?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 10-12-2010, 12:41 PM
Buyirugh's Avatar
Buyirugh Buyirugh is offline
A Dervish Cutthroat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 37
Default

No. The module was parsing the old network status page, which does not exist at all anymore. The module would need to be modified to reparse the new page on everquest2.com. I don't think it would be difficult, would just take a little time to run through the code.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 10-12-2010, 12:48 PM
Minimichael Minimichael is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buyirugh View Post
No. The module was parsing the old network status page, which does not exist at all anymore. The module would need to be modified to reparse the new page on everquest2.com. I don't think it would be difficult, would just take a little time to run through the code.
LOL How much begging would it take for that to happen?

I've seen this working on a couple guild websites and just think it would be nice to have it on ours.

Thank you in advance if you have the time to take a gander at this again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI