Quantcast
Missing UI Pieces - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ProfitUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-10-2021, 08:13 PM
Darbii Rue Darbii Rue is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default Missing UI Pieces

Hey all, after many years I've returned to EQ2, and I'm trying to get ProfitUI set back up. However, over the years I've upgraded all of my equipment and now I'm using a widescreen monitor (2560x1440).

I noticed when trying to set up ProfitUI that it's missing a lot of the pieces of the top bar. I don't know if these have been removed intentionally or if I need to build it back up. If someone could give me some information on how to fix this, I'd be grateful. It looks pretty odd the way it's set up currently.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-10-2021, 08:15 PM
Darbii Rue Darbii Rue is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default

I'm basing my memory and whatnot off of the following image:

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-11-2021, 07:09 AM
Darqwood's Avatar
Darqwood Darqwood is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 610
Default

Try playing with frame and titlebar settings for each window that doesn't look like the second image. (Right-click -> Window Settings) There are a lot of toggles/options that depend on whether or not frame and titlebar are shown.


.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-11-2021, 08:49 AM
Darbii Rue Darbii Rue is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Server: Unkown
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darqwood View Post
Try playing with frame and titlebar settings for each window that doesn't look like the second image. (Right-click -> Window Settings) There are a lot of toggles/options that depend on whether or not frame and titlebar are shown.
Unfortunately I was never able to get it to work. I tried for a long time last night, doing exactly as you've said above, but nothing came up.

Then one of the Wikia links crashed my game and when I got that back up, it broke my Quest Log. So I've basically given up on ProfitUI. I love the succinct look to it but it brought with it far too many problems for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI